2018 Winter Academic All-WAC List Announced

Press Release courtesy of WAC

The Western Athletic Conference today announced the 2018 Academic All-WAC honorees from men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track & field, and men’s and women’s swimming & diving. To be eligible for the honor, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests.

A total of 325 student-athletes were named to the list and 52 percent of the winter Academic All-WAC honorees also earned All-WAC recognition. Grand Canyon had the most honorees with 83, followed by Utah Valley with 43 and Seattle U with 37. Women’s swimming & diving had the most honorees with 92, followed by women’s indoor track & field with 82.

The following is a complete list of the winter sport Academic All-WAC honorees.

Men’s Basketball
Chicago State
Patrick Szpir, So.

Grand Canyon
Fiifi Aidoo, So.
Josh Braun, Sr.
Oscar Frayer, So.
Matt Jackson, Sr.
Gerard Martin, Sr.
Keonta Vernon, Sr.

Kansas City
Jordan Giles, So.
Robert Knar, Sr.

Seattle U
Mattia Da Campo, So.
Matej Kavas, So.
Morgan Means, So.
Jake Spurgeon, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Lew Stallworth, Sr.

Utah Valley
Cory Calvert, Jr.
Akolda Manyang, Sr.
Isaac Neilson, Sr.
Zach Nelson, Sr.
Conner Toolson, Jr.
Jake Toolson, So.

Women’s Basketball
Chicago State
Alexandria Cliff, So.
Konner Harris, Gr.
Ines Mata Boix, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Jessica Gajewski, Sr.
Brie Mobley, Sr.
Vanessa Murphy, So.
August Touchard, Sr.

Kansas City
Sierra Bone, Sr.
Daijane Dillard, Sr.
Paige Husa, Sr.
India Johnson, Sr.
Rilynne Like, So.
Kristen Moore, Jr.
Samantha Waldron, Sr.
Aries Washington, Sr.

Seattle U
Jacinta Beckley, Sr.
Ashlyn Lewey, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Daniela Azubell, Sr.
Amara Graham, So.
Megan Johnson, So.
Laura Van Tilburg, Gr.

Utah Valley
Taylor Christensen, Sr.
Keana Delos Santos, So.
Leya Harvey, So.
Jordan Holland, So.
Gabrielle Leos, So.
Mariah Seals, Sr.
Britta Spencer, Jr.

Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Chicago State
Orelle Bulgin, So.
Donnie Hawkins, Jr.
Ricordo McKenzie, So.
Desmond Meyer, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Isaac Allanarem, Sr.
Grant Carpenter, So.
Joaquin Castellanos, Sr.
Joseph Castellanos, Sr.
Ryan Girk, Sr.
Josh Hamberlin, Sr.
Timmy Johnson, Sr.
Ahmir Lamar, Sr.
Chris Linnin, Jr.
Karlos Logan, Jr.
Marvin Magg, Sr.
Estefon Marrero, So.
Scott Marshall, Sr.
Tevin Mayfield, Jr.
Kalen Meza, Sr.
Eric Miller, So.
Jesse Newman, So.
Andrew Okonkwo, Jr.
Adam Peterson, Sr.
Anthony Phelps, Sr.
Anthony Stennis, So.
Adam Turner, So.
Nathaniel Wesolek, Sr.
William Winfield, Jr.

Kansas City
Fred Boyd Jr., Sr.
Jason Fambrough, Sr.
Nathan Keown, Sr.
Zane Lockhart, Sr.
Quinlan Moll, Gr.
Lachlan Moore, So.
Daylan Quinn, So.
Lukas Van Der Watt, So.
Chadayne Walker, Jr.
Eric Yarbrough, Sr.

Seattle U
Eli Boudouris, Jr.
Tyler Flannery, Gr.
Sam Golden, So.
Cam Peters, Sr.
Matt Seidel, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Alberto Herrera, Jr.
Mathew Peynado, Jr.
Carlos Roguera, Jr.

Utah Valley
McKay Burnett, Sr.
Joseph Christensen, Sr.
Brandon Edmondson, Jr.
Adrian Jones, So.
Andre Jones, So.
Tyson Lambert, Sr.
Tyler Liddiard, Jr.
Andrew Lingwall, So.
Kevin Lynch, So.
Albert MacArthur, So.
Sean McGetrick, Sr.
Cade Owen, Sr.
Austin Poulsen, Jr.

Women’s Indoor Track & Field
CSU Bakersfield
Julianne Finch, So.
Angel Valdez, Sr.
Susannah Vera, Sr.
Falon Wilson, So.

Chicago State
Daeja Hooks, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Tarasue Barnett, Sr.
Aaliyah Cook, Sr.
Kayla Finnegan, Gr.
Rachelle Green, Sr.
Paige Hildebrandt, So.
Paeden Jackson, Sr.
Jennifer Johnson, Sr.
Bailie Jones, Sr.
Ashley Krawczuk, Sr.
Courtney Logan, Jr.
Sydney Madrid, Sr.
Tabitha Miller, So.
Mariah Montoya, Sr.
Briana Myers, Sr.
Makenna Powell, Sr.
Sarah Root, Jr.
Jalissa Smith, Jr.
Trista Smith, So.
Yarithza Soto, So.
Erika Wallace, So.
Tope Williams, Sr.
Symone Wright-Flowers, So.

Kansas City
Chandler Carreon, Sr.
Daiwa Emmert, Sr.
Matia Finley, Jr.
Shermane Foster, So.
Sarah Jaloma, So.
Mara Meneely, So.
Elizabeth Nolke, Sr.
Louisa Nylander, Jr.
Blessing Oparaji, Sr.
Jayla Riggins, So.
Genel Rollins, Sr.
Lillian Schnakenberg, So.
Jada Steele, So.

NM State
Cassandra Amberg, Sr.
Nichole Gomez, Jr.
Karolin Klumb, So.
Elana Kresl, So.
Yemisi Oroyinyin, Jr.
Michaela Romero, So.
Sydney Salas, Sr.
Leah Salazar, So.
Hannah Smith, Jr.
Julia Yescas, So.

Seattle U
Johanna Erickson, Sr.
Thea Foulk, So.
Shannan Higgins, So.
Madison Lichter, Sr.
Laurel Mack-Wilson, So.
Michelle Newblom, So.
Emily O’Hara, So.
Siobhan Rubio, So.
Renee Soliman, So.
Olivia Stein, Jr.
Abby Wachter, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Haley Allen, So.
Dai’ja Coleman, Jr.
Teresa Sova, Sr.
Marta Vargues, So.

Utah Valley
Hayley Allen, So.
Shevaun Ames, Sr.
Savannah Berry, Sr.
Angela Cardon, So.
Chasity Ducre, Sr.
Alena Gillespie, Sr.
Mykah Heaton Ouderkirk, Sr.
Sam Hedquist, So.
Savannah Neuberger, Jr.
Tiera Orr, So.
Madelyn Riggs, Jr.
Suzanne Robertson, Jr.
Lexi Shaw, Sr.
Marissa Storey, Sr.
Kaitlin Urmston, So.
McKayla Walker, Sr.
Ashley Zulauf, Jr.

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Air Force
Erich Drollinger, Sr.
Joseph Gebhart, Sr.
Nicholas Piontek, Sr.

CSU Bakersfield
Nick Bustamante, Jr.
Michael Hart III, So.
Noah Hultner, So.
Justice Kramer, Jr.
Matt Ramos, Sr.
Lovre Soric, Sr.
Owen van Krimpen, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Daniil Antipov, Jr.
Mantas Auruskevicius, Sr.
Eran Ber, So.
Owen Cameron, Jr.
Mazen El Kamash, Sr.
Youssef El Kamash, Sr.
Pietro Hufnagel Toscani, So.
Wiktor Jaszcak, So.
Viktor Kertesz, So.
Noah Lambert, So.
Mark Nikolaev, Jr.
Bogdan Plavin, Jr.
Trent Trump, Sr.
Michael Winfrey, Sr.

UNLV
Avi Cohen, Sr.
Dagen Kipling, So.
Charles Klein, Jr.
James Piotrowski, Sr.

Seattle U
Jack Baldoni, Sr.
Austin Barnard, Jr.
Lucas Christensen, So.
Ian Keane, Sr.
Carlos Montemayor, Sr.
Julian Morales, Sr.
Zachary Zenteno, So.

Wyoming
Colin Brinkman, Sr.
Delaplaine Johansen, Jr.
Liam Metzsch, Jr.
Scott Mullin, So.
David Murphy, Jr.
Wade Nelson, Sr.
Jacob Porter, Sr.
Ryan Russi, Sr.
Slade Sheaffer, Sr.

Women’s Swimming & Diving
CSU Bakersfield
Lexi Cannon, Jr.
Tatum Collatz, Jr.
Maddie Cosgrove, So.
Summer D’Arcy, Jr.
Kiana Dorris, Jr.
Jayssie Haynes, So.
Darya Samiee, Jr.
Audrey Willoughby, Sr.

Grand Canyon
Alyssa Christianson, So.
Sylwia Ciesielska, So.
Estela Davis Ortiz, Sr.
Vangelina Draganova, Sr.
Menna Elmidany, Jr.
Iryna Glavnyk, Sr.
Lexi Hill, Sr.
Jade Howard, Sr.
Roaia Mashaly, So.
Angelina Mikish, Sr.
Samiha Mohsen, Jr.
Joana Ulyte, Sr.
Salma Zaitoun, So.

Idaho
Emily Bruneel, Sr.
Heather Carbon, Jr.
Vivian Crow, Jr.
Cassie Dallas, Sr.
Leah Fisk, Jr.
Dhani Freeland, So.
Sarah Hall, Jr.
Lauren Hall, Jr.
Aimee Iwamoto, Jr.
Emily Kliewer, Sr.
Maryann Kok, Sr.
Janelle Lucas, Jr.
Alexandira Magrino, Sr.
Katy Older, Jr.
Aileen Pannecoucke, Jr.
Samantha Sentenn, Jr.
Emi Smith, Sr.
Kayla Stanley, Jr.
Lauren Votava, Jr.
Indiya Williams, Jr.

NM State
Lillian Araujo, So.
Eliana Beaudry, So.
Picabo Bender, Sr.
Aimee Hatfield, Jr.
Alix Knagg, So.
Barbora Krizanova, Jr.
Rachel Langone, Jr.
Grace Laporte, So.
Lanie McAlpin, Jr.
Hanna McGowan, Jr.
Lindsey Muiznieks, So.
Reagan Nentwich, So.
Johanna Pettersson, So.
Ashley Reynolds, So.
Melissa Rogers, Sr.
Makena Sutherland, So.
Sina Wegel, So.

Northern Arizona
Allison Baldwin, So.
Kate Bier, So.
Claire Hammond, Sr.
Alice Hick, So.
Tatiana Kurach, Jr.
Allison Mann, Sr.
Audrey Mann, Sr.
Logan Neal, Jr.
Kimmy Richter, Sr.
Andrea Schmidt, Jr.
Erin Spielman, So.
Alina Staffeldt, Sr.
Sarah Takach, Jr.

Northern Colorado
Maya Ahluwalia, So.
Jennifer Brown, Sr.
Courtney Chrzas, Sr.
Emily Hamel, So.
Leilani Herrera, Jr.
Sydney Kimura, Jr.
Elizabeth Kneip, So.
Valeria Mihhailova, Sr.
Julia North, So.
Karlie O’Connell, Jr.
Hallie Peterson, So.
Jessica Sanford, Sr.
Allyson Wood, So.

Seattle U
Maddie Dickman, Sr.
Julia Gorman, So.
Darian Himes, So.
Madi Lydig, Sr.
Jenessa Schulte, Jr.
Margaux Thompson, So.
Paige Treff, Sr.
Jayna Van Stone, So.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!