Arena Pro Swim Series at Orlando – Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Action starts at 9am EST this morning in Orlando.  Read up on this morning’s scratches and key races here, then keep refreshing this page for event-by-event updates of all the prelims action.

ARENA PRO SWIM SERIES AT ORLANDO: DAY TWO PRELIMS LIVE RECAP

WOMEN’S 200 BUTTERFLY

Last night’s 100m butterfly winner has set herself up for a possible double-win in the discipline, as Audrey Lacroix led the women’s 200m fly field in 2:13.75.  15-year-old Courtney Harnish will do her part to make that not happen, sitting in the second seed coming out of the morning in a time of 2:14.98.

Remaining top eight are Caitlin Leverenz, Hannah Miley, Diana Luna Sanchez, Amelia Clynes, Andreina Pinto and 16-year-old Delaney Walz from Greater Pensacola Aquatic Club.  Certainly look for Miley to take a run at the race in the evening session; she dominated last night’s finals in a dirty double of wins in the 200m freestyle and the 400m IM events.  Note – Elizabeth Beisel did not swim this event this morning.

MEN’S 200 BUTTERFLY

Viktor Bromer just dominated the field this morning, throwing down the 5th-ranked time in the world in the men’s 200m butterfly: 1:57.00.  That’s only slightly off Bromer’s 1:56.89 mark he produced at the Luxembourg Euro Meet at the end of January.  We’ll see what he has left in the tank tonight after a monster morning swim.  Last night’s 400m IM victor, Sebastian Rousseau, looks to get his second individual win tonight, seeded second in 2:03.10 going into the final.  Phoenix Swim Club’s Alex Coci finished fourth in last night’s 100m fly race and is seeded in the third spot in 2:03.22.  Remaining top 8 include Kyle Witaker, Alec Page, Jose Martinez, Pereira Ribeiro and Brendan Hyland.

WOMEN’S 50 FREESTYLE

Speed was certainly on the menu this morning in the women’s 50m freestyle.  Although no athlete dipped under the 25-mark in the prelims event, leader Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace did scorch the pool with a 25.10, her best time of the year thus far, taking over her previous 8th-ranked time in the world (25.12).  SwimMAC Elite teammate Katie Meili earned the runner-up spot in 25.79 .  Victoria Poon came in fourth in 25.82 followed by 28-year-old veteran Amanda Weir in 25.90.  Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, Hannah Riordan, Sveta Khakhlova and Lara Jackson will be added to the A-Final mix this evening in a race where anything can happen.

MEN’S 50 FREESTYLE

UPDATE – Per Junya Koga‘s teammate, Miguel Ortiz, Koga is SCRATCHING the 50-free swim-off, therefore, Schneider will be the 8th swimmer.

As if the splash n’ dash event could get any closer….but it has!  SWIM OFF, I repeat, SWIM OFF is required between tied-for-8th-seeds Junya Koga and Josh Schneider who each came in at 23.06 this morning.  Two of Koga‘s Club Wolverine Elite teammates finished 1-2, as Geoff Cheah leads the field in 22.66 and Miguel Ortiz is just .01 behind in 22.67.  Karl Krug out of Swim Atlanta is then just .01 behind Ortiz, clocking a 22.68 for the third seed. Erik Risolvato, Bruno Fratus, Joao De Lucca and Derek Toomey wrap up the remaining top 8 before the swim-off.  Remember De Lucca overpowered last night’s 200m free final for the win, so he may be on a one-track mind to take this free event out from under the field as well.

WOMEN’S 100 BACKSTROKE

Mie Nielsen and Dominique Bouchard each cracked the world’s top ten with their morning swims, as their 1:00.82 and 1:00.93 times place them 8th and 9th on the world rankings list, respectively.  They were the only two women of the morning to dip under 1:01, as the Czech Republic’s Simona Baumrtova came in third in 1:01.64. Lauren Quigley, Hilary Caldwell, Danielle Hanus, Georgia-Mae Hohmann and Maddie Hess all made the A-Final as well.

MEN’S 100 BACKSTROKE

University of Louisville’s Grigory Tarasevich continues to be a swimmer on the rise, performing well at both the NCAA and national meet levels.  He leads this morning’s 100m backstroke prelims in a time of 55.54, beating Matt Grevers by just over a tenth (55.66).  Club Wolverine Elite’s Junya Koga earns the third see in his 55.69 and, considering he scratched his 50 free swim-off with Schneider, will be focusing all his efforts on this event tonight. Koga has been on a Pro Swim Series streak as of late, winning this event in Minneapolis and earning third in Austin.  Remaining top 8 includes NYAC/Serbian National athlete Arkady Vyatchanin, Bobby Hurley, Michael Taylor, Omar Pinzon and Geoff Cheah.

WOMEN’S 200 BREASTSTROKE

Second-seeded Alia Atkinson (2:28.41) has a chance to go for the 200m breast win after charging to the wall first yesterday in the shorter 100m distance.  But, she’ll have to get through the number one seed Molly Hannis who finished first this morning in a time of 2:28.41.   Hannah Miley earned her second final position, coming in third in a tie of 2:33.00 to add her to 200m butterfly final.  Chloe Tutton, Katie Hoff, Katie Meili, Raminta Dvariskyte and Melanie Margalis also made tonight’s championship final.

MEN’S 200 BREASTSTROKE

Cody Miller had one of THE swims of the night in the 100m breast during the first Finals session yesterday and he has now set himself up to do it again.  Miller sits as the #1 seed in the men’s 200m breaststroke with last night’s second place finisher, Brendan McHugh, right behind him.  Third seed for tonight belongs to Terrapins’ Sean Mahoney, while Kosuke Kitajima, Calum Tait, Nicholas Quinn, Anton Lobanov and Mark Blazevski wrap up the A-Final for tonight’s prime time event.

WOMEN’S 400 FREESTYLE

Elizabeth Beisel surprised some by actually proceeding with her 400m freestyle swim after scratching the 200m butterfly earlier.  Last night, she described how her groin injury still gives her pain during breaststroke and pushing off the walls, so perhaps this was a “test swim” to see where she’s at in a race situation.  Seeded first in 4:16.55 seems to have given her the answer, but we’ll see if she’s up to swimming anther eight lengths tonight.  Also within the top 8: Hannah Miley, Danica Ludlow, Jordan Stout, Sam Cheverton, Kriste Kobrich, Kendall Brent and Kristen Jacbosen.

MEN’S 400 FREESTYLE

As happens quite frequently, a trio of Club Wolverine Elite swimmers earned spots in the A-Final of the men’s 400m freestyle from their polished morning swims.  After Trojan Swim Club’s Conor Dwyer‘s leading 3:56.91 time, Wolverine teammates Michael Wynalda and Bobby Hurley claim the second and third seeds in their times of 3:57.26 and 3:57.31, respectively. Teammate Michael Klueh‘s 3:58.45 captured the seventh seed.  In between is Michael Weiss, Michal McBroom, and SwimMAC Elite’s Dion Dressens in spots number five, six and seven, while Matteo De Angulo rounds out the top eight with the A-Final qualifying time of 3:58.71. Note – Tyler Clary, Matt McLean and Marcin Cieslak did not swim the event this morning.

 

18
Leave a Reply

11 Comment threads
7 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
14 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
wave rider

Does swimswam have a link to the Stellenbosh Gran Prix live results? I can’t find any thing on the swimsa website.

wave rider – haven’t seen any yet, but we’ll ask around and keep looking and let you know what we find.

bobo gigi

I’ve found the schedule and it’s look like they swim the prelims in the evening and the finals in the morning? Why?
http://www.wpaquatics.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/mm-grand-prix-1-3rd-session-report.pdf

aswimfan

Isn’t it Day 2?

About Retta Race

Retta Race

After 16 years at a Fortune 1000 financial company, long-time swimmer Retta Race decided to change lanes and pursue her sporting passion. She currently is Coach for the Northern KY Swordfish Masters, a team she started up in December 2013, while also offering private coaching. Retta is also an MBA …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!