Apostalon Named Mountain West Swimmer of the Year; Leads All-MWC Teams

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The Mountain West announced the 2013-14 Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team today. All-Conference honors are awarded to the top eight finishers in the individual events and top three relay team finishers at the MW Championships in San Antonio, Texas, last week.

On Saturday, Feb. 22, the Conference announced the Mountain West individual awards. San Diego State’s Anika Apostalon was named the Women’s Swimmer of the Year, while Aztecs head coach Mike Shrader was named Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his career. Apostalon also earned the league’s first Freshman of the Year honor.  En-Tien (Grace) Huang of Nevada was named the Women’s Diver of the Year and Wolf Pack head diving coach Jian Li You was named Women’s Diving Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season. San Diego State’s Mikaela Macklin was honored with the league’s Senior Recognition Award prior to Saturday’s finals session.

Below is a list of the All-MW selections and the event in which they were honored.  Boise State secured the program’s second MW women’s swimming & diving title in the past three seasons.

2013-14 Mountain West Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Team

Individuals

Name                              Institution                           Event(s)

Kimberly Davis               Air Force                            400-yard individual medley, 200-yard breaststroke

Sara Menke                    Air Force                            500-yard freestyle, 1,650-yard freestyle

Genevieve Miller           Air Force                            500-yard freestyle, 1,650-yard freestyle

Kira Schlosberg             Air Force                            100-yard breaststroke

Brittany Aoyama            Boise State                         50-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard freestyle

Brooke Balogh              Boise State                         400-yard individual medley, 200-yard butterfly

Jessica Bottelberghe    Boise State                         200-yard individual medley, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard freestyle

Felicity Cann                 Boise State                         500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle

Nicolette Cannon          Boise State                         100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke

Ciera Cortney                Boise State                         1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform

Heather Harper              Boise State                         100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke

Rachel Heaney              Boise State                         400-yard individual medley, 200-yard butterfly

Sydney Johansen         Boise State                         200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard backstroke

Whitney Jorgensen      Boise State                         400-yard individual medley

Erin Kohlbeck                Boise State                         3-meter springboard, platform

Devin Madsen               Boise State                         100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke

Katelyn Martin                Boise State                         50-yard freestyle

Emri Moore                    Boise State                         500-yard freestyle, 1,650-yard freestyle

Taylor Padington          Boise State                         500-yard freestyle, 1,650-yard freestyle

Samantha Wicks           Boise State                         100-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle

Melissa Bollig                Colorado State                  1-meter springboard

Ariana Milone                Colorado State                  1-meter springboard

Jessica Shepard           Colorado State                  100-yard backstroke

Hannah Prigge              Fresno State                      3-meter springboard, platform

Teresa Baerens             Nevada                               200-yard individual medley, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle

Sophia Cieplucha         Nevada                               200-yard breaststroke

Michelle Forman           Nevada                               1,650-yard freestyle

Stephanie Hansen        Nevada                               1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform

En-tien (Grace) Huang Nevada                               1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform

Sita Kusserow                Nevada                               200-yard butterfly

Yawen Li                         Nevada                               200-yard individual medley, 400-yard individual medley, 200-yard breaststroke

Arantxa Medina-Alegria                                            Nevada               100-yard breaststroke

Rachel O’Conner          Nevada                               200-yard butterfly

Krysta Palmer                 Nevada                               1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform

Ashley Blanchette         New Mexico                       100-yard breaststroke

Monica Dudley              New Mexico                       500-yard freestyle, 1,650-yard freestyle

Caitlin Gardiner             New Mexico                       200-yard backstroke

Megan Harper                New Mexico                       1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard

Jorgi Hobson                New Mexico                       100-yard butterfly

Kaela McKee                  New Mexico                       100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke

Anika Apostalon            San Diego State                 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle

Chelsea Bailey               San Diego State                 50-yard freestyle

Frida Berggren              San Diego State                 200-yard individual medley, 400-yard individual medley

Laura Day                       San Diego State                 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke

Mikaela Macklin             San Diego State                 200-yard individual medley, 400-yard individual medley, 200-yard breaststroke

Savannah Miller            San Diego State                 200-yard freestyle

Caroline Mitchell           San Diego State                 400-yard individual medley, 1,650-yard freestyle, 200-yard butterfly

Natilee Ruiz                    San Diego State                 200-yard individual medley, 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke

Whitney Weisz              San Diego State                 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle

Loreen Whitfield            San Diego State                 100-yard butterfly

Ashley Acosta                San José State                   100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly

Darcie Anderson           San José State                   100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke

Taylor Curado               San José State                   100-yard butterfly

Erica Harvey                  San José State                   50-yard freestyle

Riley Spitser                  San José State                   200-yard freestyle

Rachel Dixon                 UNLV                                  50-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke

Jessica Heim                 UNLV                                  500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle

Katelyne Herrington      UNLV                                  100-yard butterfly

Kari Campbell                Wyoming                           platform

Claudia Carlson            Wyoming                           200-yard butterfly

Molly Coonce                Wyoming                           100-yard butterfly, 100-yard breaststroke

Jordan Denny               Wyoming                           500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke

Amanda Fay                   Wyoming                           1-meter springboard, 3- meter springboard, platform

Nicole Hlavacek            Wyoming                           1,650-yard freestyle

Morgan Hartigan           Wyoming                           200-yard individual medley, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle

Halie Lacey                    Wyoming                           200-yard breaststroke

Emily Ridout                  Wyoming                           50-yard freestyle

Leah Roesler                 Wyoming                           200-yard butterfly

Abigail Sullivan              Wyoming                           200-yard backstroke

 

 

Relays

Institution                       Event                                  Names

Boise State                     200-yard freestyle relay    Katelyn Martin, Jessica Bottelberghe, Brittany Aoyama, Samantha Wicks

Boise State                     400-yard freestyle relay    Samantha Wicks, Jessica Bottelberghe, Katelyn Martin, Brittany Aoyama

Boise State                     800-yard freestyle relay    Felicity Cann, Taylor Padington, Blake Balogh, Jessica Bottelberghe

Boise State                     200-yard medley relay      Samantha Wicks, Sydney Johansen, Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin

Boise State                     400-yard medley relay      Samantha Wicks, Heather Harper, Brittany Aoyama, Katelyn Martin

Nevada                           800-yard freestyle relay    Sita Kusserow, Yawen Li, Michelle Forman, Teresa Baerens

New Mexico                   200-yard medley relay      Kaela McKee, Ashley Blanchette, Jorgi Hobson, Shayla King

San Diego State             200-yard freestyle relay    Anika Apostalon, Chelsea Bailey, Madeleine Dalcamo, Whitney Weisz

San Diego State             400-yard freestyle relay    Anika Apostalon, Chelsea Bailey, Natilee Ruiz, Whitney Weisz

San Diego State             800-yard freestyle relay    Frida Berggren, Mikaela Macklin, Natilee Ruiz, Savannah Miller

San Diego State             200-yard medley relay      Anika Apostalon, Laura Day, Samantha Guttmacher, Whitney Weisz

San Diego State             400-yard medley relay      Anika Apostalon, Laura Day, Loreen Whitfield, Whitney Weisz

UNLV                              200-yard freestyle relay    Rachel Dixon, Julia Fehervari, Amber Cratsenberg, Michelle Troup

UNLV                              400-yard freestyle relay    Jessica Heim, Michelle Troup, Elena Gavrilova, Rachel Dixon

Wyoming                       400-yard medley relay      Morgan Hartigan, Stephanie Young, Molly Coone, Jordan Denny

 

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

6 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
bobo gigi

I have started to know the name of Anika Apostalon at the end of last year and I’m impressed by her freshman performances so far.
Perhaps I have missed swimswam recaps but she deserves to be in the spotlight.
She has demolished her best times last week.
50 free. From 22.39 to 21.76
100 free. From 48.40 to 47.73
100 back. From 53.79 to 51.92
What a fantastic meet for her!
Again, it’s cool to see you can swim very fast times while not being in the usual big college swimming powerhouses.
I don’t know what she can do in long course but she’s a name to remember in sprint events.

bobo gigi

Here are her races.
If Pac-12 could post the races on youtube like that, I would be very happy but I think I dream a little too much. 🙂

50 free
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7cf36DyzAF8

bobo gigi

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!