Towson Women/Georgetown Men Start Day 3 Of Bucknell Invite With Lead

by SwimSwam 0

November 19th, 2017 College, NCAA Division I Mid-Major

2017 Bucknell Invitational

  • Friday, November 17 – Sunday, November 19, 2017
  • Bucknell University  – Kenney Natatorium
  • Lewisburg, PA
  • Short Course Yards
  • Results available on Meet Mobile

Going into the Bucknell Invitational on Day 3, team scores were:

Team Rankings After Day 2

Women

1 Towson 1089

2 Bucknell 920.5

3 Georgetown 846.5

4 Fordham 819

5 Old Dominion 397

6 LaSalle 372

7 Binghamton 295

8 Howard 15

Men

1 Georgetown 792

2 Towson 778.5

3 LaSalle 694

4 Fordham 638

5 Old Dominion 580

6 Binghamton 452.5

7 Bucknell 431

Women 200 Back

The action started this morning with the 200 Back where Emma Hadley, Bucknell sophomore, was the only one to break 2 minutes to earn top seed with a 1:59.31. Georgetown freshman, Evie Mauze is 2nd seed with a 2:00.69 and 3rd seed Bucknell sophomore Julie Byrne is close behind with a 2:00.79. Others in the A final include:

  1. Haley Sutton-Towson junior, 2:01.48
  2. Cambria Cloutier-Towson freshman, 2:01.65
  3. Kendall Krumenacker-Towson senior,2:01.67
  4. Jacy Icard-Towson senior, 2:02.44
  5. Meghan Jones-Towson sophomore, 2:03.11

Men 200 Back

The 3 swimmers who broke 1:50 this morning earned the top 3 seeds going into finals tonight. Fabian Bergman, LaSalle senior, is top seed with a 1:45.91 followed by Drew Carbone, Georgetown freshman (1:47.39) and Erek Nelson, Towson freshman (1:49.77). The remaining qualifiers for the A final are:

  1. Zach Bishop-Towson junior, 1:50.36
  2. Anton Mikealsson-ODU senior, 1:50.92
  3. Colin Roddy-Towson senior, 1:51.83
  4. Auston Ramsay-Fordham freshman, 1:51.85
  5. Zach Kaplan-Binghamton junior, 1:52.08

Women 100 Free

Towson senior Caitlin Manthe dropped over 2 seconds to earn top seed with a time of 51.10. Fordham freshman Caitlin McNary (51.20) is in 2nd and Georgetown freshman Belinda Donohue swam 51.42 for 3rd seed. Others in the A final this evening are:

  1. Abigail Rosenberg-Bucknell junior. 51.43
  2. Emily Gorham-Bucknell freshman, 51.72
  3. Sofie Sjoberg-ODU senior, 51.83
  4. Laine Morgan-Georgetown junior, 51.96
  5. Tara Brunner-Fordham junior, 52.00

Men 100 Free

Georgetown freshman Andrew Stange is in top seed with a 45.43 and only .03 separates the next 3 seeds: Fordham senior Joe Mercurio (45.92), LaSalle sophomore Marcus Forsgren (45.95) and Fordham sophomore Joe Vizza (45.98). Rounding out the A final:

  1. Nick Essing-Towson senior, 46.10
  2. Filip Svedberg-ODU sophomore, 46.21
  3. Norman Gregory-LaSalle sophomore, 46.28
  4. Aleksander Nikolic-LaSalle junior, 46.32

Women 200 Breast

Molly Fitzpatrick, Georgetown senior, is top seed this evening with a 2:17.27. The race for 2nd and 3rd seeds was tight between Bucknell freshman Maggie Wyngowski (2:18.15) and ODU junior Ashley Brem (2:18.17). The remaining qualifiers for the A final are:

  1. Nele Albers-Fordham senior, 2:19.28
  2. Leah Bloodgood-Bucknell senior, 2:20.43
  3. Amanda Rosa-Towson junior, 2:20.88
  4. Collin Kessinger-LaSalle junior, 2:22.34
  5. Jacalyn Schoening-Towson sophomore, 2:22.59

Men 200 Breast

ODU teammates sophomore Nick Wukovits (2:02.77) and freshman Peter Durisin (2:04.39) qualified for the top 2 seeds tonight while Towson sophomore Ryan O’Leary (2:04.49) is in 3rd seed The A final also includes:

  1. Patrick Wilson-Binghamton freshman, 2:05.20
  2. Matthew Szilagyi-Georgetown freshman, 2:05.90
  3. Chadd Cummings-Bucknell junior, 2:05.97
  4. Dimitri Mladenovic-LaSalle senior, 2:06.51
  5. Christoff Ras-LaSalle sophomore, 2:06.57

Women 200 Fly

Fordham sophomore Mia Bullock was the only swimmer to break 2 minutes this morning, swimming a 1:59.57, to earn top seed. Lauren Henasey, Georgetown sophomore is in 2nd seed with a 2:01.28 followed by Megan Cowan, Towson sophomore, with a 2:02.35. Others in the A final are:

  1. Juliana Foss-Bucknell senior, 2:03.57
  2. Lindsay Smalec-Bucknell junior, 2:04.80
  3. Emily Wolbert-LaSalle sophomore, 2:05.97
  4. Jacqueline Dominger-Fordham junior, 2:06.12
  5. Nina Barrett-Georgetown sophomore, 2:06.29

Men 200 Fly

Towson junior Jack Saunderson cruised to take top seed in 1:44.91. LaSalle senior Jakub Batosiewicz is in 2nd seed with 1:51.06 while only .01 separates 3rd and 4th seeds – Towson freshman Nick McClure (1:51.40) and Binghamton sophomore Ross Bernstein (1:51.41). The A final also includes:

  1. Terry Johnson-Georgetown sophomore, 1:52.51
  2. Jack Lynch-Georgetown freshman, 1:52.57
  3. Justin Summers-Georgetown junior, 1:53.80
  4. Matthew Kenney-Towson sophomore, 1:54.38

Michelle Lombana has been a swim mom for over 17 years, serving on various boards of directors for club swimming, summer swim league, and high school swimming. She founded College Swimming Guide to help simplify the recruiting process for swimmers who want to swim in college.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!