Mary Washington Sets Another Relay Record On Day 2 Of CAC Championships

by SwimSwam 0

February 14th, 2020 College, NCAA Division III

CAPITAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE – MEN AND WOMEN

  • Dates: Wednesday, February 12-Saturday, 15, 2020
  • Location: Michael P. O’Brien Athletics & Recreation Center – St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Defending Champion: Mary Washington women (29x); Mary Washington men (19x)
  • Live Results: Available here
  • Live Video: Available here
  • Championship Central
  • Live Results

Courtesy: Capital Athletic Conference

The 2020 CAC Swimming Championships started on Wednesday (Feb. 12) evening on the campus of St. Mary’s in St. Mary’s City, Md. The four-day event continues with two sessions per day through Saturday afternoon, Feb. 15.

Mary Washington will aim to continue its winning streaks in both genders, with the men looking for their 20th-straight title and the UMW women seeking their 30th consecutive crown.

Visit the CAC Swimming Championships homepage for everything you need regarding the championship meet, including links to results, live video, parking info, and team-by-team previews of the event.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Wednesday, Feb. 12 (Day 1) | RESULTS
* – CAC Championship Meet Record
^ – CAC Overall Record
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
W 200 Medley Relay Mary Washington
1:45.95
Carley Vaughn, Mary Zagrobelny
Erin Whitesell, Sydney Hall
York
Justine Wantz, Sydney Davidson
Alyssa Coon, Kristin Bria
St. Mary’s
Rileigh Krell, Bailey Edgren,
Christina Trnkus, Curley Sutton
M 200 Medley Relay Mary Washington
1:32.48
Gareth Mancini, Mark Dye,
Thomas Leckrone, Garrett Ross
York
Greg Williams, Michael Federline,
Jacob Halem, Miles Brown
Salisbury
Richie Baker, Kyle Russell
Brandon Hoagland, Joshua Brown
W 800 Free Relay Mary Washington
7:50.56
Sydney Hall, Grace Gartman
Claudia Keller, Julia Geskey
York
Adrianna Ayala, Maggy Stein,
Elli Hausamann, Colleen Mahoney
St. Mary’s
Brenna Litynski, Bailey Edgren,
Paige Adelsberger, Anna Lapoint
M 800 Free Relay Mary Washington
6:46.88*^
Austin Farrar, Brian Harnish
Matthew Scott, Noah Carpenter
York
Jacob Halem, Kaelan Dowdall,
Drew Newman, Connor McIlroy
Southern Virginia
James Baldwin, Connor Moore,
Gordon McCreadie, Jonathan Dye
Thursday, Feb. 13 (Day 2) | RESULTS
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
W 500 Free Julia Geskey
Mary Washington
5:04.86
Claudia Keller
Mary Washington
Callie Dunham
Mary Washington
M 500 Free Austin Farrar
Mary Washington
4:40.08
Joshua Duke
Mary Washington
Connor McIlroy
York (Pa.)
W 200 IM Grace Nicolai
Mary Washington
2:09.66
Jenny Thompson
Mary Washington
Courtney Wolfgang
Mary Washington
M 200 IM Noah Carpenter
Mary Washington
1:52.21
Jacob Halem
York (Pa.)
Jonathan Dye
Southern Virginia
W 50 Free Thalia Costanza
Mary Washington
24.62
Brenna Litynski
St. Mary’s (Md.)
Sydney Hall
Mary Washington
M 50 Free Joshua Brown
Salisbury
20.46
Garrett Ross
Mary Washington
Brian Harnish
Mary Washington
W 200 Free Relay Mary Washington
Thalia Costanza, Grace Gartman,
Carley Vaughn, Sydney Hall
1:38.38
York (Pa.)
Adrianna Ayala, Caitlin Campbell,
Justine Wantz, Kristin Bria
St. Mary’s (Md.)
Brenna Litynski, Leila McCloskey,
Christina Trnkus, Curly Sutton
M 200 Free Relay Mary Washington
Brian Harnish, Matthew Scott, Gareth Mancini, Garrett Ross
1:22.63*^
Salisbury
Joshua Brown, Brandon Hoagland,
Mitchell McGee, Richie Baker
Southern Virginia
James Baldwin, Travis Lott,
Jonathan Dye, Gordon McCreadie
Friday, Feb. 14 (Day 3)
Prelims – 10 am
Senior Recognition – 5:45 pm
Finals – 6 pm

Event
W 400 IM
M 400 IM
W 100 Fly
M 100 Fly
W 200 Free
M 200 Free
W 100 Breast
M 100 Breast
W 100 Back
M 100 Back
W 400 Medley Relay
M 400 Medley Relay

Saturday, Feb. 15 (Day 4)
Prelims – 10:00 am
Finals – 4:30 pm

Event
W 100 IM
M 100 IM
W 1650 Free
M 1650 Free
W 200 Back
M 200 Back
W 100 Free
M 100 Free
W 200 Breast
M 200 Breast
W 200 Fly
M 200 Fly
W 400 Free Relay
M 400 Free Relay

Leave a Reply