German Swimming Federation Names 31 to Euros Roster; Biedermann and Wenk Pass

The Germans have named 31 athletes to its roster for the 2013 European Short Course Championships in Herning, Denmark.

26 of the invited swimmers earned their way through the standard qualifying channels at this weekend’s German Short Course Championships, and in 5 cases the federation decided that swimmers deserved nods even without technically achieving the standards.

Two additional swimmers have qualified, but have passed on the opportunity. Paul Biedermann, the World Record holder, is still working his way back into shape after injury cost him the summer of competition, and will target the European long course Championships next summer instead. No explanation was given for Alexandra Wenk after she took 2nd in the 100 fly in 57.99, just a tenth behind Franziska Hentke.

The 5 athletes added from outside of the specified standards were Lisa Hopink, Vanessa Grimberg, Kevin Wedel, and Damien Wierling, all of whom are both young and were very close to standards, as well as Florian Vogel, who the Germans saw as a high-potential addition.

Full results for the championships are available here.

Women (16): Dorothea Brandt, Kathrin Demler, Lisa Höpink, Caroline Ruhnau (alle SG Essen), Leonie Antonia Beck, Lena Kalla (beide SV Würzburg 05), Theresa Michalak, Daniela Schreiber (beide SV Halle/Saale), Johanna Friedrich, Franziska Hentke (beide SC Magdeburg), Doris Eichhorn (Aqua Berlin), Vanessa Grimberg (SVR Stuttgart), Sarah Köhler (SG Frankfurt), Julia Leidgebel (SG Dortmund), Jenny Mensing (SC 1911 Wiesbaden), Sonnele Öztürk (Wfr. Spandau 04)

Men (15): Robin Backhaus (SG Neukölln), Maximilian Oswald, Tim Wallburger (alle SG Neukölln Berlin), Hendrik Feldwehr, Damien Wierling (SG Essen), Steffen Deibler (Hamburger SC), Christian Diener (PSV Cottbus 90), Jacob Heidtmann (Swim-Team Elmshorn), Philip Heintz (SV Mannheim), Marco Koch (DSW 1912 Darmstadt), Sören Meißner (SV Würzburg 05), Florian Vogel (SG Stadtwerke München), Kevin Wedel (SG EWR Rheinhessen-Mainz), Nils Wich-Glasen (SSG 81 Erlangen), Felix Wolf (Potsdamer SV)

Director of Sports Performance: Lutz Buschkow (Halle/Saale)

Chief National Coach: Henning Lambertz (Wuppertal)

German Diagnosis Coach: Frank Lamodke (Dortmund)

Coach: Frank Embacher (Halle/Saale), Nicole Endruschat (Essen), Lasse Frank (Berlin), Jörg Hoffmann (Potsdam), Alexander Kreisel (Darmstadt), Stefan Lurz (Würzburg)

Doctor: Dr. Frank Peschke (Freiburg)

Physio: Antonino Cancellieri (Wuppertal), Ulf Dikof (Hamburg), Susanne Pradel (Werder)

Training Scientists: Stefan Fuhrmann (Hamburg)

Judges: Volker Frank (Herten), Stefan Strehlke (Dinslaken)

1
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
swimdoc
6 years ago

Alex Wenk will not take part at Euro Short course championships because of school obligations.

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »