Swimming Canada Announces Jr. Pan Pacs Roster

  0 Braden Keith | July 28th, 2012 | International, News

Swimming Canada has released their roster for the 2012 Jr. Pan Pac Championships that will take place at the end of August in Hawaii.

This roster has lost a few nominees due to athletes wanting to spend time with their families before headed off to college in the fall, after a long summer of competition that has included National and Jr. National Championship meets. But there’s still some power names in the group.

The two breaststrokers, Kierra Smith and Mariya Chekanovych, should represent the country well. Both will swim in the NCAA next year: Smith for breaststroking power Minnesota, and Chekanovych for new NCAA member Simon Fraser, the first Canadian University to be granted full membership.

Also on the women’s side, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson will swim the IM’s. She’s another elite breaststroker that could make noise in those races as well.

The men’s side will feature some famous brothers. Aly Abdel-Khalik is the younger brother of national team swimmer Hassan, and Peter and William Brothers, the “Brothers brothers” both qualified on the strength of their distance freestyles.

Name Event Age Club Residence Coach
Alexandra AITCHISON 800 FR 15 Unattached Glendale, AZ
Victoria CHAN 50, 100, 200 FR 17 Richmond Hill Aquatic Club Toronto, ON Konstantin Danailov
Mariya CHEKANOVYCH 200 BR 17 Simon Fraser Aquatics Burnaby, BC Dmitriy Kononenko
Paige KREMER 100 FR 15 Olympian Swim Club St. Albert, AB Carl Simonson
Lili MARGITAI 200 FR 14 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club Edmonton, AB Derrick Schoof
Taylor PADINGTON 400 FR 18 Island Swimming Cambell River, BC Cindy Mabee
Cynthia PAMMETT 200 BK 18 Trent Swim Club Peterborough, ON Trent Dwyer
Sydney PICKREM 200 BK 16 Club de Natation St. Jerome Oldsmar, FL
Sophia SAROUKIAN 400 FR 14 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club Edmonton, AB Derrick Schoof
Stefanie SCHMIDT 100 BK 17 Island Swimming Victoria, BC Aaron Dahl
Erika SELTENREICH-HODGSON 200, 400 IM 17 Go Kingfish Ottawa, ON Claude-Yves Bertrand
Breanne SIWICKI 400 IM 17 Manta Swim Club Winnipeg, NB Tom Hainey
Kierra SMITH 100, 200 BR 18 Liquid Lightning Swim Club Kelowna, BC Emil Dimitrov
Kristina STEINS 100 BK 16 Dolphins Swimming Cobourg, ON Ken Royds
Noemie THOMAS 100, 200 FL 16 Vancouver Dolphins Richmond, BC Tom Rushton
Name Age Club Residence Coach
Aly ABDEL-KHALIK 200 FR 17 Etobicoke Swim Club Toronto Kevin Thorburn
Omar ARAFA 100 FR, 100 BK 17 Oakville Aquatic Club Mississauga, ON
Peter BROTHERS 1500 FR 15 Island Swimming Victoria, BC Aaron Dahl
William BROTHERS 1500 FR 17 Island Swimming Victoria, BC Aaron Dahl
Jonathan BROWN 200 IM 17 Nose Creek Swim Association Calgary, AB David Loyola
Robert GILCHRIST 100 FR 17 Ajax Swimming Whitby, ON Matt Bell
Sergey HOLSON 50 FR 18 Vancouver Dolphins West Vancouver, BC Tom Rushton
Dimitar IVANOV 200 BK 18 Simon Fraser Aquatics Coquitlam, BC Dmitriy Kononenko
Teddy KALP 400 FR 15 North York Aquatic Club Concord, BC Murray Drudge
Edward LIU 100 FL 18 Toronto Swim Club Toronto, ON Alex Wallingford
Stefan MILOSEVIC 200 FR 16 Hyack Swim Club Burnaby, BC Mark Bottrill
Jonathan NAISBY 100, 200 BR 18 Club de Natation Sherbrooke Canton-de-Hatley, QC David Li Fok Wai
Luke REILLY 400 IM 16 Vancouver Dolphins Richmond, BC Tom Rushton
Brayden SALMON 200 FL 18 London Aquatic Club London, ON Paul Midgley
Evan WHITE 400 IM 16 Oakville Aquatic Club Oakville, ON Sean Baker

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!


About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

The most common question asked about Braden Keith is "when does he sleep?" That's because Braden has, in two years in the game, become one of the most prolific writers in swimming at a level that has earned him the nickname "the machine" in some circles. He first got his feet …

Read More »