Denver Places 35 On All-Summit League Teams

by SwimSwam 0

February 24th, 2020 College

Courtesy: Denver Athletics

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The University of Denver men’s and women’s swimming and diving programs put 35 student-athletes on the 2020 All-Summit League Swimming and Diving Teams following last weekend’s Summit League Swimming and Diving Championship, presented by the U.S. Air Force Special Operations.

Denver completed a sweep of its seventh-straight Summit League Swimming and Diving Championship last weekend. Following the Championship, Denver earned the following major awards:

Men
Championship Swimming MVP – Adriel Sanes, Denver

Newcomer of the Championship – Riley Babson, Denver

Swimming Coach of the Year – Alicia Hicken-Franklin

Women
Championship Swimming MVP – Josie Valette, Denver

Championship Diving MVP – Sammy Walker, Denver

Newcomer of the Championship – Natalie Arky, Denver

Diving Coach of the Year – Aaron D’Addario, Denver

Swimming Coach of the Year – Alicia Hicken-Franklin, Denver

A full list of Pioneer All-League selections is below.

Men (17)

Cameron Auchinachie, Jr. – 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Riley Babson, Fr. – 500 Freestyle, 400 IM, 1650 Freestyle

Sid Farber, Jr. – 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Harrison Fudge, So. – 200 Breaststroke

Colin Gilbert, Sr. – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Jason Gleason, Fr. – 3-Meter Dive, 1-Meter Dive

Patrick Groters, So. – 200 IM, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke

Jesse Haraden, Sr. – 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Cy Jager, Jr. – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke

Blayze Jessen, So. – 400 IM

Alex Morgan, Sr. – 3-Meter Dive

Anthony Nosack, Jr. – 100 Breaststroke

Trent Panzera, Jr. – 400 IM, 200 Butterfly

Adriel Sanes, So. – 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

Hugo Sykes, Sr. – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Neil Wachtler, Sr. – 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke

Graham Walker, Sr. – 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly

Women (18)

Natalie Arky, Fr. – 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke

Kylie Cronin, Sr. – 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 100 IM, 200 Butterfly

Andi Johnston, Sr. – 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Kylie Katsuyoshi, So. – 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive

Uma Knaven, Jr. – 400 IM

Aysia Leckie, Jr. – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Angie Lindsay, So. – 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Sarah Lingen, Sr. – 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Sofia Nosack, Fr. – 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Backstroke

Erika Remington, Fr. – 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

McKayla Sanchez, So. – 100 Butterfly

Livi Schmid, So. – 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke

Charlotte Simon, Jr. – 200 IM, 200 Breaststroke

Izzy Smith, So. – 500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Emily Vandenberg, Jr. – 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Breaststroke

Josie Valette, Sr. – 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly, 400 Freestyle Relay

Brandi Vu, So. – 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke

Sammy Walker, Jr. – 1-Meter Dive, 3-Meter Dive

Leave a Reply