Principia and Sarah Lawrence Lead D3 CSCAA Scholar All-America Teams

The College Swim Coaches Association (CSCAA) has announced the teams which are being honored with the Scholar All-America award. For division 3, 163 women’s teams and 107 men’s teams are being honored this year.

On the men’s side, the highest GPA came from Principia, where the team earned a GPA of 3.80 under coach Carl Erikson. For the women, Sarah Lawrence, coached by Eric Mitchell, came in with the highest GPA at an incredible 3.87.

The following are the top 5 teams in order of rank at D3 NCAAs, followed by the amount of points scored at NCAAs and their GPA. For both genders, the top 5 finishers at NCAAs all made the list, and on the women’s side Kenyon has the highest GPA of the bunch (3.53), with Emory just behind (3.52). On the men’s side, MIT comes in with the highest GPA (3.64), followed by Emory (3.53).

Women

  • Emory (560), 3.52 GPA
  • Kenyon (476), 3.53 GPA
  • Williams (386), 3.45 GPA
  • Dennison (329), 3.38 GPA
  • Johns Hopkins (188), 3.40

Men

  • Dennison (455), 3.11 GPA
  • Kenyon (418), 3.42 GPA
  • Emory (340), 3.53 GPA
  • Johns Hopkins (263), 3.50 GPA
  • MIT (241), 3,64 GPA

The full list of programs honored can be seen below:

Women

GPA School Coach
3.26 Albion Jake Taber
3.16 Albright Michael Hay
3.34 Alfred Brian Striker
3.25 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier
3.36 Arcadia John Geissinger
3.35 Austin College Robert Filander
3.34 Baldwin-Wallace Laura Wolff-Demaline
3.49 Bard Brian Berg
3.49 Bates Peter Casares
3.54 Beloit Kevin Schober
3.43 Berry Paul Flinchbaugh
3.21 Birmingham Southern Toby Wilcox
3.42 Brandeis Mike Kotch
3.17 Buffalo State Nick Stone
3.39 Cabrini Cindy Ikeler
3.6 Caltech Jack Leavitt
3.52 Calvin Dan Gelderloos
3.45 Carleton Andy Clark
3.61 Carnegie Mellon Matt Kinney
3.59 Carthage Beth DeLaRosby
3.4 C-M-S Doug Milliken
3.42 Catholic Paul Waas
3.49 Chapman Dennis Ploessel
3.28 Chatham Carter Crosby
3.54 Chicago Jason Weber
3.33 C-M-S Charlie Griffiths
3.5 Clark Paul E. Phillips
3.1 Coast Guard John Westkott
3.53 Colorado Anne Goodman James
3.74 Conn College Marc Benvenutti
3.38 Denison Gregg Parini
3.29 DePauw Benjamin Hewitt
3.27 Dickinson Paul Richards
3.61 Drew Rich Munson
3.22 Eastern Connecticut Maureen Fahey
3.53 Elms Bill Tyler
3.52 Emory Jon Howell
3.5 Emory & Henry Dave Griffore
3.32 Franklin Andrew Hendricks
3.32 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia
3.09 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh
3.12 Goucher Tom Till
3.51 Grinnell Erin Hurley
3.15 Grove City David Fritz
3.35 Gustavus Jon Carlson
3.51 Hamilton T.J. Davis
3.32 Hartwick Dale Rothenberger
3.13 Hendrix Marty Wahle
3.42 Hiram Brian O’Neill
3.21 Hollins Patrick Richardson
3.27 Hood Don Feinberg
3.57 Hope John Patnott
3.18 Illinois Tech Kyllian Griffin
3.42 Illinois Wesleyan Teresa Fish
3.45 Ithaca Paula Miller
3.19 John Carroll Mark Fino
3.4 Johns Hopkins George Kennedy
3.31 Kalamazoo Kathy Milliken
3.35 Keene State Christopher Woolridge
3.53 Kenyon Jess Book
3.5 King’s (PA) Matt Easterday
3.47 Knox Jonathan Powers
3.22 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky
3.54 Lawrence Andrew Fleek
3.35 Lewis and Clark Chris Fantz
3.49 Luther Nicole Kaupp
3.32 Lycoming Jerry Hammaker
3.39 Macalester Beth Whittle
3.27 Mary Washington Abby Brethauer
3.49 McDaniel Jeff Hiestand
3.01 Merchant Marine Academy Sean Tedesco
3.44 Messiah Nancy Luley
3.64 Mills Neil Virtue
3.13 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth
3.79 MIT Dani Korman
3.16 Monmouth Thomas Burek
3.67 Mount Holyoke Dave Allen
3.42 Mount Union Eric Mojock
3.36 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck
3.56 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming
3.6 New England Rick Hayes
3.49 NYU Trevor Miele
3.45 Oberlin Andy Brabson
3.31 Ohio Northern Peggy Ewald
3.51 Olivet Shea Davisson
3.6 Pacific Lutheran Matt Sellman
3.14 Penn State-Behrend Jennifer Wallace
3.43 Pomona-Pitzer J.P. Gowdy
3.43 Principia Carl Erikson
3.16 Randolph-Macon Brent Kintzer
3.32 Redlands Leslie Whittemore
3.48 Regis James Sweeney
3.61 Rhodes Charlie Boehme
3.8 Ripon Ryan Goggans
3.64 Rochester Emily Wylam
3.4 Roger Williams Matt Emmert
3.3 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford
3.08 Rowan Brad Bowser
3.47 RPI Shannon O`Brien
3.35 Saint Benedict Dan Eckberg
3.15 Saint Joseph [CT] Brenda Straker
3.26 Saint Vincent Josh Gurekovich
3.34 Salisbury Jill Stephenson
3.87 Sarah Lawrence Eric Mitchell
3.43 Scranton Paul DeAngelo
3.42 Sewanee Max Obermiller
3.44 Simmons Mindy Williams
3.43 Simpson Tom Caccia
3.59 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf
3.7 Smith Kim Bierwert
3.34 Southwestern Jonathan Duncan
3.39 Springfield John Taffe
3.74 St. Joseph’s Long Island Stephanie Palmeri
3.53 St. Kate’s Steve Mohs
3.4 St. Lawrence Bob Clemmer
3.31 St. Olaf Bob Hauck
3.26 St. Thomas Scott Blanchard
3.33 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis
3.46 Stevens Brad Thornton
3.44 Stevenson John Stuhltrager
3.07 SUNY Fredonia Arthur Wang
3.28 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich
3.44 SUNY New Paltz Scott Whitbeck
3.2 SUNY Oneonta Elizabeth Schuler-Ghiorse
3.21 SUNY Oswego Mike Holman
3.36 Susquehanna Jerry Foley
3.38 Swarthmore Karin Colby
3.61 Sweet Briar Donna Hodgert
3.41 TCNJ Jennifer Harnett
3.28 Transylvania Keaton Koukis
3.43 Trinity (CT) Carlos Vega
3.33 Trinity University John Ryan
3.57 Tufts Adam Hoyt
3.14 UMass Dartmouth Cathy Motta
3.4 Union (NY) Scott Felix
3.33 Ursinus Mark Feinberg
3.53 UW-La Crosse Charles King
3.13 UW-Whitewater Joel Rollings
3.62 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee
3.56 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein
3.33 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner
3.53 Washington College (MD) Kim Lessard
3.54 WashU Brad Shively
3.32 Wellesley Bonnie Dix
3.34 Wesleyan Peter Solomon
3.44 Western New England Andrea Daley-Arvanites
3.38 Westfield State Dave Laing
3.52 Westminster Patrick Smith
3.45 Wheaton (IL) Jon Lederhouse
3.16 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts
3.41 Whitman Jenn Blomme
3.4 Whittier Tasman Backer
3.2 Whitworth Steve Schadt
3.6 Widener Katy Peterson
3 Wilkes Mark Barnes
3.18 Willamette Leslie Shevlin
3.36 William Paterson Ed Gurka
3.45 Williams Steve Kuster
3.15 Wittenberg Natalie Koukis
3.31 Wooster Rob Harrington
3.42 WPI Paul Bennett
3.07 York College Greg Doyle

Men

GPA School Coach
3.18 Albion Jake Taber
3.19 Alfred Brian Striker
3.04 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier
3.07 Arcadia John Geissinger
3.14 Austin College Robert Filander
3.32 Bard Brian Berg
3.27 Bates Peter Casares
3.14 Beloit Kevin Schober
3.48 Brandeis Mike Kotch
3.11 Cabrini Cindy Ikeler
3.64 Caltech Jack Leavitt
3.38 Calvin Dan Gelderloos
3.5 Carleton Andy Clark
3.47 Carnegie Mellon Matt Kinney
3.23 Carthage Seth Weidmann
3.58 Case Western Reserve Doug Milliken
3.05 Catholic Paul Waas
3.29 Chapman Dennis Ploessel
3.23 Chicago Jason Weber
3.13 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths
3.36 Clark Paul E. Phillips
3.6 Colorado Anne Goodman James
3.29 Conn College Marc Benvenutti
3.11 Denison Gregg Parini
3.31 DePauw Adam Cohen
3.24 Dickinson Paul Richards
3.18 Elms Bill Tyler
3.53 Emory Jon Howell
3.23 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh
3.42 Grinnell Erin Hurley
3.09 Grove City David Fritz
3.25 Gustavus Jon Carlson
3.35 Hamilton T.J. Davis
3.32 Hendrix Marty Wahle
3.07 Hood Don Feinberg
3.07 Ithaca Kevin Markwardt
3.07 John Carroll Mark Fino
3.5 Johns Hopkins George Kennedy
3.29 Kalamazoo Kathy Milliken
3.42 Kenyon Jess Book
3.42 Knox Jonathan Powers
3.07 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky
3.35 Lewis and Clark Chris Fantz
3.05 Luther Nicole Kaupp
3.2 Lycoming Jerry Hammaker
3.3 Macalester Beth Whittle
3.1 Mary Washington Abby Brethauer
3.61 McDaniel Jeff Hiestand
3.06 Merchant Marine Academy Sean Tedesco
3.64 MIT Dani Korman
3.46 Mount Union Eric Mojock
3.28 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck
3.35 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming
3.21 NYU Trevor Miele
3.09 Oberlin Andy Brabson
3.08 Ohio Northern Peggy Ewald
3.27 Olivet Shea Davisson
3.21 Pacific Lutheran Matt Sellman
3.54 Pomona-Pitzer J.P. Gowdy
3.8 Principia Carl Erikson
3.05 Randolph-Macon Brent Kintzer
3 Redlands Leslie Whittemore
3.32 Regis James Sweeney
3.09 Rhodes Charlie Boehme
3.34 Rochester Emily Wylam
3.36 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford
3.15 Rowan Brad Bowser
3.03 RPI Shannon O`Brien
3.24 Saint John’s Bill Saxton
3.16 Saint Vincent Josh Gurekovich
3.26 Sarah Lawrence Eric Mitchell
3.23 Scranton Paul DeAngelo
3.29 Sewanee Max Obermiller
3 Simpson Tom Caccia
3.03 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf
3.03 Southwestern Jonathan Duncan
3.07 Springfield John Taffe
3.2 St. Lawrence Bob Clemmer
3.12 St. Olaf Bob Hauck
3.22 St. Thomas Scott Blanchard
3.04 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis
3.35 Stevens Brad Thornton
3.26 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich
3.13 SUNY New Paltz Scott Whitbeck
3.14 SUNY Oneonta Elizabeth Schuler-Ghiorse
3.29 Swarthmore Karin Colby
3 Transylvania Keaton Koukis
3.29 Tufts Adam Hoyt
3.11 Union (NY) Scott Felix
3.15 Ursinus Mark Feinberg
3.39 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee
3.23 Wabash Brent Noble
3.01 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein
3.36 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner
3 Washington College (MD) Kim Lessard
3.44 WashU Brad Shively
3.35 Wesleyan Peter Solomon
3.05 Westminster Patrick Smith
3.15 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts
3.38 Whitman Jenn Blomme
3.05 Whittier Tasman Backer
3.2 Whitworth Steve Schadt
3.3 Wilkes Mark Barnes
3.06 Willamette Leslie Shevlin
3.41 Williams Steve Kuster
3.18 Wooster Rob Harrington
3.34 WPI Paul Bennett
3.13 York College Greg Doyle

Leave a Reply

About Aaron Schwartz

Aaron Schwartz

Aaron Schwartz Aaron Schwartz has been swimming since age 10 at CCAT Club Team. Although he's dabbled with many events, he prides himself as being a sprint breastroker and freestyler. He has always been interested in technology, and wants to attend the Goizueta Business School At Emory University. At Emory, Aaron …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!