37 Michigan State Swimmers Honored As Academic All-Big Ten

by SwimSwam 0

March 31st, 2018 Big Ten, College

Press Release courtesy of Michigan State Athletics

The Big Ten Conference announced the Academic All-Big Ten honorees for the 2017-18 winter sports season on Wednesday. In all, 69 Michigan State student-athletes were honored over the Spartans’ seven winter sports.

Complete List of the 2017-18 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Selections

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must earn a varsity letter, be in at least their second academic year at a Big Ten institution and carry a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Men’s swimming and diving’s Nehemiah Mork and Scott Piper and women’s swimming and diving’s Taylor ArnoldCourtney Aycock and Elise Turke were five of the 21 Big Ten student-athletes honored with a perfect 4.0 GPA.

For the conference, 872 student-athletes were recognized.

Men’s Basketball (3)
Kyle Ahrens, Jr., Advertising
Ben Carter, Sr., Kinesiology
Conner George, So., Communication

Men’s Swimming and Diving (16)
Alex Duffy, Sr., Marketing
Tal Hanani, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
John Henneman, So., Urban and Region Planning
Connor Lamb, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Nick Leshok, Sr., Material Science and Engineering
Lachlan McLeish, Sr., Finance
Phillip Meffert, So., Civil Engineering
Nehemiah Mork, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Scott Piper, So., Biosystems Engineering
John Saczawa, Jr., Physiology
Michael Schwers, So., Kinesiology
Mitchell Strahlman, Sr., Supply Chain Management
Joseph Szczupakiewicz, Sr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Alexander Trompke, Sr., Hospitality Business
Gabe Whitaker, Jr., Business-Admitted
Payton Woods, So., Business-Admitted

Women’s Basketball (3)
Jenna Allen, Jr., Kinesiology
Lexi Gussert, Sr., Kinesiology
Taya Reimer, Sr., Journalism

Women’s Gymnastics (7)
Gabriella Douglas, So., Kinesiology
Anna Gamelo, Sr., Experience Architecture
Drew Hendershot, Jr., Criminal Justice
Molly Hoerner O’Malley, Jr., Advertising Management
Victoria Huehn, Sr., English
Tessa Jaranowski, Sr., Psychology
Jessica Ling, Jr., Kinesiology

Women’s Swimming and Diving (21)
Cathryn Armstrong, Jr., Business-Admitted
Taylor Arnold, So., Special Ed-Learn Disabilities
Courtney Aycock, Jr., Kinesiology
Emily Brunett, Jr., Kinesiology
Racheal Bukowski, Sr., Hospitality Business
Anna Coronel, Jr., Genomics and Molecular Genetics
Rebecca Hannon, Sr., Packaging
Allie Heineman, So., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Brina Kari, Sr., Chemistry
Dominique Meldrum, Sr., Kinesiology
Maison Moore, Sr., Interdisciplinary Humanities
Julia Oppedisano, Jr., Advertising Management
Ellie Roche, Jr., Special Ed-Learn Disabilities
Gretchen Schultz, So., Biomedical Laboratory Science
Ana Sortland, Jr., Applied Engineering Sciences
Anna Stephens, Sr., Marketing
Kennedy Truex, So., Business-Admitted
Elise Turke, So., Neuroscience
Morgan Wellenzohn, Jr., Kinesiology
Iana Wolff, So., Biosystems Engineering
Rosalie Yockey, Sr., Advertising Management

Wrestling (8)
Ethan Curtin, So., Business
Kole Krauss, So., Economics
Danny Kruse, So., Animal Science
Matt Lloyd, So., Business
Nick May, So., No Preference
Matt Okaiye, Sr., Sociology
Christian Rebottaro, So., Business
Jake Tucker, So., No Preference

Men’s Ice Hockey (11)
Carson Gatt, Sr., Political Theory And Constitutional Democracy
Butrus Ghafari, So., Business
Taro Hirose, So., Business
Patrick Khodorenko, So., Economics
Logan Lambdin, So., Economics
John Lethemon, So., Advertising
Jerad Rosburg, Jr., Finance
Sam Saliba, So., Business
Brennan Sanford, Jr., Business
Anthony Scarsella, So., Packaging
Spencer Wright, So., Business

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!