Obstacle-Filled Season Concludes With 63 U.S. National Age Group Records

In a season filled with hurdles, including numerous cancellations, postponements, virtual meets and training disruptions, U.S. swimmers ultimately emerged on the other side, producing a total of 63 National Age Group (NAG) Records during the 2020-21 season.

It almost feels like an eternity ago, given how much has happened in recent months, when USA Swimming held a multi-site U.S. Open in November, was forced to implement changes to the Pro Swim Series schedule due to COVID restrictions, and made the unprecedented decision to split the U.S. Olympic Trials into two meets.

Despite all of the hoops that needed to be jumped through in order to get to Omaha, and ultimately Tokyo, everyone delivered, and the swimmers were no different.

The 63 NAGs included 32 individual and 31 relay records, done across 36 meets by swimmers representing 29 different clubs.

Among the standouts were Claire Curzan, who reset five NAGs in the girls’ 15-16 age group, Torri Huske, who matched Curzan with five records of her own in the 17-18 age group, and Kayla Han (girls’ 11-12) and Thomas Heilman (boys’ 13-14) who set three individual marks apiece.

We also saw Lydia Jacoby break the girls’ 17-18 100 breaststroke record three times en route to winning a surprise Olympic gold.

Several clubs broke multiple NAG relay records, led by the Spartan Aquatic Club boys, who set six records in the 17-18 age group.

Find a full list of the U.S. NAG records set during the 2020-21 season below, courtesy of USA Swimming:

Individual NAG Records Set:
Full Name Event Gender Age Group Club Name Time Meet Name
Lydia Jacoby 100 Breaststroke LCM F 17-18 Seward Tsunami Swim Club 1:04.95 2020 Olympic Games
Claire Curzan 100 Butterfly LCM F 15-16 TAC Titans 56.61 2020 Toyota Greensboro
Claire Curzan 100 Butterfly LCM F 15-16 TAC Titans 56.2 2021 NC TAC TITANS LC Premier
Claire Curzan 100 Butterfly SCY F 15-16 TAC Titans 49.51 2021 NC TAC ESSZ SC Sectional
Claire Curzan 100 Backstroke SCY F 15-16 TAC Titans 50.03 2021 NC TAC ESSZ SC Sectional
Claire Curzan 50 Freestyle SCY F 15-16 TAC Titans 21.5 2021 NC TAC ESSZ SC Sectional
Kaitlyn Dobler 100 Breaststroke SCY F 17-18 Unattached 57.71 UCLA-UTAH At USC
Kayla Han 400 Freestyle LCM F 11-12 La Mirada Armada 4:17.65 2021 CA Speedo Grand Challenge
Kayla Han 400 Individual Medley LCM F 11-12 La Mirada Armada 4:50.70 2021 CA Speedo Grand Challenge
Kayla Han 800 Freestyle LCM F 11-12 La Mirada Armada 8:50.58 2021 CA Speedo Grand Challenge
Levenia Sim 100 Backstroke SCY F 13-14 TNT Swimming 51.03
2021 FL NCSA Spring Swimming Championships
Lydia Jacoby 100 Breaststroke LCM F 17-18 Seward Tsunami Swim Club 1:05.28 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Lydia Jacoby 100 Breaststroke LCM F 17-18 Seward Tsunami Swim Club 1:05.71 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Teagan O’Dell 200 Individual Medley LCM F 13-14 Irvine Novaquatics 2:12.53 2021 Speedo Summer Championships West
Torri Huske 100 Butterfly LCM F 17-18 Arlington Aquatic Club 55.66 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Torri Huske 100 Butterfly LCM F 17-18 Arlington Aquatic Club 55.78 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Torri Huske 100 Butterfly LCM F 17-18 Arlington Aquatic Club 56.69 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Torri Huske 50 Freestyle LCM F 17-18 Arlington Aquatic Club 24.45 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Torri Huske 100 Butterfly SCY F 17-18 Arlington Aquatic Club 49.7 2021 PV SC Championship Series- Wave II
Liam Custer 1650 Freestyle SCY M 15-16 Sarasota Sharks 14:37.86 2020 FL Virtual Champs Site 1
Carson Foster 400 Individual Medley SCY M 17-18 University of Texas 3:35.27 2020 ST TEX First Chance Invit
Daniel Diehl 100 Backstroke SCY M 13-14 Unattached 47.44 2020 MA KA Fall Closed Invite
Daniel Diehl 200 Freestyle SCY M 13-14 Unattached 1:36.75 2020 MD MDSI Virtual Meet Series 20-21
David Johnston 1000 Freestyle SCY M 17-18 University of Texas 8:45.38 2020 ST TEX First Chance Invit
Jack Alexy 100 Freestyle LCM M 17-18 Greater Somerset County YMCA Storm 48.69 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Josh Matheny 200 Breaststroke SCY M 17-18 Team Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics 1:51.38 2020 MA Winter 18 & Under Champs
Luca Urlando 200 Butterfly SCY M 17-18 Unattached 1:40.67 2020 UGA Fall Invitational
Matt Fallon 200 Breaststroke LCM M 17-18 Greater Somerset County YMCA Storm 2:08.91 2020 Olympic Trials Wave II
Maximus Williamson 200 Freestyle LCM M 13-14 North Texas Nadadores 1:53.26 2021-NT-MARS LC TAGS
Thomas Heilman 100 Butterfly LCM M 13-14 Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA 54.45 2020 Toyota Richmond
Thomas Heilman 100 Freestyle LCM M 13-14 Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA 51.2 2020 Toyota Richmond
Thomas Heilman 200 Freestyle SCY M 13-14 Cavalier Aquatics/Piedmont Family YMCA 1:36.25 2021 MA AP YMCA Swimming Festi


Relay NAG Records Set:

Relay Individuals Event Gender Age Group Club Name Time Meet Name
Andrew Yuzon, Isaac Carsel, Mikayla Tan, Lizzy Johnson 200 Freestyle Relay LCM X 11-12 DART Swimming 1:53.21 2021 CC Summer Slam Tri Meets
Anthony Pineiro, George Gonzalez, Sahara Idler, Sofia Jorge 200 Medley Relay LCM X 13-14 Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 1:57.56 2021 FG 14 & Under Junior Olympics
Carter Lancaster, Brandon Malicki, Emile Haig, Gregg Enoch 400 Medley Relay SCY M 13-14 Carmel Swim Club 3:24.49 2020 IN CSC-Lakeside Winter Dual
Carter Lancaster, Brandon Malicki, Emile Haig, Gregg Enoch 200 Medley Relay SCY M 13-14 Carmel Swim Club 1:34.61 2020 IN CSC-Lakeside Winter Dual
Carter Lancaster, Lewis Zhang, Emile Haig, Gregg Enoch 400 Freestyle Relay SCY M 13-14 Carmel Swim Club 3:08.77 2020 IN CSC-Lakeside Winter Dual
Charlie Krone, William Raches, Jack Donovan, Will Modglin 400 Freestyle Relay SCY M 15-16 Zionsville Swim Club 3:00.53 2020 IN OLY Winter Invite TIME TRIAL
Drew Ploof, Jiarui Xue, Evan Witte, Henry Webb 400 Freestyle Relay LCM M 13-14 Aquajets Swim Team 3:36.01 2021 MN MNSI LC Senior State
Ellery Ottem, Rhian Neitzel, Theodore Johansen, Andrew Hanson 400 Freestyle Relay LCM X 15-16 Mako Aquatics 3:44.94 2021 FL ISCA International Senior Meet
Garrett Boone, Coleman McCreery, Teresa Ivan, Lindsay Flynn 200 Freestyle Relay SCY X 17-18 Mecklenburg Swim Association 1:24.27 2021 SC MOC Championship Final
Indigo Armon, Morgan Lukinac, Karolina Bank, Mary Codevilla 400 Freestyle Relay LCM F 17-18 Elevation Athletics 3:47.82 2021 Speedo Summer Championships West
Jack Aikins, Sebastien Sergile, Benjamin Steele, Tj Pittenger 200 Freestyle Relay LCM M 17-18 SwimAtlanta 1:33.20 2021 GA LC Senior State Championships
Kamal Muhammad, Nathaniel Stoffle, John Beamon, Colton McGrady 200 Freestyle Relay SCY M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 1:18.92 2021 GA Lifetime Not Divisionals
Kamal Muhammad, Peter Sacca, John Beamon, Colton McGrady 400 Freestyle Relay SCY M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 2:55.35 2021 GA Lifetime Not Divisionals
Lily Anagnoson, Alessandro Faraboschi, Andrew Wu, Maren Byrne 400 Medley Relay SCY X 11-12 Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics 4:14.89 2021 PC PASA SC Distance Intersquad
Maddie Yovanovich, Frederick Anderson, Charlie Cancelmo, Sutton Forbis 400 Medley Relay SCY X 11-12 Cascade Swim Club 4:17.11 2021 PN SRST Summer Dreams Inv
Marin Clem, Vivian Anderson, Olivia Colombo, Emma Bibza 200 Freestyle Relay LCM F 13-14 North Texas Nadadores 1:47.05 2021-NT-MARS LC TAGS
Maru Kim, Ronald Dalmacio, Zach Larrick, Rex Maurer 400 Freestyle Relay SCY M 15-16 Rose Bowl Aquatics 2:59.57 2021 CA ROSE May 9 AM Intra
Max Osman, Mason Turner, Norvin Clontz, Granger Bartee 800 Freestyle Relay SCY M 13-14 SwimMAC Carolina 6:55.16 2021 NC SwimMAC Relay Meet
Max Osman, Norvin Clontz, Granger Bartee, Evan Prabhu 800 Freestyle Relay LCM M 13-14 SwimMAC Carolina 7:49.60 2021 NC NCS LC AG Champs
Nathaniel Stoffle, Preston Lin, Kamal Muhammad, Peter Sacca 200 Medley Relay SCY M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 1:26.43 2020 GA Peach State 18 and Under Champs
Nathaniel Stoffle, Preston Lin, Peter Sacca, Colton McGrady 200 Medley Relay LCM M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 1:42.77 2021 GA LC Senior State Championships
Nathaniel Stoffle, Preston Lin, Peter Sacca, Kamal Muhammad 400 Medley Relay SCY M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 3:10.27 2021 GA Lifetime Not Divisionals
Nihaarika Dasgupta, Nicholas Chen, George Tanaka, Elena Xiong 200 Medley Relay LCM X 10 & under Irvine Novaquatics 2:21.76 2021 CA NOVA v CLOV Dual
Peter Sacca, Nathaniel Stoffle, Colton McGrady, John Beamon 200 Freestyle Relay LCM M 17-18 Spartan Aquatic Club 1:32.43 2021 GA LC Senior State Championships
Ronald Dalmacio, Maru Kim, Zach Larrick, Rex Maurer 800 Freestyle Relay SCY M 15-16 Rose Bowl Aquatics 6:30.45 2021 CA ROSE May 7 PM Intra
Ronald Dalmacio, Maru Kim, Zach Larrick, Rex Maurer 200 Freestyle Relay SCY M 15-16 Rose Bowl Aquatics 1:22.10 2021 CA ROSE May 8 PM Intra
Ryan Branon, Maggie Belbot, Fiona Schere, Lucas Calderon 400 Freestyle Relay LCM X Open North Baltimore Aquatic Club 3:42.14 2021 FL ISCA International Senior Meet
Sophie Duncan, Camille Spink, Tatum Wall, Erin Gemmell 800 Freestyle Relay SCY F 15-16 Nation’s Capital Swim Club 7:08.94 2020 PV NCAP Winter Intrasquad
Stephan Sol, Robert Rude, Krishna Agarwal, Garrett Peters 200 Freestyle Relay SCY M 11-12 Dynamo Swim Club 1:33.59 2020 GA Dynamo 11-14 IMX/IMR Challenge
Tim Connery, Logan Zucker, Cam Abaqueta, Baylor Nelson 400 Freestyle Relay LCM M 17-18 SwimMAC Carolina 3:21.91 2021 Speedo Summer Championships East
Tommy Park, Chris O’Grady, Alex Syrkin, Emily Xu 400 Medley Relay SCY X 17-18 Rose Bowl Aquatics 3:30.15 2021 CA ROSE May 7 PM Intra

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
6 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Her coach
9 months ago

13-14 girls NAG record 100 back SCY?

super classy swim
9 months ago

y’all did her dirty with that photo

DJTrockstoYMCA
9 months ago

Obstacles are but figments of illusion in the mind of a great thinker. (A great philosopher once said.)

Chineeese boy
9 months ago

Claire curzan is love, Claire curzan is life

swimfan210_
9 months ago

How does this compare to other years?

erik
9 months ago

Appears 15-18 NAG relays not included?

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »