Australia Sending 31 Swimmers to 2014 Jr. Pan Pacs in Hawaii

  3 Braden Keith | August 12th, 2014 | Australia, Featured, International, News

Australia has announced a 31-swimmer roster for the 2014 Jr. Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii, where they are expecting to face swimmers from the U.S.A., Canada, Japan, Hong Kong, and New Zealand.

The stars of the Australian team will include Shayna Jack, a 15-year old from the Chandler Swim Club in Queensland who is in line to be the next great Australian female sprinter.

Damian Fyfe and Blake Jones will headline the men’s team; Fyfe won both the 400 free (3:54.82) and the 200 fly (2:01.21) for 16-year olds at the Australian Age Group Championships earlier this year, and Jones was the country’s 17-18 50 free champion with a 22.59.

This is a talented Australian lineup, but much like the Americans it will lack some of the country’s top junior stars, who are committed to the Youth Olympic Games or the senior version of Pan Pacs.

The meet will be held in Maui, Hawaii, United States at the Kihei Aquatic Center from August 27th-30th.

Junior Pan Pac Team
First Name Last Name Age Club State
Male Athletes      
Lachlan Colquhoun 17 TSS Aquatics QLD
Brett Fielding 16 Perth City WA
Jake Baggaley 18 Trinity Grammar NSW
Joachim Bardrum 17 Auburn NSW
Max Carleton 16 East Brisbane QLD
Jiachen Vincent Dai 16 Cherrybrook Carlile NSW
Damian Fyfe 16 West Coast WA
Jacob Hansford 18 Sydney University NSW
Blake Jones 18 Southport Olympic QLD
Brayden McCarthy 16 St Peters Western QLD
Peter Mills 17 East Brisbane QLD
Benno Negri 15 MLC Aquatics VIC
Joshua Parrish 16 TSS Aquatic QLD
Dominic Richardson 16 TSS Aquatic QLD
Matthew Wilson 15 SOPAC NSW
Samuel Young 16 East Brisbane QLD
Female Athletes
Sacha Downing 16 Perth City WA
Grace Hull 15 Breakers WA
Minna Atherton 13 Brisbane Grammar QLD
Meg Bailey 17 Hunter NSW
Tamsin Cook 15 West Coast WA
Megan Gianotti 17 St Peters Western QLD
Chelsea Gillett 17 Rackley QLD
Tianni Gilmour 18 Pelican Waters Caloundra QLD
Abbey Harkin 15 Ravenswood NSW
Shayna Jack 15 Chandler QLD
Moesha Johnson 16 Coopers Burleigh QLD
Christina Licciardi 18 Melbourne Vicentre VIC
Lucy McJannett 16 Bayside NSW
Monique Rae 15 Cranbooke Eastern Edge NSW
Sophie Taylor 17 Ryde Carlile NSW
Team Leader
Wayne Lomas
Head Coach
Glenn Beringen
Coaches
Glenn Baker Southport Olympic QLD
Matthew Brown Trinity Grammar NSW
Damien Jones Rackley QLD
Chris Nesbit TSS Aquatics QLD
Michael Palfery WAIS WA
Josh Stern Bayside NSW
Support Staff
Cecilia Nguyen Team Manager
Kirsty Greening Team Manager
Luke Eggleston Doctor
Elise Bateman Psychologist
Brett Doring Physiotherapist
Amy Walsh Physiotherapist
Clare Burns Massage Therapist
Nick Smith Performance Analysis
Rebecca Pahl Performance Analysis
Kirstin Morris Physiologist

Comments

  1. Jonthan McQ says:
    8
    1

    Does anyone know when they will have a roster for the US jr pan pacs?

  2. CoachGB says:
    6
    0

    That is some support staff for juniors. Does US send that many with their various catogories?

  3. morrow3 says:
    0
    0

    thanks for adding in their home clubs!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

About Braden Keith

Braden HC Profile Image

The most common question asked about Braden Keith is “when does he sleep?” That’s because Braden has, in two years... Read More »