Bucknell Women Defeat Boston U 167-133, Men Fall 102-184

Meet Results

  • October 14, 2017
  • Meet Stats
  • Score
    • WOMEN:
      • Bucknell 167, Boston U 133
    • MEN:
      • Boston U 184, Bucknell 102

Press Release

Courtesy of Bucknell Athletics

WOMEN: The Bucknell women’s swimming & diving team opened Patriot League action by topping Boston University, 167-133, Saturday afternoon at the Competition Pool.

The Bison won seven events and posted 13 runner-up finishes to defeat the Terriers for the first time in program history.

Maggie Wyngowski and Emma Hadley each won multiple events for Bucknell. Wyngowski touched the wall first in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.93), 200 breaststroke (2:20.27) and 200 IM (2:07.19). Her time in the 200 breaststroke ranks ninth in school history.

Hadley topped the podium in the 100 backstroke (57.62) and 200 backstroke (2:04.57). Julianna Foss took first in the 200 butterfly (2:06.86) and second in the 100 butterfly (57.62).

Hadley, Wyngowski, Foss and Megan Koczur teamed to win the 200 medley relay, clocking in at 1:47.04.

Julie Byrne added a trio of runner-up finishes in the 100 backstroke (58.60), 200 backstroke (2:05.10) and 200 IM (2:11.20). Abigail Rosenberg took second in the 50 freestyle (24.55) and 100 freestyle (53.14) while Leah Bloodgood was the runner-up in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.38) and 200 breaststroke (2:25.84).

The Terriers won their first three meets against the Bison, all of which occurred after they joined the Patriot League in 2014.

Bucknell returns to action on Saturday, Nov. 4 by welcoming American, Lafayette and Navy to Kinney Natatorium. That Patriot League meet will begin at noon.

First Place:
Julianna Foss – 200 butterfly, 2:06.86
Emma Hadley – 100 backstroke, 57.62
Emma Hadley – 200 backstroke, 2:04.57
Maggie Wyngowski – 100 breaststroke, 1:05.93
Maggie Wyngowski – 200 breaststroke, 2:20.27
Maggie Wyngowski – 200 IM, 2:07.19
Emma HadleyMaggie WyngowskiJulianna FossMegan Koczur – 200 medley relay, 1:47.04

Second Place:
Leah Bloodgood – 100 breaststroke, 1:07.38
Leah Bloodgood – 200 breaststroke, 2:25.84
Julie Byrne – 100 backstroke, 58.60
Julie Byrne – 200 backstroke, 2:05.10
Julie Byrne – 200 IM, 2:11.20
Julianna Foss – 100 butterfly, 57.62
Mia Haggerty – 500 freestyle, 5:15.22
Abby Merriman – 1,000 freestyle, 10:37.57
Abigail Rosenberg – 50 freestyle, 24.55
Abigail Rosenberg – 100 freestyle, 53.14
Lindsay Smalec – 200 butterfly, 2:08.62
Julie ByrneLeah BloodgoodLindsay SmalecAbigail Rosenberg – 200 medley relay, 1:48.21
Steph BoydCaroline EdelmanKatherine O’SheaAbigail Rosenberg – 400 freestyle relay, 3:36.54

Third Place:
Steph Boyd – 200 backstroke, 2:07.16
Caroline Edelman – 50 freestyle, 24.63
Caroline Edelman – 100 freestyle, 54.11
Tally Ford – 3-meter dive, 206.62
Abby Merriman – 500 freestyle, 5:15.64
Katherine O’Shea – 200 freestyle, 1:57.81
Alaina Schumann – 1-meter dive, 216.30
Lindsay Smalec – 100 butterfly, 57.78
Mary Weinstein – 100 breaststroke, 1:07.45
Mary Weinstein – 200 breaststroke, 2:25.92
Mia HaggertyMegan KoczurEmily GorhamRachel Hazard – 400 freestyle relay – 3:38.00

MEN:

The Bucknell men’s swimming & diving team dropped its first Patriot League meet to Boston University, 184-102, Saturday afternoon at the Competition Pool. 

The Bison won four events and recorded seven runner-up finishes during the meet.

Garrett Sommer‘s performance in the 1-meter dive was a highlight. The freshman won with a score of 253.30, the eighth best in school history. He previously cracked Bucknell’s top-10 in the 3-meter dive, taking the ninth spot with a score of 233.63 against UMBC on Sept. 30.

Sommer also finished second in the 3-meter dive, posting a score of 206.10.

Matt McGoey had a big day for the Bison, winning the 200 IM (1:56.13) and taking second in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.57) and 200 breaststroke (1:57.16).

Charlie McFarlandNate RomanowskiJack Rogers and Jimmy Rush teamed to take first in the 400 freestyle relay, clocking a time of 3:14.98.

Bucknell returns to action on Saturday, Nov. 4 by welcoming American, Lafayette and Navy to Kinney Natatorium. That Patriot League meet will begin at noon.

First Place:
Mitch Gavars – 1,000 freestyle, 9:41.86
Matt McGoey – 200 IM, 1:56.13
Garrett Sommer – 1-meter diving, 253.30
Charlie McFarlandNate RomanowskiJack RogersJimmy Rush – 400 freestyle relay, 3:14.98

Second Place:
Charlie McFarland – 100 freestyle, 48.04
Matt McGoey – 100 breaststroke, 1:00.57
Matt McGoey – 200 backstroke, 1:57.16
Nico Pagni – 200 breaststroke, 2:11.43
Matt Rakovec – 500 freestyle, 4:48.57
Garrett Sommer – 3-meter diving, 206.10
Jacob LubinskiKevin Adams-MardiKevin FlynnMitch Gavars – 400 freestyle relay, 3:18.18

Third Place:
Kevin Flynn – 200 backstroke, 1:59.34
Charlie McFarland – 50 freestyle, 21.90
Nico Pagni – 200 IM, 1:57.33
Jack Rogers – 200 freestyle, 1:46.98
Jimmy Rush – 100 backstroke, 53.58
Garrett Sommer – 3-meter diving, 206.10
Kevin FlynnMatt McGoeyJacob LubinskiCharlie McFarland – 200 medley relay, 1:36.97

Press Release

Courtesy of Boston U Athletics

WOMEN: In its home opener, the Boston University women’s swimming and diving team dropped a 167-133 decision to Bucknell Saturday afternoon at Competition Pool.

Grace AndersonJulimar AvilaSydney Lee and Lizzie Tillo each won a pair of events and accounted for all eight Terrier victories on the afternoon. Anderson won the 1,000 and 500 free, Avila came out on top in the 50 free and 100 fly, while Lee took home the top spot in the 200 and 100 free. Tillo posted a strong day on the boards, taking both the 1-meter and 3-meter dives.

BU will have a week off from competition before it returns to Competition Pool on Saturday, Oct. 28 for a dual meet against Fordham and Brown at 1:30 p.m.

TOP THREE FINISHES

200 medley relay
Nikko BjontegardKara LydzinskiJulimar AvilaMarie Alameida (1:48.56) – 3rd

1,000 free
Grace Anderson (10:25.81) – 1st
Brittany Steinfeld (10:37.92) – 3rd

200 free
Sydney Lee (1:54.13) – 1st
Erin Nabney (1:56.45) – 2nd

100 back
Allison Winter (59.45) – 3rd

200 fly
Hannah Katz (2:08.82) – 3rd

50 free
Julimar Avila (23.97) – 1st

100 free
Sydney Lee (52.98) – 1st

500 free
Grace Anderson (5:06.35) – 1st

100 fly
Julimar Avila (56.93) – 1st

200 yard IM
Kara Lydzinski (2:11.28) – 3rd

1-meter dive
Lizzie Tillo (228.97) – 1st
Hanna King (224.25) – 2nd

3-meter dive
Lizzie Tillo (241.05) – 1st
Hanna King (232.87) – 2nd

MEN: Taking Competition Pool for its home opener, the Boston University men’s swimming and diving team earned its second straight victory with a 184-102 decision over Bucknell Saturday afternoon.

For the second consecutive week, The Terriers won 11 events. Darren Ty led the way with three first-place finishes, taking both the 100 and 200 breast and guided the 200 medley relay to victory along with Matt TraubPaolo Casas and Jake GoroshkoTrevor Winans swept the 200 and 500 free, while Jake Goroshko came out on top in the 50 and 100 free. Michael Choate also picked up a pair of wins, taking the 100 and 200 back, and Stuart Vickery won the 200 fly. On the diving side, Cameron Schoffstall won the 3-meter and came in second place in the 1-meter.

BU will have a week off from competition before it returns to Competition Pool on Saturday, Oct. 28 for a dual meet against Fordham and Brown at 1:30 p.m.

TOP THREE FINISHES

200 medley relay
Matt TraubDarren TyPaolo CasasJake Goroshko (1:34.77) – 1st
Michael ChoateChris DowningOliver MaarseQuinn Smith (1:36.13) – 2nd

1,000 free
Erik Ryan (9:45.43) – 2nd
Daniel Bradford (9:54.81) – 3rd

200 free
Trevor Winans (1:40.65) – 1st
Oli Holt (1:46.52) – 2nd

100 back
Michael Choate (52.83) – 1st
Matt Traub (53.08) – 2nd

100 breast
Darren Ty (57.57) – 1st
Chris Downing (1:01.26) – 3rd

200 fly
Stuart Vickery (1:54.07) – 1st
Erik Ryan (1:54.61) – 2nd
Paolo Casas (1:57.47) – 3rd

50 free
Jake Goroshko (21.36) – 1st
Quinn Smith (21.79) – 2nd

100 free
Jake Goroshko (47.64) – 1st
Matt Traub (48.41) – 3rd

200 back
Michael Choate (1:52.88) – 1st

200 breast
Darren Ty (2:09.23) – 1st
Chris Downing (2:15.27) – 3rd

500 free
Trevor Winans (4:35.65) – 1st
Oli Holt (4:49.44) – 3rd

100 fly
Zach Dean (51.72) – 1st
Paolo Casas (52.12) – 2nd
Stuart Vickery
 (52.13) – 3rd

200 yard IM
Zach Dean (1:56.90) – 3rd

1-meter dive
Cameron Schoffstall (232.27) – 2nd

3-meter dive
Cameron Schoffstall (268.42) – 1st

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Coach C

Way to go Guppie!

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!