The University of Tampa’s 2013 Incoming Class Includes 24 Swimmers

The University of Tampa’s 2013 Incoming class includes 24 total swimmers (9 females, 15 males).  The Lady Spartans look to improve upon their 13th place showing at the 2013 NCAA National Championships as well as defend their Sunshine State Conference title.  The incoming class is led by Danielle Bach (Wyckoff YMCA/Upper Saddle River, NJ), who looks to immediately help in the backstrokes and medley relays.  Transfer Morgan Jones (Limestone College/Loganville, GA) will look to add backstroke depth with Bach, while Nelly Hansson(Malmö kappsimningsklubb/Tomelilla, Sweden) and Jesse North (York YMCA/Airville, PA) will add butterfly help.  Marisa Barton (Palatine Park District/Crystal Lake, IL) bolsters a potent sprint freestyle group, and already arrives with a personal best in the 50 free that is under the current school record and previous year’s NCAA invited time.

Their male counterparts enter the 2013-2014 season looking to move up from a 15th place finish at 2013 NCAA National Championships and a 3rd place finish at the 2013 Sunshine State Conference meet.  The international trio of Runar Borgen  (Tromsoe Svoemmeklubb/Bodø, Norway), Damen Pheiffer (Mandeville Dolphins/Johannesburg, South Africa), and Martin Hammer (Kongsten/Fredrikstad, Norway) will help strengthen an already strong sprint freestyle corps, while American transfer Jonathan Hofrichter (Lenoir-Rhyne University/Tampa, FL) will add depth to the distance group.  Nicholas Stoski (Long Island Aquatic Club/Lido Beach, NY) will make an immediate impact as a Junior National Qualifier breaststroker.

Head Coach Ed Brennan said:

“This is probably the strongest, and definitely the most diverse incoming class I’ve had in my 34 years at the University of Tampa.  It’s a very well-rounded class, with men and women of great character, athletic abilities, and academic desire.  My staff and I look forward with absolute excitement to working towards our goals in and out of the pool for the 2013-2014 season.”

Women

Danielle Bach (Wyckoff YMCA/Upper Saddle River, NJ)

56.51 (100Bk), 2:06.91 (200Bk), 24.27 (50Fr)

 

Marisa Barton (Palatine Park District/Crystal Lake, IL)

23.24 (50Fr), 52.20 (100Fr), 1:01.20 (100Bk)

 

Megan Clapham (Pacific Sea Wolves/Surrey, British Columbia)

2:10.25 (200Fr, SCM), 4:37.62 (400Fr, SCM),  1:10.57 (100Bk, LCM)

 

Leonie Davies (The Woodlands/Conroe, TX)

17:43.97 (1650Fr), 10:31.78 (1000Fr), 1:55.92 (200Fr)

 

Nelly Hansson (Malmö kappsimningsklubb/Tomelilla, Sweden)

1:04.69 (100Fly, LCM), 2:21.03 (200Fly, LCM), 2:19.87 (200Bk, SCM)

 

Ellie Johnson (Kingfish Swimming/Duxbury, MA)

59.42 (100Bk), 2:11.47 (200Bk), 59.47 (100Fly)

 

Morgan Jones (Limestone College/Loganville, GA)

58.40 (100Bk), 2:08.87 (200Bk), 25.69 (50Fr)

 

Nicole Koda (West Florida Lightning/Largo, FL)

1:08.93 (100Br), 2:28.14 (200Br), 4:42.00 (400IM)

 

Jesse North (York YMCA/Airville, PA)

58.52 (100Fly), 2:06.25 (200Fly), 1:55.82 (200Fr)

 

Men

Samuel Boatwright (City of Atlanta Dolphins/Atlanta, GA)

1:01.33 (100Br), 22.73 (50Fr), 49.78 (100Fr)

 

Runar Borgen  (Tromsoe Svoemmeklubb/Bodø, Norway)

51.76 (100Fr,LCM), 23.68 (50Fr, LCM), 56.71 (100Fly, LCM)

 

Gregory Chocko (Schenectady-Saratoga Swim Club/Queensbury, NY)

2:09.48 (200Br), 59.66 (100Br), 1:59.40 (200IM)

 

Javiar Diaz (Florida Atlantic University/Miami, FL)

59.53 (100Br), 2:11.71 (200Br), 52.42 (100Fly)

 

Martin Hammer (Kongsten/Fredrikstad, Norway)

50.71 (100Fr, SCM), 23.26 (50Fr, SCM), 57.91 (100Fly, SCM)

 

Jonathan Hofrichter (Lenoir-Rhyne University/Tampa, FL)

15:52.41 (1650Fr), 9:30.13 (1000Fr), 4:36.92 (500Fr)

 

Gennady Mashtalyar (University of Cumberlands/Moscow, Russia)

1:57.12 (200Fly), 54.22 (100Fly), 23.00 (50Fr)

 

Ricardo Moscoso (University of Cumberlands/Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

1:43.05 (200Fr), 47.23 (100Fr), 21.31 (50Fr)

 

Philip Nordenberg Dahlgren(Skellefteåsim/Skellefteå, Sweden)

1:53.23 (200Fr, SCM), 4:05.41 (400Fr, SCM), 54.32 (100Fr, LCM)

 

Jake Parrott (Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg/Charlotte, NC)

1:58.93 (200Fly), 4:18.83 (400IM), 10:03.20 (1000Fr)

 

Damen Pheiffer (Mandeville Dolphins/Johannesburg, South Africa)

1:54.33 (200Fr, LCM), 51.74 (100Fr, LCM), 23.51 (50Fr, LCM)

 

Conrad Polys (Parkway Swim Club/Manchester, MO)

1:44.84 (200Fr), 48.43 (100Fr), 1:57.82 (200Fly)

 

Nicholas Stoski (Long Island Aquatic Club/Lido Beach, NY)

59.00 (100Br), 2:10.56 (200Br), 4:22.57 (400IM)

 

Gunnar Wagner (Hinsdale South/Darien, IL)

21.81 (50Fr), 49.16 (100Fr)

 

Connor Zazzo (Monmouth Barracudas/Oakhurst, NJ)

48.39 (100Fr), 22.36 (50Fr), 53.11 (100Fly)

Follow the University of Tampa Swimming on Twitter here. 

This is a press release.

Leave a Reply

About Gold Medal Mel Stewart

Gold Medal Mel Stewart

MEL STEWART Jr., aka Gold Medal Mel, won three Olympic medals at the 1992 Olympic Games. Mel's best event was the 200 butterfly. He is a former World, American, and NCAA Record holder in the 200 butterfly. As a writer/producer and sports columnist, Mel has contributed to Yahoo Sports, Universal Sports, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!