Denison Women, Cleveland State Men Go 2-0 In Double Dual With Gannon

by SwimSwam 0

January 24th, 2022 College, News

Cleveland State vs Denison vs Gannon

  • Saturday, January 22, 2022
  • Cleveland, Ohio
  • Results
  • Scores
    • Women: Denison 217, Cleveland State 78
    • Women: Denison 243, Gannon 56
    • Women: Cleveland State 165, Gannon 122
    • Men: Cleveland State 180, Denison 118
    • Men: Denison 221, Gannon 73
    • Men: Cleveland State 236, Gannon 63

Courtesy: Denison Athletics

Women’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Ohio. (January 22, 2022) – Thanks to 12 first-place finishes, the No. 3 Denison University women’s swimming & diving team took down NCAA Division I Cleveland State University 217-78 and NCAA Division II Gannon University 243-56 in its first action of 2022.

Denison won both relays on the day and got off to a great start by earning a win in each of the first four events of the meet.

In the first event, the combination of Lauren RichnerOlivia LantryEmma Pritchett and Tara Culibrk placed first in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:48.15; and then in the first individual event, Alix O’Brien won the 1000 freestyle with a time of 10:32.15 and was followed by Tara Witkowski in second place at 10:40.42.

In the third event, Culibrk won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:55.19 and was followed by Taryn Wisner in second place at 1:56.19; and then in the fourth event, Annalise Cheshire won the 100 backstroke with a time of 59.47 seconds.

In the 100 breaststroke, Esme Wright (1:08.10) was second and Devin Javens (1:08.29) was third.

Denison got back to its winning ways as Pritchett won the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:09.61 and was followed by Emma Berdelman in second place at 2:10.32.

In the 50 freestyle, Denison finished in each of the second, third and fourth spots as Natalie English (25.29 seconds) was second, Avery Vogen (25.34 seconds) was third and Lauren Young (25.41 seconds) was fourth. In the 100 freestyle, Culibrk was second with a time of 54.08 seconds.

In the 200 backstroke, Denison took each of the top three spots as Claire Moody (2:06.53) was first, Grace Kacmarek (2:09.07) was second and Ali Burns (2:12.59) was third.

In the 200 breaststroke, Denison again put three swimmers in a row in the top four as Wright (2:23.55) was second, Savannah Sargent (2:27.02) was third and Javens (2:28.78) was fourth.

O’Brien earned her second individual event win of the day by taking first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:06.36 while Wisner was second at 5:10.00; and then Pritchett got her second individual and third overall event win in the 100 butterfly with a time of 56.69 seconds while Vogen was second at 1:00.42.

Wright won the final individual swim of the meet, the 200 IM, with a time of 2:09.92.

Finally, in the second relay of the meet, Richner, Amber Croonquist, Cheshire and Young combined to win the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:38.80 while Culibrk, English, Vogen and Annie Pfeufer were second at 1:39.23.

On the diving boards, Kerstyn Johnson (216.25) and Taylor Trapp (204.90) finished in first and second place in the 1-meter diving competition, and then Johnson (230.30) and Maggie Seftenberg (223.80) were first and second in the 3-meter diving competition.

Denison returns to action on Saturday, January 29, when they send one team to follow North Coast Athletic Conference foe Ohio Wesleyan University and send another to NCAA Division I Youngstown State University in what will be the Big Red’s final action before hosting the NCAC Championship February 9-12.

Men’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Ohio. (January 22, 2022) – The No. 2 Denison University men’s swimming & diving team took down NCAA Division III Gannon University 221-73 and fell 180-118 against NCAA Division I Cleveland State University in its first action of 2022.

The Big Red posted six victories and were led by Richie Kurlich and Trey Ike, who both tallied a pair of individual event wins. Kurlich won both breaststroke events while Ike had a hand in three of Denison’s six event victories after also helping win the 200 free relay at the end of the meet.

In the first relay of the meet, the 200 medley relay, the combination of Liam Picozzi, Kurlich, Ethan Bevill and Ike were second with a time of 1:32.46.

Then in the first individual event of the day, the 1000 freestyle, Sam Myaard was second with a time of 9:38.57 while Lucas Conrads was third at 9:46.76 and Luke Landis was fourth at 9:52.04.

Christian Narcelles was third in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:43.88; and Picozzi was fourth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 53.07 seconds.

Denison’s first event win of the day came in the 100 breaststroke where Kurlich won it with a time of 56.79 seconds.

Bevill was second in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:55.45.

Ike won the 50 freestyle with a time of 20.84 seconds and also won the 100 freestyle with a time of 46.29 seconds.

Picozzi was third in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:57.74.

In the 200 breaststroke, Kurlich earned his second win of the day, doing so with an NCAA Division III National “B” cut time of 2:04.60.

In the 500 freestyle, Myaard (4:44.48) and Conrads (4:49.50) were in fourth and fifth place, respectively.

Bevill was the third Big Red swimmer to pick up an individual event win on the day, doing so in the 100 butterfly with a time of 49.95 seconds.

Kurlich then took second in the 200 IM with a time of 1:54.10, giving him three top-two individual event finishes overall.

The Big Red closed out the meet with a win in the 200 free relay as Picozzi, Ike, Nicholas Czepukaitis and Chase Fisher posted a time of 1:23.27.

In diving, Cam Friedauer placed third on both boards. On the 1-meter, he totaled a six-dive score of 205.40. He then posted a 216.30 on the 3-meter.

Denison returns to action on Saturday, January 29, when they send one team to follow North Coast Athletic Conference foe Ohio Wesleyan University and send another to NCAA Division I Youngstown State University in what will be the Big Red’s final action before hosting the NCAC Championship February 9-12.

Courtesy: CSU Athletics

Women’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Ohio – Cleveland State fell to Gannon and Dennison in a home double dual on Saturday afternoon. The Vikings fell to Gannon 165-122 and Dennison 217-78.

WINS

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Caroline HughesGrace ButcherHayley Rupp, and Rachel Contich came in second with a time of 1:49.08.
  • Lewis was the runner-up in the 100-yard backstroke (59.69) and 200-yard IM (2:12.08).
  • Butcher won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:07.40.
  • Deitz sprinted to a first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.27.
  • Brooke Eichel placed third in both diving events; 1-meter (202.20) and 3-meter (207.30)
  • Krisch touched the wall first in the 200-yard breaststroke with a time of 2:23.36.

UP NEXT
The Vikings host Oakland on Friday, January 28 at 4 p.m. for Senior Day.

Men’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Ohio – Cleveland State defeated Gannon and Dennison in a home double dual on Saturday afternoon. The Vikings beat Gannon 236-63 and Dennison 180-118.

WINS

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • The 200-yard medley relay team of Kubacki, Krusinski, Fick, and Johnston started off the meet with a first-place finish, clocking a 1:32.10.
  • Nester won both distance events on the day; 1000-freestyle (9:37.02) and 500-yard freestyle (4:40.67).
  • Cleveland State went one-and-two in the 200-yard freestyle with Kubacki (1:42.28) and Connor Green (1:43.47).
  • The 100-yard backstroke saw the Vikings go 1-2-3 with Johnston (49.87), Dominik Niedzialek (50.26), and Nester (52.49).
  • In the 100-yard breaststroke, Krusinski (57.02) was the runner-up and Griffin Manning (57.56) came in third.
  • James came in first place during the 200-yard butterfly after touching the wall in 1:54.47. Austin Harper took third in the event with a time of 1:56.25.
  • Kubacki won his second event of the afternoon with the 200-yard backstroke, finishing in 1:48.67, while Niedzialek was the runner-up with a 1:51.75.
  • Faulisi won both diving events, scoring 292.30 in 1-meter and 316.75 in 3-meter.
  • Kubacki claimed his third race victory of the day in the 200-yard IM, touching in 1:52.56. James took the third spot with a time of 1:54.86.

UP NEXT
The Vikings host Oakland on Friday, January 28 at 4 p.m. for Senior Day.

Courtesy: Gannon Athletics

Women’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Oh. –  The Gannon University women’s swimming and diving team completed a busy weekend of competition with a tri-meet at Division I Cleveland State University (the site of the 2021 Magnus Cup) that also included Denison University. Competing against quality swimmers from those institutions, the Golden Knights clocked a total of 11 top-five finishes. Cleveland State was victorious in the overall dual meet against Gannon, 165-122, as was Denison by a score of 243-56.

A trio of seniors led the way for the Knights, including Silvija Taraska, who continued her stellar season with a win in the 100 freestyle (53.11) and a third-place finish in the 200 free. Brynn Driscoll added a fourth-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.49) and a sixth-place time of 2:32.05 in the 200 breaststroke while Leilani Kunf took fourth in the 200 backstroke (2:17.02) and sixth in the 100 back (1:02.71.)

A group of Gannon sprinters finished 5-6-7 in the 50 freestyle all within half a second of each other, led by Lily Cunningham (25.43) and followed by Irati Arzalluz (25.82) and Nomvula Mjimba (25.85.) Cunningham and Arzalluz also swam well in the 100 free behind Taraska, with Cunningham touching the wall fifth with a time of 55.68 followed by Arzalluz in sixth (56.45.)

Other top-five swimming times included Sterre van de Goor in the 1000 freestyle (fifth, 11:17.57), Chenay Date Line in the 500 free (fifth, 5:18.69), as well as two relay finishes: Kunf, Driscoll, Mjimba, and Taraska with a fourth-place 1:52.60 in the 200 medley relay and Taraska, Cunningham, Mjimba, and Arzalluz taking third place in the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.59.)

Kyla Miller earned fifth place in the one-meter diving event with a point total of 173.15, followed by Brittany Miller (sixth, 163.15) and Nicole Spiegel (seventh, 105.05.) The two Millers flip-flopped positions for the three-meter event, with Brittany earning fifth place (157.45) by a slim margin over Kyla’s 156.90. Spiegel earned a seventh-place finish with a total of 122.85.

The Golden Knights return to the pool on Thursday, Jan. 27 with a dual meet at St. Bonaventure University at 6:00 p.m. as the preparations continue for next month’s four-day PSAC Championships beginning on Wednesday, Feb. 16.

View a complete list of Gannon’s top times in each event below.

Gannon Women’s Swimming Top Times
Women’s 200 Medley Relay – Kunf, Driscoll, Mjimba, Taraska (4th place – 1:52.60)
Women’s 1000 Free – Sterre van de Goor (5th place – 11:17.57)
Women’s 200 Free – Silvija Taraska (3rd place – 1:56.97)
Women’s 100 Backstroke – Leilani Kunf (6th place – 1:02.71)
Women’s 100 Breaststroke – Brynn Driscoll (4th place – 1:08.49)
Women’s 200 Butterfly – Francesca Nemetz (6th place – 2:20.04)
Women’s 50 Free –  Lily Cunningham (5th place – 25.43)
Women’s 1-Meter Diving – Kyla Miller (5th place – 173.15)
Women’s 100 Free – Silvija Taraska (1st place – 53.11)
Women’s 200 Backstroke – Leilani Kunf (4th place – 2:17.02)
Women’s 200 Breaststroke – Brynn Driscoll (6th place – 2:32.05)
Women’s 500 Freestyle – Chenay Date Line (5th place – 5:18.69)
Women’s 100 Butterfly – Lily Cunningham (6th place – 1:03.57)
Women’s 3-Meter Diving – Brittany Miller (5th place – 157.45)
Women’s 200 IM – Brynn Driscoll (7th place – 2:20.01)
Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay – Taraska, Cunningham, Mjimba, Arzalluz (3rd place – 1:39.59)

Men’s Recap

CLEVELAND, Oh. –  The Gannon men’s swimming and diving team completed a busy weekend of competition with a tri-meet at Division I Cleveland State University (the site of the 2021 Magnus Cup) that also included Denison University. Competing against quality swimmers from those institutions, the Golden Knights clocked eight top-five finishes on the day, headlined by Stephen McCallum’s second-place time in the 100 freestyle (46.70) and Joe Campbell’s third-place finish in the 1-meter diving event. Cleveland State was victorious in the overall dual meet between the two teams, 236-36, as was Denison with a final tally of 221-73.

McCallum’s 100 freestyle time was just shy of race winner Trey Ike from Denison (46.29), and almost a full second quicker than third-place Kenny Thomas of Cleveland State (47.66.) Stephen also finished fourth in the 200 free with a time of 1:43.99.

Other top-five finishes included Justin Decheck in the 100 backstroke (53.98) and 100 butterfly (52.48), Andrew Beyer in the 200 backstroke (1:58.14), and the combination of McCallum, Connor Hebert, Ju. Decheck, and Joey Decheck in the 200 freestyle relay—finishing in fourth with a time of 1:26.06.

Joe Campbell and Kollin Schwab found some success in the meet’s diving events, with Campbell (216.50) taking third in the 1-meter event and sixth (161.50) in the 3-meter event. Schwab tallied a fifth-place finish in the 3-meter standings (186.70) as well as sixth-place (160.35) in the 1-meter standings.

The Golden Knights return to the pool on Thursday, Jan. 27 with a dual meet at St. Bonaventure University as the preparations continue for next month’s PSAC Championships beginning on Wednesday, Feb. 16.

View a complete list of Gannon’s top times in each event below.

Gannon Men’s Swimming Top Times
Men’s 200 Medley Relay – Ju. Decheck, Butler, Gallion, McCallum (6th place – 1:36.74)
Men’s 1000 Free – Ryan Barclay (6th place – 10:09.16)
Men’s 200 Free – Stephen McCallum (4th place – 1:43.99)
Men’s 100 Backstroke – Justin Decheck (5th place – 53.98)
Men’s 100 Breaststroke – Seth Butler (7th place – 1:01.10)
Men’s 200 Butterfly – Hiyan Kubagawa (6th place – 1:58.40)
Men’s 50 Free –  Connor Hebert (7th place – 22.25)
Men’s 1-Meter Diving – Joe Campbell (3rd place – 216.50)
Men’s 100 Free – Stephen McCallum (2nd place – 46.70)
Men’s 200 Backstroke – Andrew Beyer (4th place – 1:58.14)
Men’s 200 Breaststroke – David Gallion (7th place – 2:18.84)
Men’s 500 Freestyle – Robert Bolmanski (6th place – 4:53.92)
Men’s 100 Butterfly – Justin Decheck (5th place – 52.48)
Men’s 3-Meter Diving – Kollin Schwab (5th place, 186.70)
Men’s 200 IM – Hiyan Kubagawa (7th place – 1:58.89)
Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay – McCallum, Hebert, Ju. Decheck, Jo. Decheck (4th place – 1:26.06)

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments