Aussies Bring 20-Strong Roster To FINA Short Course World C’ships

With the 2016 Australian Short Course Championships having concluded tonight in Brisbane, the nation’s roster for the upcoming SC World Championships in Windsor is set. Carrying a total of 20 green and gold swimmers to Windsor, Australia’s line-up includes 6 Rio Olympians, along with 12 new faces to bring both veteran and fresh talent to the international stage.

Mitch Larkin, Emily Seebohm, David Morgan, Brittany Elmslie, Jessica Ashwood and Daniel Smith represent the 6 athletes who participated in the 2016 Olympic Games who will be trying for world titles in early December. They’ll be joined by veteran Aussie athletes Bobby Hurley and Tommaso D’Orsogna, the former of which was a member of Australia’s bronze medal-winning 4x100m medley relay in London 2012.

World Junior Champion and current world junior record holder, Minna Atherton, is making her SC World Championships debut at just 16 years of age, while 19-year-old Clyde Lewis also made the cut.

Famous faces not making themselves available for Windsor and, therefore, opting out of the meet include Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy, Madison Wilson and Madeline Groves.

The complete Australian Short Course World Championships rosters can be seen below, along with the Aussie-mandated qualification times for making the team:

MEN:

Tommaso D’Orsogna (Somerset, QLD)
Jack Gerard (Melbourne Vicentre, VIC)
Alexander Graham (Southport Olympic, QLD)
Bobby Hurley (Warringah, NSW)
Mitch Larkin (Unattached, QLD)
Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western, QLD)
Brayden McCarthy (Bond, QLD)
David Morgan (TSS Aquatics, QLD)
Daniel Smith (St Peters Western, QLD)
Tommy Sucipto (Rockingham, WA)

WOMEN:

Jessica Ashwood (Chandler, QLD)
Minna Atherton (Brisbane Grammar, QLD)
Carla Buchanan (Acacia Bayside, QLD)
Brittany Elmslie (Brisbane Grammar, QLD)
Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, VIC)
Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatics QLD)
Jemma Schlicht (USC Spartans, QLD)
Emily Seebohm (Brisbane Grammar, QLD)
Ariarne Titmus (St Peters Western, QLD)
Emily Washer (Carlile, NSW)

Head Coach: Jacco Verhaeren

Coaches: Dean Boxall (St Peters Western, QLD), Chris Nesbitt (TSS Aquatic, Southport, QLD), David Lush (Brisbane Grammar, QLD), Will Scott (Rockingham, WA), Shaun Crow (Acacia Bayside, QLD)

screenshot-2016-11-05-at-11-13-51-am

In This Story

Leave a Reply

4 Comments on "Aussies Bring 20-Strong Roster To FINA Short Course World C’ships"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

Matthew Wilson should be on this team

Only 0.07 seconds shy the qualifying time in the 200 breast, after he wasn’t selected for Olympics northeless a good performance at Trials (a few tenths shy the QT also in that case).

The 17 years-old Wilson will have other opportunities, of course, but I agree he could be on the team for SC Worlds.

Head coach talks about experience and quality events …….why leave this talented young guy out ………..Does he need to leave his home state like the others to get his chance?

It is hard for swimmers like Wilson who narrowly missed out in individual events and team gets filled with relay swimmers who also haven’t made the qualifying times, I think Scott was another in the 200IM.

wpDiscuz

About Loretta Race

Loretta Race

Loretta grew up outside Toledo, OH, where she swam age group and high school. Graduating from Xavier University, she stayed in the Cincinnati, OH area and currently resides just outside the city in Northern KY.  Loretta got back into the sport of swimming via Masters and now competes and is …

Read More »