2016 Canadian Swimming Championships: Day 1 Prelims Recap

2016 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The first session of the 2016 Canadian Championships got underway in Edmonton this morning, with six different events being contested. This meet serves as the peak meet of the summer for all Canadians other than those participating at the Olympics in Rio. The opening day features the 200 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 800 free relays, as well as the 800 free for women and 1500 free for men.

Women’s 200m Backstroke

  • Canadian Record: 2:06.80, Hilary Caldwell, 2011 World Championships
  1. Genevieve Cantin, University of Laval, 2:11.79
  2. Meryn McCann, Etobicoke, 2:12.86
  3. Rosie Zavaros, Oakville, 2:14.93
  4. Mackenzie Glover, University of Manitoba, 2:15.34
  5. Mabel Zavaros, Oakville, 2:17.29
  6. Jade Hannah, Halifax Trojans, 2:17.56
  7. Sarah Polley, Halifax Trojans, 2:17.78
  8. Danielle Hanus, Newmarket, 2:17.87
  9. Olivia Ellard, Perth, 2:18.06
  10. Ingrid Wilm, Cascade, 2:18.53

Genevieve Cantin led the way in the women’s 200 back, posting the top time of 2:11.79. Cantin holds a best time of 2:09.40 from 2014, but was seeded only 5th with a 2:12.51, her fastest time in the last two years. Her morning swim was faster than any of her swims in 2015 or 2016. Second seed went to Meryn McCann of Etobicoke, who came in as the top seeded swimmer at 2:10.34. She went 2:12.86 this morning to sit just behind Cantin. Sisters Rosie and Mabel Zavaros of Oakville and Mackenzie Glover of the University of Manitoba round out the top 5.

Men’s 200m Backstroke

  • Canadian Record: Matt Hawes, 1:57.34, 2009 World Championship Trials
  1. Rob Hill, Chena, 2:03.49
  2. Peter Brothers, Island, 2:03.57
  3. Noah Choboter, ROD, 2:04.26
  4. Josh Zakala, Island, 2:04.73
  5. Matthew Mac, Oakville, 2:05.12*
  6. Anders Klein, Edmonton Keyano, 2:05.12*
  7. Chad Bobrosky, Cascade, 2:05.91
  8. Hau-Li Fan, UBC, 2:06.22
  9. Nicolas Duke, Chena, 2:06.35
  10. Josiah Binnema, Edmonton Keyano, 2:06.56

Rob Hill of the Chena Swim Club led the prelims this morning in a time of 2:03.49, edging out Peter Brothers of Island Swimming who was 2nd in 2:03.57. Joining those two in the top five was Brothers’ teammate Josh Zakala, 2016 CIS champion Noah Choboter and University of Toronto recruit Matthew Mac. 6th seed for finals Anders Klein of Edmonton Keyano came into the meet with the top seed time of 2:01.70.

Women’s 50 Freestyle

  • Canadian Record: 24.39, Chantal van Landeghem, 2015 World Championships
  1. Ariane Mainville, CAMO, 25.84
  2. Sarah Fournier, CNQ, 26.02
  3. Victoria Poon, ANM, 26.19
  4. Alexia Zevnik, Pointe-Claire, 26.33
  5. Roxane Lemieux, MUST, 26.55*
  6. Rebecca Smith, Cascade, 26.55*
  7. Paige Kremer, Edmonton Keyano, 26.61
  8. Mackenzie Padington, Island, 26.63
  9. Sarah Polley, Halifax Trojans, 26.65
  10. Jillian Pauletto, Pointe-Claire, 26.79

CAMO Swim Club’s Ariane Mainville, whose sister Sandrine will compete at the Rio Olympics this upcoming week, took the top seed in the women’s 50 free in 25.84, the only woman under 26 seconds. Mainville was the top seed coming in at 25.50, followed by five other women under 26. Look for more than one of the finalists to be under 26 tonight.

Sarah Fournier of CNQ was 2nd fastest in 26.02, and two-time Olympian Victoria Poon was 3rd in 26.19. The multi-talented Alexia Zevnik is the 4th seed after clocking 26.33 this morning.

Men’s 50m Freestyle

  • Canadian Record: 21.73, Brent Hayden, 2009 World Championships
  1. Alex Loginov, TSC, 23.10
  2. Owen Daly, CAMO, 23.23
  3. Antoine Bernard-Lalonde, CAMO, 23.35
  4. Karl Krug, CAMO, 23.36
  5. Spencer Bougie, Pointe-Claire, 23.46
  6. Ruslan Gaziev, Etobicoke, 23.61
  7. Carson Olafson, UBC, 23.64
  8. Stephen Calkins, UCSC, 23.66
  9. Alex Shogolev, UCSC, 23.70
  10. Mirando Jarry, GO, 23.71

Alex Loginov of the Toronto Swim Club took the top seed in the men’s 50 free in a time of 23.10, followed by three CAMO swimmers: Owen Daly (23.23), Antoine Bernard-Lalonde (23.35) and Karl Krug (23.36). Loginov has a best time of 22.30 from the 2015 Pan Am Trials, making him the top seed. He finished 4th at the Olympic Trials in April, while Krug was 3rd in 22.45. Krug’s all-time best is 22.15 from 2013.

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

  • Canadian Record: 2:20.12, Annamay Pierse, 2009 World Championships
  1. Ashley McGregor, Pointe-Claire, 2:27.91
  2. Kelsey Wog, UMAN, 2:31.36
  3. Sarah-Lee Hevey, CAMO, 2:33.42
  4. Mackenzie Padington, Island, 2:34.09
  5. Sarah Darcel, Island, 2:35.81
  6. Katrina Brathwaite, Pointe-Claire, 2:36.41
  7. Jasmine Raines, ROW, 2:37.30
  8. Samantha Parsons, Pointe-Claire, 2:38.63
  9. Katja Pavicevic, TSC, 2:38.68
  10. Serena Xue, RAPID, 2:39.10

Pointe-Claire’s Ashley McGregor posted the top time of the morning in 2:27.91, well ahead of her closest competitor, Kelsey Wog, who clocked 2:31.36. Wog, from the University of Manitoba Bisons, had an incredible Olympic Trials that saw her finish 3rd in this event less than three tenths behind runner-up Martha McCabe. Wog swam a best time there of 2:25.42. McGregor was in a similar boat in 2012, finishing 3rd in this race. She was 5th in April, but swam faster this morning than she did there.

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

  • Canadian Record: 2:08.84, Mike Brown, 2008 Olympics
  1. James Dergousoff, Chena, 2:15.24
  2. James Guest, Pointe-Claire, 2:16.98
  3. Nick Kostiuk, Edmonton Keyano, 2:17.70
  4. Tristan Cote, Etobicoke, 2:19.79
  5. Jonathan Naisby, Sherbrooke, 2:19.97
  6. Luke Reilly, UBC, 2:20.17
  7. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 2:20.87
  8. Ben Blackmon, Chena, 2:20.93
  9. Matthew Reeves, Edmonton Keyano, 2:20.97
  10. Jaren LeFranc, KISU, 2:21.71

2015 Pan Am Games qualifier James Dergousoff paced the men’s 200 breast field this morning in 2:15.24, followed by Pointe-Claire’s James Guest and Edmonton Keyano’s Nick Kostiuk (2:17.70). Dergousoff had a breakout meet at the 2015 Pan Am Trials, posting a personal best 2:13.11. He was close to that mark this past April at the Olympic Trials posting a 2:13.26 in the prelims, only to add a bit in finals and finish 5th. Guest was 6th in that race, while Kostiuk was 7th. This one should be a close battle tonight.

Women’s 800m Freestyle Relay

  1. Oakville, 8:27.77
  2. Island, 8:28.05
  3. Edmonton Keyano, 8:30.04

Men’s 800m Freestyle Relay

  1. UBC, 7:57.43
  2. Chena, 8:05.21
  3. Edmonton Keyano, 8:06.76

The men’s and women’s 800 free relays took place this morning as well, with the schedule showing they will be swum again at finals, though the women’s event only had ten teams and the men’s had seven (with one DQ). It remains to be seen whether or not they will be swum again.

Oakville took the women’s relay in 8:27.77 over Island’s 8:28.05, while UBC took the men’s in 7:57.43 over Chena’s 8:05.21. The top splits from each winning relay were Aysia Leckie‘s 2:05.59 for Oakville and Carson Olafson‘s 1:55.39 for UBC.

The women’s 800 free and men’s 1500 free also took place this morning, with the fastest heat in both events to be swum with finals tonight. Finals begin at 8 PM ET/6 PM MDT.

 

 

 

 

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!