2016 Canadian Championships: Day 4 Prelims Recap

2016 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The fourth and final day of the Canadian Championships will get underway with the 100 free, 200 fly, 100 breast, 400 medley relays, women’s 1500 and men’s 800 free.

Women’s 100m Free

  • Canadian Record: 53.31, Penny Oleksiak, 2016 Olympic Trials
  1. Roxane Lemieux, MUST, 57.09
  2. Alexia Zevnik, PCSC, 57.19
  3. Ariane Mainville, CAMO, 57.21
  4. Rebecca Smith, CASC, 57.47
  5. Sarah Polley, HTAC, 57.55
  6. Mackenzie Padington, ISC, 57.73
  7. Sarah Fournier, CNQ, 57.81
  8. Sarah-Lee Hevey, CAMO, 58.27
  9. Cody Evans, MM, 58.29
  10. Camille Bergeron-Miron, PCSC, 58.39

No doubt inspired by the Canadian women’s performance in the 4×100 free relay last night at the Olympics winning bronze, he women’s 100 free prelims were led by Roxane Lemieux of MUST in 57.09, followed by Alexia Zevnik of Pointe-Claire (57.19) and Ariane Mainville of CAMO (57.21). Mainville’s sister, Sandrine, led off the relay that won bronze at the Olympics last night.

Men’s 100m Free

  • Canadian Record: 47.27, Brent Hayden, 2009 World Championships
  1. Chad Bobrosky, CASC, 50.70
  2. Carson Olafson, UBCDS, 50.78
  3. Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC, 51.24
  4. Gavin Dyke, HTAC, 51.39*
  5. Owen Daly, CAMO, 51.39*
  6. Stefan Milosevic, UBCDS, 51.39*
  7. Antoine Bernard-Lalonde, CAMO, 51.62
  8. Trae Parsons, GO, 51.77
  9. Stephen Calkins, UCSC, 51.79
  10. Alex Shogolev, UCSC, 51.80

Chad Bobrosky of Cascade established the best time of the morning in 50.70, followed by UBC’s Carson Olafson who was 2nd in 50.78. Jeremy Bagshaw will look for a 3rd win this meet after already taking the 200 and 400 free events earlier, and there was a three-way tie for 4th this morning, all at 51.39.

Women’s 200m Fly

  • Canadian Record: 2:05.95, Audrey Lacroix, 2009 World Championships
  1. Maggie MacNeil, LAC, 2:17.59
  2. Mabel Zavaros, OAK, 2:18.92
  3. Jordyn Ryan, ISC, 2:20.10
  4. Georgia Kidd, EKSC, 2:20.17
  5. Nicole Roitenberg, PCSC, 2:20.69
  6. Stephanie Hussey, PCSC, 2:21.13
  7. Megan Dalke, KCS, 2:21.14
  8. Georgia Kaluznick, CASC, 2:21.40
  9. Frederique Cigna, CAMO, 2:21.61
  10. Emilie Desnoyers, EKSC, 2:22.15

Maggie MacNeil of the London Aquatic Club established the top time in the women’s 200 fly, posting a 2:17.59. Mabel Zavaros of Oakville was the only other woman under 2:20 this morning, clocking 2:18.92 for 2nd. Island’s Jordyn Ryan rounds out the top three in 2:20.10.

Men’s 200m Fly

  • Canadian Record: 1:56.90, Zack Chetrat, 2015 Pan Am Games
  1. Nicolaas Dekker, RAPID, 2:01.19
  2. Connor Wilkins, OAK, 2:02.98
  3. Christian Ng, MAC, 2:05.24
  4. Alexander Blaskovich, PSW, 2:05.34
  5. Gamal Assaad, OAK, 2:05.37
  6. Montana Champagne, GO, 2:05.61
  7. Colin Eriks, UBCDS, 2:05.62
  8. Nicolas Duke, CHENA, 2:05.64
  9. Colin Gilbert, KCS, 2:05.67
  10. Chris Baker, HYACK, 2:05.80

Nicolaas Dekker and Connor Wilkins established themselves as the top-2 contenders for the 200 fly national title tonight, posting times of 2:01.19 and 2:02.98 to take the top two seeds. After them, nine swimmers went 2:05, leaving one of them out of the A final. Christian Ng of Markham was 3rd overall in 2:05.24.

Women’s 100m Breast

  • Canadian Record: 1:05.74, Annamay Pierse, 2009 World Championship Trials
  1. Ashley McGregor, PCSC, 1:10.00
  2. Kelsey Wog, UMAN, 1:10.76
  3. Sarah-Lee Hevey, CAMO, 1:12.11
  4. Marie-Laurence Godin, PCSC, 1:12.63
  5. Dylana Milobar, KCS, 1:13.03
  6. Marie-Solei Jean-Lapachelle, CAMO, 1:13.28
  7. Mackenzie Padington, ISC, 1:13.31*
  8. Sofia Carnevale, ESWIM, 1:13.31*
  9. Jasmine Raines, ROW, 1:13.98
  10. Sarah Darcel, ISC, 1:14.01

Kelsey Wog will look to complete the breaststroke sweep tonight in the 100, but it won’t be easy as Ashley McGregor of Pointe-Claire took the top spot this morning in 1:10.00. Wog wasn’t far behind in 1:10.76, and it looks like those two will battle it out for the win this evening. Sarah-Lee Hevey of CAMO qualified 3rd overall in 1:12.11.

Men’s 100m Breast

  • Canadian Record: 59.85, Scott Dickens, 2012 Olympic Games
  1. Richard Funk, TSC, 1:01.49
  2. Nick Kostiuk, EKSC, 1:02.97
  3. James Dergousoff, CHENA, 1:03.83
  4. James Guest, PCSC, 1:04.12
  5. Jonathan Naisby, SHER, 1:04.16
  6. Luke Reilly, UBCDS, 1:04.33
  7. Warren Mayer, PICK-ON, 1:04.40
  8. Ben Blackmon, CHENA, 1:04.96
  9. Frederik Kamminga, EKSC, 1:05.03
  10. Jonathan Brown, UBCDS, 1:05.25

Richard Funk led the way in the men’s 100 breast prelims, going 1:01.49 for the top time by far. Nick Kostiuk was 2nd in 1:02.97, and 200 breast winner James Dergousoff was 3rd in 1:03.83.

Women’s 400m Medley Relay

  • Canadian Club Record: 4:05.89, UBC Dolphin Swim Club, 2011 World Trials
  1. Halifax Trojans, 4:21.96
  2. Pointe-Claire, 4:22.31
  3. Pacific Coast, 4:24.00
  4. Cascade, 4:25.66
  5. CN St Jerome, 4:26.48
  6. Edmonton Keyano, 4:26.61
  7. University of Calgary, 4:27.49
  8. Nepean Kanata, 4:30.20
  9. Oakville, 4:31.51
  10. Pacific Coast, 4:40.31

The Halifax Trojans led the way in the women’s 400 medley relay, followed closely by Pointe-Claire and Pacific Coast Swimming. Those three, along with Cascade, CN St Jerome and Edmonton Keyano will be in the hunt for the medals tonight.

Men’s 400m Medley Relay

  • Canadian Club Record: 3:40.84, UBC Dolphin Swim Club, 2009 Mel Zajac
  1. CHENA, 3:51.44
  2. CHENA, 3:52.63
  3. Edmonton Keyano, 3:52.73
  4. Oakville, 3:53.54
  5. Sherbrooke, 3:54.84
  6. Pointe-Claire, 3:56.69
  7. Oakville, 3:58.18
  8. Halifax Trojans, 3:58.92
  9. CN St Jerome, 4:00.01
  10. U Laval, 4:00.11

The CHENA Swim Club had a strong showing in the men’s 400 medley relay, taking the top two spots from their ‘A’ and ‘B’ squads. They’ll look for a 1-2 finish, tonight, while Oakville also managed to put two teams in the final, qualifying 4th and 7th. Edmonton Keyano qualified 3rd overall and will be in the fight tonight as well.

The men’s 800 and women’s 1500 fastest heats will be swum with finals tonight, so stay tuned for results from those events.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!