Rose-Hulman Men, Valparaiso Women Come Up Victorious in Friday Dual

Rose-Hulman at Valparaiso

  • Jan. 18, 2019
  • Men: Valparaiso def. Rose-Hulman 159-102
  • Women: Rose-Hulman def. Valparaiso 125-62
  • Results

Courtesy: Valparaiso Athletics

Friday evening saw the Valparaiso University men’s and women’s swimming teams take on Rose-Hulman in the final home meet of the 2018-2019 season. On the women’s side, freshman Isabel Jenny (New Albany, Ohio/New Albany) and junior Paige Wright (Surprise, Ariz./Paradise Honors) took center stage, earning two first-place finishes apiece to lead Valpo to a 125-62 victory, while the men’s team fell 159-102.

How It Happened

  • Jenny earned a pair of first place finishes in the 200-back (2:18.68) and the 100-back (1:01.51) to add to a stellar freshman year.
  • Wright took home first place in two events as well, touching the wall first in the 200-free (1:59.68) and 100-free (55.47).
  • Jenny, junior Emily Baumgartner (Fishers, Ind./Fishers), junior Erica Martins (Hartland, Wis./Lake County Lutheran), and Wright took home first place in the 200-medley relay (1:54.49).
  • Elsewhere, Baumgartner finished first in the 100-breaststroke (1:13.08) while freshman Chiara Robinson (Castle Pines, Colo./Rock Canyon) finished in second (1:15.24). Baumgartner also topped the field in the 200-breaststroke (2:36.36) while swimming without scoring.
  • Martins and freshman Alexis Orange (Porter, Ind./Chesterton) both finished first in a pair of events as well, with only one counting toward Valpo’s team score. Martins earned first-place points in the 50-free (25.77) and then exhibitioned the 100 fly (1:02.95).
  • Meanwhile, Orange earned a first place finish in the 1000-free (11:18.84) and then swam the 500-free (5:34.36) as an exhibition swimmer.
  • Junior Danielle Richardson (Valparaiso, Ind./Chesterton) placed first for Valpo in the 200-fly (2:28.57).
  • On the men’s side, senior Dylan Kirar (Arvada, Colo./Ralston Valley) led the way for Valpo by registering two first-place finishes in the 1000-free (10:07.84) and the 500-free (4:53.85).
  • Freshman Derek Eidson (Ventura, Calif./Ventura), freshman Billy Bennett (Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville), sophomore Brett Strongman (Wolverine Lake, Mich./Walled Lake Central), and senior Mac Sogandares (Reston, Va./South Lakes) would win the 200-medley relay (1:38.29).
  • Eidson would go on to touch the wall first in the 100-back (55.19) as well.
  • In the men’s 200-free, Valpo took home a pair of top times with freshman Dominic May (Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central) stopping the clock first at 1:46.78 and Sogandares coming in second (1:47.34).
  • Finally, Bennett would win the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:00.36.

Up Next

Valpo returns to action next Saturday, Jan. 26 when it travels to Charleston, Ill. to battle Eastern Illinois. Events are scheduled to begin at 1 p.m.

Courtesy: Rose-Hulman Athletics

VALPARAISO, Ind. — Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology combined for nine first-place and 12 runner-up performances in a strong overall swimming team effort at NCAA Division I Valparaiso University on Friday night.

The men’s squad picked up a 159-102 dual meet victory over Valparaiso, while the women’s team fell by a 125-62 margin.

The team’s nine first-place performances included seven individual event winners.  Jared Brown paced the Fightin’ Engineers with two wins, capturing first-place honors in the 50-freestyle (21.95) and 100-freestyle (48.34).

Other men’s individual winners included Dutch Kipp in the 200-backstroke (2:04.29); Ethan Park in the 200-breaststroke (2:11.58); Michael Rosier in the 100-butterfly; and Bryce Snaguski in the 200-butterfly (1:59.96).  On the women’s side, Elisa Weber picked up a victory in the 200-individual medley with a time of 2:22.59.

Both the men’s and women’s 400-freestyle relay teams captured first place honors.  The men’s squad included Kipp, Brown, Brendan King and Sean Gish in 3:13.10, while the women’s team included Lauren Blake, Maria Kline, Tana Hendrickson and Parker Brady in 3:54.28.

The performance also included a total of 12 runner-up placements.  Snaguski had two second-place finishes, in both the 100-butterfly (53.83) and the 200-individual medley (2:04.46).  Other men’s second-place finishers included William Jordan in the 100-backstroke (56.39); King in the 500-freestyle (4:58.42); Kipp in the 50-freestyle (21.99); Park in the 100-breaststroke (1:00.73); Rosier in the 200-butterfly (2:03.61); Nick Samra in the 200-breaststroke (2:17.61); and Shamus Sparling in the 1,000-freestyle (10:19.74).  The men’s 200-medley relay team also came home second in 1:38.42.

On the women’s side, second-place finishers were earned by Blake in the 100-freestyle (57.56) and Weber in the 200-breaststoroke (2:41.46).

Rose-Hulman returns to action at nationally ranked Calvin College on Saturday afternoon.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!