Geneseo Women Earn 10th Consecutive SUNYAC Title

by SwimSwam 0

February 20th, 2017 College, NCAA Division III

Geneseo wins its 25th overall and tenth straight State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Swimming and Diving Championship title at the Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center in Buffalo.

Top swimming and diving awards were announced Saturday night. Angelica Ford from Cortland was honored with the Grace Mowatt award given to a female senior for overall academic and athletic excellence throughout their collegiate career. Grace Mowatt was a long time swimming coach at Oswego State, was a pioneer of Women’s Swimming in the SUNYAC.

Geneseo’s Nancy Nasky was named the Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet for winning three individual races; 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 1650 freestyle, and being a part of the winning 800 freestyle relay.

Freonia’s Meghan Bartlett won the Outstanding Diver of the Meet award after winning the SUNYAC title in both the 1-meter and 3-meter dives.

Geneseo’s Paul Dotterweich was selected as the women’s Coach of the Year while Genese’s Shawn Austin was named the Diving Coach of the Year. These awards are voted on by the conference coaches.

Saturday’s Individual Champions

CHAMPION SCHOOL EVENT
Nancy Nasky Geneseo 1650 Free
Sydney Ng Geneseo 200 Back
Mary Jane Leja Brockport 100 Free
Kelly Carey Oneonta 200 Breast
Julia Llewellyn Oneonta 200 Fly
Meghan Bartlett Fredonia 1-Meter Dive
A. Mlodozeniec, N. Fico, K. Doherty, L. Seelbach Geneseo 200 Free Relay

 

2017 SUNYAC Women’s Swimming and Diving All-Conference Teams (First, Second and Third Place Finishers)

FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Nancy Shemet Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Nicole Fico Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Kaitlin Doherty Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 100 Free, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Leeza Seelbach Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Nancy Nasky Geneseo 500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay
Angelica Ford Cortland 200 IM, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Mary Jane Leja Brockport 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 100 Free
Chelsea Angulas New Paltz 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Katie Donlevy New Paltz 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 800 Free Relay
Jaimie Kaefer New Paltz 400 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Nicole Lee New Paltz 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Meghan Bartlett Fredonia 3-meter dive
Megan Joseph New Paltz 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Aimee Delfavero New Paltz 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Julia Llewellyn Oneonta 100 Fly, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Fly
Kelly Carey Oneonta 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Emily Smith Geneseo 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 200 Back
Sydney Ng Geneseo 500 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 800 Free Relay
Alida Mooney Geneseo 200 Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay
Alayna Mlodozeniec Geneseo 100 Free, 400 Free Relay
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Molly McCulloch New Paltz 200 Free Relay
Julia Caldwell Geneseo 400 Medley Relay, 400 IM
Claudia Kolakowski Geneseo 3-meter dive
Sophia Thompson Geneseo 200 Medley Relay
Riley Synan Oswego 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Ann Fici New Paltz 800 Free Relay
THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Martha Ruether Brockport 200 Free Relay
Jenna Gleason Brockport 200 Free Relay
Holly Jackson Brockport 200 Free Relay
Sophie deFreitas Geneseo 500 Free, 1650 Free
Nicole Lapinski Oneonta 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Sarah Greco Oneonta 400 Medley Relay
Meghann Kilgallon Brockport 3-meter dive
Kylie Loforte Oneonta 200 Medley Relay
Emily McGurk Cortland 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Sam Coombs Potsdam 200 Free
Rachel Noach Cortland 800 Free Relay
Kelly Davey Cortland 800 Free Relay, 400 Relay
Kalee Walden Cortland 400 Free Relay

 

Final Women’s Team Standings

SCHOOL POINTS
Geneseo 889
New Paltz 564
Cortland 504.5
Oneonta 391
Brockport 286
Oswego 285
Potsdam 230
Fredonia 181.5
Buffalo State 59

News courtesy of SUNYAC.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!