2014-15 All-WAC Academic Honors Announced

A total of 276 winter student-athletes across the sporting disciplines of basketball, indoor track and field and swimming and diving teams were announced for the Western Athletic Conference (WAC). Eligibility entails each student-athlete completing at least one academic year with at least a 3.2 cumulative GPA, as well as having participated in 50 percent of the team’s contests.

Leading the way on the women’s side is North Dakota with 17 honorees, followed by Seattle U with 16 total honorees and Northern Arizona with 14 representatives.

The men saw both Grand Canyon and Wyoming at the top of the list with 10 honorees each.

Full Lists of Academic All-WAC can be found here.

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING

Air Force
Jordan Dahle, So.
Andrew Faciszewski, So.
George Frank, Jr.
Samuel Wieser, Sr.
Nathanael Zillweger, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Aslan Burbayev, Jr.
Mazen Elkamash, So.
Youssef Elkamash, So.
Neil Fogel, Sr.
David Gauvin, Jr.
Trent Godfrey, So.
Adam Kastigar, Jr.
Russell Krzyzanowski, Sr.
Jacob Lambros, So.
Luke Phillips, Jr.

UNLV
Balint Batka, Sr.
Jackson Hawkins, So.
Lucas James, Jr.
Matt Roe, Sr.

North Dakota
Ian Ballantyne, Jr.
Aaron Chanas-LaRue, Jr.
Jacob Fisher, Jr.
Matt Koken, Jr.
Colin MacQuarrie, Jr.

Seattle U
Sam Donohue, Jr.
John Fulmer, Sr.
Kyle Moline, Sr.
Tanner Schelling, So.
Bart Wanot, Sr.
Chris Weinert, Jr.

Wyoming
Bryce Carter, Jr.
Brendan Costello, Jr.
Rudi Hanekamp, Sr.
Austin Layman, Jr.
Samuel Loescher, So.
Ryan Nelson, Jr.
Ryan O’Leary, Sr.
Jacob Porter, So.
Jordan Turner, Sr.
Patrick Washecka-Jones, Jr.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
 
Bakersfield
Delise Batiza, Sr.
Chandler Bullman, So.
Carlee Burks, Jr.
Anna Dravis, Jr.
Nicolette Goncalves, Jr.
Felicia Zamora, So.

Grand Canyon
Rachel Adams, So.
Rebecca Coan, Jr.
Marina Fonseca, So.
Iryna Glavnyk, So.
Molly Graves, Jr.
Hannah Kastigar, So.
Jovanna Koens, So.
Hannah Peseau, Jr.
Kathleen Robertson, Jr.

Idaho
Abby Biedenbach, Sr.
Kelly Giffey, Jr.
Laura Griffing, Gr.
Rachel Millet, Gr.
Stephanie Monks, Sr.
Rachel Peterson, Sr.
Emily Renzini, Jr.
Jamie Sterbis, Sr.

New Mexico State
Alissa Bezenek, So.
Abigail Broome, So.
Natalie French, So.
Josi Gabaldon, So.
Jessica Legge, Sr.
Dorottya Lennert, Jr.
Logan Morris, So.
Emily Nightingale, Jr.
Chelsey Reber, Jr.
Lauren Reifel, Jr.
Cassandra Rupp, Jr.
Kara Schweitzer, Sr.
Mackenzie Soper, Jr.

North Dakota
Jennifer Anklan, Sr.
Ali Church, Jr.
Teresa DiGregorio, Jr.
Alexis Eissinger, Jr.
Abby Fisher, Fr.
Kate Fitzgerald, Sr.
Stephanie Frey, So.
Courtney Funk, Jr.
McKenzie Jeske, So.
Clayton Metcalf, Jr.
Allison Schwab, So.
Nicole Stevens, S
Patricia Tedjasukmana, Jr.
Rachel Thorstenson, So.
Alison Tonsager, Sr.
Cassandra Walth, Jr.
Alexa Weyer, Jr.

Northern Arizona
Brooke Brittain, Jr
Kendall Brown, Jr.
Lindsay Clark-Warren, Jr.
Alexa Geiger, So.
Alex Huff, Sr.
Chelsea Jackson, Jr.
Alexis Juergens, Sr.
Sara Lenhoff, So.
Jori Lindquist, So.
Eva Pold, Jr.
Monica Pruett, Jr.
Cassie Ronai, Jr.
Carlye Townsend, Jr.
Caitlin Wright, Sr.

Northern Colorado
Carleigh Barrett, So.
Brenna Boese, Sr.
Kellie Burke, Sr.
Jasmine Fryrear, Sr.
Elleanour Gawronska, Jr.
Tara Olson, So.
Alexia Peterson, Jr.
Laura Ramirez, So.
Haley Schneider, Jr.
Kelsey Smith, Jr.
Casey Wolter, Sr.

Seattle U
Stephanie Bayless, Jr.
Carlee Bock, So.
Emma Foster, So.
Bethany Gehrke, Sr.
Kristin Hoffman, So.
Jane Liggett, Jr.
Allie McGavock, Jr.
Kaitlyn Overstreet, So.
Sidney Pinger, So.
Melissa Randolf, Sr.
Rachael Rodriguez, So.
Katie Rottman, So.
Kate Sabourin, So.
Arianna Sapp, Jr.
Caroline Van Maren, Sr.
Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, So.

Leave a Reply

About Retta Race

Retta Race

After 16 years at a Fortune 1000 financial company, long-time swimmer Retta Race decided to change lanes and pursue her sporting passion. She currently is Coach for the Northern KY Swordfish Masters, a team she started up in December 2013, while also offering private coaching. Retta is also an MBA …

Read More »