16 Teams To Take Part In FINA Women’s Water Polo World Junior Championships

Courtesy: FINA

From October 10 – 16, sixteen women squads will vie for the World Junior Championships crown in Netanya (ISR).

For a seven-day tournament, the Wingate Institute of Netanya will host teams from Argentina, Brazil, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Israel, the Netherlands, Peru, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Russia and Uzbekistan.

The four groups are composed as follows:

GROUP A: A1 Greece, A2 Slovakia, A3 Italy, A4 Germany

GROUP B: B1 South Africa, B2 France, B3 Netherlands, B4 Spain

GROUP C: C1 Israel, C2 Argentina, C3 Serbia, C4 Peru

GROUP D: D1 Brazil, D2 Hungary, D3 Russia, D4 Uzbekistan

The competition’s schedule unfolds as follows:

DAY START T # TEAM WHITE TEAM BLUE
10OCT    DAY1 09:00 1 A1 GRE A3 ITA
10:30 2 A2 SVK A4 GER
12:00 3 B1 RSA B3 NED
13:30 4 B2 FRA B4 ESP
16:00 6 C2 ARG C4 PER
17:30 5 C1 ISR C3 SRB
19:00 7 D1 BRA D3 RUS
20:30 8 D2 HUN D4 UZB
11OCT    DAY2 09:00 9 B4 ESP B3 NED
10:30 10 B1 RSA B2 FRA
12:00 11 C4 PER C3 SRB
13:30 13 D4 UZB D3 RUS
16:00 14 D1 BRA D2 HUN
17:30 12 C1 ISR C2 ARG
19:00 15 A4 GER A3 ITA
20:30 16 A1 GRE A2 SVK
12OCT    DAY3 09:00 18 C2 ARG C3 SRB
10:30 19 D1 BRA D4 UZB
12:00 20 D2 HUN D3 RUS
13:30 21 A1 GRE A4 GER
16:00 22 A2 SVK A3 ITA
17:30 17 C1 ISR C4 PER
19:00 23 B1 RSA B4 ESP
20:30 24 B2 FRA B3 NED
13OCT    DAY4 10:30 25 4A 4B
12:00 26 4C 4D
13:30 27 2A 3B
16:00 28 3A 2B
17:30 29 2C 3D
19:00 30 3C 2D
14OCT    DAY5 09:00 31 LG25 LG26
10:30 32 WG25 WG26
12:00 33 LG27 LG29
13:30 34 LG28 LG30
16:00 35 1A WG29
17:30 36 1B WG30
19:00 37 1C WG27
20:30 38 1D WG28
15OCT    DAY6 10:30 39 LG33 LG34
12:00 40 WG33 WG34
13:30 41 LG35 LG36
16:00 42 LG37 LG38
17:30 43 WG35 WG36
19:00 44 WG37 WG38
16OCT    DAY7 14:30 45 LG41 LG42
16:00 46 WG41 WG42
17:30 47 LG43 LG44
19:00 48 WG43 WG44

Wrap-up reports will be available at the end of each competition day on FINA website as of Sunday October 10. Live scoring will be available here and all games will be LIVE streamed on FINA YouTube channel with no geo-blocking.

Russia won the two previous editions of the World Junior Championships in Funchal (POR) in 2019 and in Volos (GRE) in 2017 respectively, while the Netherlands took silver and Italy claimed bronze in Funchal.

The 2019 final ranking was: 1. Russia, 2. Netherlands, 3. Italy, 4. Greece, 5. Spain, 6. USA, 7. Hungary, 8. China, 9. Australia, 10. Canada, 11. Brazil, 12. South Africa, 13. Japan, 14. New Zealand, 15. Kazakhstan, 16. Portugal

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments