Stony Brook, VMI Claim America East Weekly Awards

by SwimSwam 0

December 11th, 2019 College, News

Courtesy: America East Conference

BOSTON – A few school record breaking performances highlight the week 9 #AESD awards. Stony Brook notched two first-place victories en route to a fifth-place team finish at the ECAC Winter Championships. Other #AESD teams will return later this month or early next year.

Here are the weekly awards:

Female Swimmer of the Week
Michal Liberman, Stony Brook – Gr., Back/Fly, Rosh Haayin, Israel

  • Won the 100 fly with a time of 54.89 which also set a new school and meet record.
  • This is Liberman’s third #AESD Swimmer of the Week award this season.

Male Swimmer of the Week
Jack Sheehan, VMI – Fr., IM, Stafford, Va.

  • Set two school record this weekend at the Loyola Invitational in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.22 and the 200 breast with a time of 2:09.71.
  • Also placed 14th in the 100 breast with a time of 59.82
  • This is Sheehan’s first #AESD Swimmer of the Week award this season.

Female Diver of the Week
Calle Biles, VMI – Sr., Diver, Vienna, Va.

  • Placed ninth in the 1-meter with a score of 141.00 and took seventh in the 3 meter with a score of 133.25.
  • This is Biles’ first #AESD Diver of the Week award this season.

Male Diver of the Week
Bridger Thurston, VMI – Fr., Diver, Richmond, Va.

  • Placed sixth at the Loyola Invitational in the 1-meter with a score of 190.75.
  • Also placed sixth in the 3-meter event with a score of 142.75.
  • This is Thurston’s first #AESD Diver of the Week award this season.

Weekly Award Winners
Oct. 16 – Female Swimmer: Michal Liberman, Stony Brook; Male Swimmer: Tiago Asakawa, UMBC; Female Diver: Mia Sclar, Stony Brook; Male Diver: Ben Parker, UMBC
Oct. 23 – Female Swimmer: Anna Metzler, New Hampshire; Male Swimmer: Ross Bernstein, Binghamton; Female Diver: Emily Murphy, Vermont; Male Diver: Ryan Cohn, Binghamton
Oct. 30 – Co-Female Swimmer: Anna Metzler, New Hampshire; Co-Female Swimmer: Reagan MacDonald, Stony Brook; Female Diver: Sophia Howard, Binghamton; Male Diver: Ryan Cohn, Binghamton
Nov. 6 – Female Swimmer: Natalija Marin, UMBC; Male Swimmer: Ilia Rattsev, UMBC; Female Diver: Emily Murphy, Vermont
Nov. 13 – Female Swimmer: Emma Blair, Maine; Co-Male Swimmer: Justin Meyn, Binghamton; Co-Male Swimmer: Andy Sprague, Maine; Female Diver: PhilAnn Dixon, Maine; Male Diver: Chris Egan, Binghamton
Nov. 20 – Female Swimmer: Michal Liberman, Stony Brook; Male Swimmer: Ilia Rattsev, UMBC; Female Diver: Emily Murphy, Vermont; Male Diver: Will Henrickson
Nov. 26 – Female Swimmer: Anna Metzler, New Hampshire; Male Swimmer: Ryan Board, Binghamton; Female Diver: Emily Murphy, Vermont; Male Diver: Chris Egan, Binghamton
Dec. 3 – Female Swimmer: Sydney Atendido, Binghamton; Male Swimmer: Tyler Meyers, Binghamton
Dec. 9  – Female Swimmer: Michal Liberman, Stony Brook; Male Swimmer: Jack Sheehan, VMI; Female Diver: Calle Biles, VMI; Male Diver: Bridger Thurston, VMI

About America East: The America East provides its member schools and their athletic programs a platform upon which student-athletes can achieve both collegiate and life success through the promotion and nurturing of athletic excellence, academic achievement and leadership, on and off the field.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!