2016 Russian Championships: Day 5 Finals Real-Time Recaps

2016 RUSSIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS / OLYMPIC TRIALS

  • April 16-23rd, 2016
  • Moscow, Russia
  • Prelims 09:00/Finals 18:00 Local Time
  • Prelims 02:00/Finals 11:00 U.S. Eastern Time
  • Live results (IN ENGLISH – including event-by-event start lists)
  • Olympic selection standards

MEN’S 50 FLY- Finals (Non-Olympic)

  • Russian record: 23.24, Yevgeny Korotyshkin
  • Olympic standard: N/A
  • Podium:
    1. Aleksandr Sadovnikov, Volgograd Region, 23.51
    2. Nikita Konovalov, Volgograd Region, 23.71
    3. Vitaly Melnikov, Moscow City, 23.91

Volgograd dominated the day in the men’s 50 backstroke, with Aleksandr Sadovnikov and Nikita Konovalov taking the top two spots. That likely qualifies them to swim the event at the European Championships in May. The two are seeded 5th and 6th, respectively, in the 100 fly that begins on Thursday.

Men’s 200 Breast – Finals

  • Russian Record: Vyacheslav Sinkevich, 2:08.62 (2013)
  • Russian Selection Standard: 2:10.50
  • Podium:
    1. Anton Chupkov, Moscow City, 2:09.91 (Olympic Selection)
    2. Ilya Khomenko, Rostov Region, 2:10.19 (Olympic Selection)
    3. Kiril Prigoda, St. Petersburg, 2:10.57

The current Junior World Record holder Anton Chupkov didn’t match his lifetime best in the final of the men’s 200 breaststroke, but he has furthered his push into the elite of the senior international level by swimming a 2:09.91 to win the Russian National Championship and secure his spot on the 2016 Olympic Team.

This becomes the 4th sub-2:10 swim of his career, and the first time he’s done so outside of the 2015 World Championships.

This becomes the fourth event of the meet where Russia has put two swimmers under the qualifying standard, joining the men’s 100 breaststroke and men’s 100 backstroke earlier in the week. Of note, however, is that Russia will send four total breaststrokers to the World Championships – Vsevolod Zanko and Kirill Prigoda in the 100, and now Chupkov and Ilya Khomenko in the 2oo (2:10.19).

Prigoda couldn’t quite pull off the double, finishing 3rd in 2:10.57.

WOMEN’S 100 FREE – Semi-Finals

  • Russian record: 53.94, Veronica Popova
  • Olympic standard: 54.18

The country’s National Record holder Veronika Popova leads the way into the women’s 100 free final in 54.80. While Russia didn’t show any big sparks in this race early, they showed some depth, with three swimmers under 55 seconds.

Natalia Lovtsova (54.85) and Rozaliya Nasretdinova (54.95) join Popova as the top three qualifiers into finals. Nasretdinova and 4th-place finisher Anna Apoenysheva (55.20) are both teenagers,  and neither swam on the Russian relay at Worlds last year that disappointingly made the final – but in 10th, was still high enough to earn a spot for the Olympics.

The race is still Popova’s to lose, though, as even in 2015 where she had a down year she was still able to swim a 54-low. Russia also needs Viktoria Andreeva (55.28 – 5th) to swim her way onto the Olympic relay if they have any chance at a minor medal in Rio.

Top 8 swimmers heading into finals:

  1. Veronika Popova, St. Petersburg, 54.80
  2. Natalia Lovtsova, Novosibirsk Region, 54.85
  3. Rozaliya Nasretdinova, Moscow City, 54.95
  4. Arina Openysheva, Krasnoyarsk Territory, 55.20
  5. Viktoria Andreeva, Penza Region, 55.28
  6. Maria Kameneva, Orenburg Region, 55.32
  7. Margarita Nesterova, Belogorod Region, 55.62
  8. Daria Kartashova, St. Petersburg, 55.63

MEN’S 200 BACK – Semi-Finals

  • Russian record: 1:54.60, Evgeny Rylov
  • Olympic standard: 1:57.71

Evgeny Rylov and Grigory Tarasevich–the 1-2 finishers from the 100 backstroke earlier in the meet–fell into the same spots coming out of the 200 backstroke semifinals.  Rylov vaulted all the way up to fourth in the world with a 1:55.43, while Tarasevich (known best in the U.S. for his All-American efforts at Louisville) touched in 1:57.63.

2015-2016 LCM Men 200 BACK

MitchellAUS
LARKIN
11/07
1.53.17
2Ryan
MURPHY
USA1.53.6208/11
3Evgeny
RYLOV
RUS1.53.9708/11
4Jacob
PEBLEY
USA1.54.7707/01
5Jiayu
XU
CHN1.54.7904/08
View Top 26»

With both swimmers having already clinched Olympic team spots and swam under the Russian qualifying standard of 1:57.71, the two must simply keep the field at bay in finals.  Looking to make the jump will be #3 seed Andrei Shabasov, who finished in 1:58.24.

Top 8 swimmers heading into finals:
  1. Evgeny Rylov, Moscow Region, 1:55.43
  2. Grigory Tarasevich, Omsk Region, 1:57.63
  3. Andrei Shabasov, St. Petersburg, 1:58.24
  4. Roman Larin, Penza Region, 1:59.83
  5. Nikita Babchenko, Krasnodar Territory, 2:00.64
  6. Kliment Kolesnikov, Moscow City, 2:01.14
  7. Nikita Tretyakov, Udmurita, 2:02.08
  8. Nikita Ulyanov, KHMAO-Yugra, 2:02.30

Women’s 200 Fly – Finals

  • Russian Record: Yana Martynova, 2:09.52 (2008)
  • Russian Selection Time: 2:08.00
  • Podium:
    1. Svetlana Chimrova, Moscow City, 2:09.78
    2. Anastasia Guzhenkova, Samara Region, 2:13.10
    3. Ulyana Vataeva, St. Petersburg, 2:13.91

100 butterfly champion and new national record holder Svetlana Chimrova continued her excellent week with another near-record in finals of the 200 fly tonight.  The bad news: her time of 2:09.78, while less than three-tenths off the national record, missed the official Russian selection time of 2:08.00, meaning she’ll have just the 100 fly individually in Rio.

Finishing a distant second was Anastasia Guzhenkova, who finished in 2:13.10.  Ulyana Vataeva was third in 2:13.91.

Men’s 100 Free – Finals

  • Russian Record: Andrey Grechin, 47.59 (2009)
  • Russian Selection Time: 48.57
  • Podium:
    1. Vladimir Morozov, Volgograd Region, 48.09
    2. Andrey Grechin, Altai Territory, 48.18
    3. Alexander Popkov, St. Petersburg, 48.41

In terms of competitiveness, the men’s 100 free–arguably the most anticipated event at the championships–lived up to the hype.  All four members of last year’s World Championship silver medal-winning 400 free relay finished inside the top six, with speedster Vlad Morozov leveraging a quick first 50 and holding off Andrey Grechin to win the title.

However, nobody in the field cracked the 48-second barrier, with Morozov leading the way in 48.09 and Grechin in 48.18.  Both swimmers slipped into the world top 10 for 2016, but overall, the times were a bit slower than anticipated.  Alexander Popkov jumped up to third in 48.41 and Alexander Sukhorukov was fourth in 48.55.  Surprisingly, sprinting mainstays Danila Izotov and Nikita Lobintsev finised down in 5th and 6th at 48.58 and 48.60, respectively.

2015-2016 LCM Men 100 Free

2Kyle
CHALMERS
AUS47.58*WJR08/10
3Nathan
ADRIAN
USA47.7206/30
4Pieter
TIMMERS
BEL47.8008/10
5Santo
CONDORELLI
CAN47.8808/10
6Caeleb
DRESSEL
USA47.9108/09
7Luca
DOTTO
ITA47.96*relay04/21
8Zetao
Ning
CHN47.9604/07
9Jeremy
STRAVIUS
FRA47.9704/01
10Florent
MANAUDOU
FRA47.9812/18
View Top 26»

WOMEN’S 200 BREAST – Semi-Finals

  • Russian record: 2:19.41, Yulia Efimova
  • Olympic standard: 2:26.08

Tomorrow’s final looks to be a battle of youth, with three under-18 swimmers finishing within 0.12 of each other in semifinals.  Top seed and favorite Maria Astashkina touched first in 2:26.31.  Daria Chikunova and Sofia Andreeva are just behind, in 2:26.37 and 2:26.43, respectively.

With the suspension of national record holder Yulia Efimova, this event may be wide open for tomorrow.    However, given Russia’s new “out of their control” clause, the three top swimmers may theoretically be battling for only one spot instead of two, leaving Astahkina as the likely champion (she recorded a then-World Junior Record 2:23.06 last year)

Top 8 swimmers heading into finals:
  1. Maria Astashkina, Penza Region, 2:26.31
  2. Daria Chikunova, St. Petersburg, 2:26.37
  3. Sofia Andreeva, St. Petersburg, 2:26.43
  4. Maria Temnikova, St. Petersburg, 2:28.09
  5. Alena Chekhovskikh, St. Petersburg, 2:28.25
  6. Natalia Ivaneeva, Volgograd Region, 2:28.90
  7. Anna Belousova, Sverdlovsk Region, 2:30.18
  8. Alena Efimova, KHMAO-Yugra, 2:31.40

MEN’S 200 IM- Semi-Finals

  • Russian record: 1:59.50, Semen Makovich
  • Olympic standard: 1:59.56

National record holder Semen Makovich led wire-to-wire, recording the fastest butterfly and breaststroke splits in the field to finish in 2:00.80 to claim a middle lane for finals.  World Championship finalist Andrey Zhilkin was second in 2:01.73, and Sergey Kashperskiy was third in 2:02.00.

Top 8 swimmers heading into finals:
  1. Semen Makovich, Samara Region, 2:00.80
  2. Andrey Zhilkinn, Moscow City, 2:01.73
  3. Sergery Kashperskiy, Moscow City, 2:02.00
  4. Dmitrii Gorbunov, Moscow City, 2:02.35
  5. Alexander Osipenko, Moscow City, 2:02.47
  6. Nikolay Sokolov, Volgograd Region, 2:02.85
  7. Ivan Pavlov, Omsk Region, 2:02.86
  8. Andrey Maslov, Moscow City, 2:03.41

Men’s 800 Free – Timed Finals (Non-Olympic)

  • Russian record: 7:46.05, Yuri Prilukov
  • Olympic standard: N/A
  • Podium:
    1. Evgeny Kulikov, Moscow City, 8:03.65
    2. Alexander Fedorov, St. Petersburg, 8:06.06
    3. Daniil Smirnov, Moscow City, 8:06.68

In a tight race tha thad three swimmers within a half-second at the 700 mark, Evgeny Kulikov was the one with the most closing speed, out-splitting runner-ups Alexander Fedorov and Daniil Smirnov by 2+ seconds over the final 100.

Kulikov’s final time was 8:03.65, with Federov in 8:06.06 for second and Smirnov in 8:06.68 for third.

In This Story

15
Leave a Reply

9 Comment threads
6 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
13 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
PKWater

Lets go Vlad!

Uberfan

48.09 Vlad went out in 22.6

R&R

6 guys at 48.60 or faster… Russia’s 4×100 is (still) no joke.

ERVINFORTHEWIN

With Usa , France and Australia , we got the 4 teams battling it out for the win

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!