Geneseo Men Win 24th Overall SUNYAC Title

by SwimSwam 0

February 20th, 2017 College, NCAA Division III

Geneseo wins its 24th overall State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Swimming and Diving Championship title at the Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center in Buffalo.

The top awards of the meet were announced Saturday night. Fredonia’s Arron Carlson was honored with the James Fulton award, given to a male senior for academic and athletic excellence. James Fulton was a long time Swimming Coach at the College at Brockport and was instrumental in developing the SUNYAC Swimming Program.

Connor Mergler from Buffalo State was named the Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet after capturing individual titles in the 50 yard freestyle, 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard freestyle.

For the second year in a row, Carlson was named the Outstanding Diver of the Meet after winning both the 1-meter and 3-meter dives.

Paul Dotterweich from Geneseo was selected as the men’s Coach of the Year while Fredonia’s diving coach, Ryan Fuller was named the Diving Coach of the Year. These awards are voted on by the conference coaches.

Saturday’s Record Breakers

Cooper Knapp from New Paltz, broke the conference and meet records for the second time this week as he finished the 200 yard butterfly in 1:52.04 in prelims.

Kevin Schaub broke the conference and meet record with a time of 1:51.11 in the 200 yard backstroke.

Adam Clouthier from Fredonia broke the conference and meet records for the 200 yard breaststroke after already breaking the 100 breast Friday.

Geneseo’s 400 yard freestyle relay team of Matthew Modelweski, Derek Secord, Scott Guyton and Jeff Doser set a new conference and meet record at 3:04.32. 

Saturday’s Individual Champions

CHAMPION SCHOOL EVENT
Daniel Rodriguez Oswego 1650 Free
Kevin Schaub Geneseo 200 Back
Connor Mergler Buffalo State 100 Free
Adam Clouthier Fredonia 200 Breast
Cooper Knapp New Paltz 200 Fly
M. Modelewski, D. Secord, S. Guyton, J. Doser Geneseo 400 Free Relay

 

2017 SUNYAC Men’s Swimming and Diving All-Conference Teams (First, Second and Third Place Finishers)

FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Arron Carlson Fredonia 1-meter dive, 3-meter dive
Derek Secord Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Matthew Modelewski Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 200 IM, 800 Free RElay
Scott Guyton Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly
Jeff Doser Geneseo 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 100 Free, 800 Free Relay
Matthew Mattera Geneseo 500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free
Kevin Schaub Geneseo 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 200 Back
Connor Mergler Buffalo State 50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free
Troy Miller Geneseo 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breast
Clark Davis Geneseo 400 IM
Adam Clouthier Fredonia 100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast
Cooper Knapp New Paltz 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Fly
Daniel Rodriguez Oswego 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay
Mitchell Phelps Geneseo 100 Fly, 800 Free Relay, 200 Fly
Josey Ongkingco Geneseo 800 Free Relay
SECOND TEAM 
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Samuel Randall Geneseo 1-meter dive, 3-meter dive
Jeff Pietkiewicz New Paltz 200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Free
Barrett Celecki New Paltz 200 Free Relay, 500 Free, 200 Free
Caleb Treadwell New Paltz 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay
Clark Davis Geneseo 200 IM, 200 Breast
Vitaut Gurskiy New Paltz 400 Medley Relay
Jacob Mullett Oswego 800 Free Relay
James Dillon Oswego 800 Free Relay
Nicholas Weber Oswego 800 Free Relay
Matt Alfultis New Paltz 200 Medley Relay
Jacob Favret Fredonia 100 Breast
Brian Yale Geneseo 100 Back, 200 Back
Zeke Brynin Oneonta 200 Breast
THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL EVENT(S)
Lee Wade Cortland 1-meter dive
Bailey Eigbrett Cortland 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay
Jamie Miller Cortland 200 Free Relay
Luke Rutigliano Cortland 200 Free Relay
Dylan Burns Cortland 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 200 Medley Relay
Daniel Rodriguez Oswego 500 Free
Troy Labanski Fredonia 400 Medley Relay
Bill Bradley Fredonia 400 Medley Relay
Liam Jones Fredonia 400 Medley Relay
Nick Galeto Cortland 200 Medley Relay
Noah Farmer Cortland 200 Medley Relay
Tim Rokos Cortland 400 IM
Lyle Wagner Geneseo 200 Fly
Babriel Arias Brockport 3-meter dive
Conor Kelly Oneonta 1650 Free
Jacob Cole Geneseo 200 Back
Graham Jones Fredonia 800 Free Relay
Ben Chatley Fredonia 800 Free Relay
Nathan Link Fredonia 800 Free Relay
Liam Jones Fredonia 800 Free Relay

Final Men’s Team Standings

SCHOOL POINTS
Geneseo 989
New Paltz 527.5
Fredonia 425
Cortland 414
Oswego 319
Buffalo State 281
Oneonta 264.5
Brockport 255
Potsdam 102

News courtesy of SUNYAC.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!