Official Lists of 2010 World Championship Rosters

With the release of the psych sheets, we don’t have to wonder about all of the different teams’ lineups any longer. Click here to check them out.

With just over 18 days until the kickoff of the 2010 World Short Course Aquatics Championships in Dubai, the team rosters are starting to roll out. Below, we have listed all of the rosters that we could find for the upcoming meet to give some idea of what the lineups will be.

Bookmark this page and check back as the meet approaches for updates with more rosters.

Key swimmers from each roster are in bold. For incomplete rosters, I have included information on who will not be swimming. These are swimmers who have been officially announced, though there are others who are presumed to be attending. If you find any other official rosters or announcements, post them in the comments and we’ll add them to the list.

North America

The Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association (BASA) will not be sending a squad.

United States – Complete

Men’s Roster
Nathan Adrian
Mike Alexandrov
Ricky Berens
Bobby Bollier
Tyler Clary
Mark Gangloff
Charlie Houchin
Adam Klein
Ryan Lochte
Tyler McGill
Tim Phillips
David Plummer
Sean Ryan
Josh Schneider
Eric Shanteau
Nick Thoman
Peter Vanderkaay
David Walters
Garrett Weber-Gale
Women’s Roster
Natalie Coughlin
Missy Franklin

Jessica Hardy
Katie Hoff
Kara Lynn Joyce
Dagny Knutson
Ariana Kukors
Micah Lawrence
Christine Magnuson
Mary Mohler
Rebecca Soni
Chloe Sutton
Jasmine Tosky
Dana Vollmer
Amanda Weir
Madison White
Kate Ziegler

Canada – Complete

Men’s Roster
Hassaan Abdel Khalik
Warren Barnes
Joe Bartoch
Charles Francis
Richard Hortness
Paul Kornfeld
Jake Tapp
Women’s Roster
Alexandra Gabor
Audrey Lacroix
Martha McCabe
Annamay Pierse
Victoria Poon
Amanda Reason
Sinead Russell
Geneviève Saumur
Katerine Savard

Mexico — Complete

Men’s Roster
David Oliver
Women’s Roster
Fernanda Gonzalez
Diana Luna
Trinidad and Tobago — Inomplete

Men’s Roster
George Bovell
Abraham McLeod
Joshua McLeaod

http://www.get.md/images/country/Bahamas_flag.gif The Bahamas — Complete

Men’s Roster
Vereance Burrows
Women’s Roster
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
Alana Dilelette

Asia

Japan – Complete

Men’s Roster
Takuro Fujii
Ryosuke Irie
Masayuki Kishida
Ryo Takayasu
Naoya Tomita
Masafumi Yamaguchi
Women’s Roster
Maiko Fujino
Rie Kaneto
Mina Matsushima
Hiroko Sugino
Miyuki Takemura

China – Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Liu Zige

UAE (Hosts) — Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Obaid Al Jasmi

Turkey — Complete

Men’s Roster
Derya Büyükuncu
Serkan Atasay
Women’s Roster
Iris Rosenberger
Jasmin Rosenberger
Burcu Dolunay
Buse Günaydın
Gizem Bozkurt
Gizem Çam
Hazal Sarıkaya

Vietnam — Complete

Men’s Roster
Vo Thai Nguyen
Women’s Roster

Pham Thi Hue

Europe

Great Britain – Complete

Women’s Roster
Hannah Miley
Jemma Lowe
Great Britain will not send any male competitors to the 2010 Championships.

France – Complete

Men’s Roster
Yannick Angel
Alain Bernard
Frederick Bousquet
Hugues Duboscq
Fabien Gilot
Antton Haramboure
Camille Lacourt
Clement Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
William Meynard
Sebastien Rouault
Benjamin Stasiulis
Boris Steimetz
Jeremy Stavius
Women’s Roster
Coralie Balmy
Alexianne Castel
Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne
Margaux Farrell
Melanie Henique
Mylene Lazare
Camille Muffat

Italy – Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Federica Pelligrini
Men’s Roster
Filippo Magnini
Marco Orsi
Luca Dotto
Lucio Spadaro
Fabio Scozzoli
Federico Colbertaldo

http://www.glindemann.net/images/german-flag.gif Germany — Complete

Men’s Roster
Markus Deibler
Steffen Deibler
Baul Biedermann
Benjamin Starke
Marko Koch
Hendrik Feldwehr
Stefan Herbst
Women’s Roster
Dorothea Brandt
Silke Lippok
Theresa Michalak
Daniela Schriber

http://seven.collective-b.org/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/hungary_flag_sm.gif Hungary — Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Katinka Hosszu
Men’s Roster
Laszlo Cseh
Daniel Gyurta

http://www.appliedacoustics.com/images/Product_images/Netherlands_Flag.jpg The Netherlands — Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Hinkelien Schreuder
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Inge Dekker

Austria — Complete

Men’s Roster
Markus Rogan
Dink Jukic
Martin Spitzer
Christian Scherubl
Women’s Roster
Fabienne Nadarajah
Lisa Zaiser
Caroline Reitshammer

Spain — Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Rafael Muñoz
Aschwin Wildeboer
Carlos Vives
Women’s Roster
Erika Villaecija
Merche Peris
Mireia Belmonte
Marina Garcia
Patricia Castro
Maria Fuster

http://hytec-electronics.co.uk/image/Flag%20Switzerland.gif Switzerland — Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Dominik Meichtry
Women’s Roster
Martina van Berkel
Stephanie Spahn

Russia –Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Stanislav Donets
Sergey Bolshakov
Women’s Roster
Elizaveta Gorshkova
Yullya Efimova

Serbia — Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Velimir Stjepanovic

Slovenia – Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Peter Mankoc

Sweden – Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Therese Alshammar
Sarah Sjostrom
Jenny Johansson
Joline Höstman
Men’s Roster
Lars Frolander
Stefan Nystrand

http://www.senojflags.com/images/country-flag-icons/Denmark-Flag.png Denmark — Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Lotte Friis

Poland — Complete

Men’s Team
Sławomir Kuczko;
Konrad Czerniak;
Paweł Korzeniowski;
Marcin Cieślak;
Łukasz Wójt;
Radosław Kawęcki
Women’s Team
Aleksandra Urbańczyk;

http://www.webtvgo.com/List%20of%20countries%20by%20continent%20-%20webtv_files/50px-Flag_of_the_Faroe_Islands.svg.png Faroe Islands — Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Pal Joensen

Luxembourg — Complete
Men’s Roster
Jean-Francois Schneider
Rafael Stocchiotti
Women’s Roster
Sarah Rolko
Carnol Laurent
Oceania

Lithuania — Complete

Men’s Roster
Vytautas Janušaitis
Giedrius Titenis

Australia – Complete

Men’s Roster
Matt Abood
Daniel Arnamnart
Mitchell Dixon
Tommaso D’Orsogna
Jayden Hadler
Geoff Huegill
James Magnussen
Patrick Murphy
Kyle Richardson
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
Ben Treffers
Kenneth To
Chris Wright
Women’s Roster
Blair Evans
Felicity Galvez
Rachel Goh
Katie Goldman
Marieke Guehrer
Samantha Hamill
Leisel Jones
Sarah Katsoulis
Emma McKeon
Jade Neilsen
Kotuku Ngawati
Kylie Palmer
Leiston Pickett
Kelly Stubbins
Tessa Wallace

Guam — Complete

Men’s Roster
Alejandro Cruz
Women’s Roster
Pilar Shimizu
Michelle Ysrael
Jenina Cruz

Northern Mariana Islands — Complete
Women’s Roster
Keanna Villagomez
Grace Kimball

Africa

South Africa – Complete

Men’s Roster
Roland Schoeman
Graeme Moore
Chad le Clos
Gerhard Zandberg
William Diering
Neil Versfeld
Cameron van der Burgh
Heerden Herman
George du Rand
Women’s Roster
Leone Vorster
Wendy Trott
Mandy Loots
Chanelle van Wyk
Jessica Pengelly
Kathryn Meaklim

Tunisia – Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Ous Mellouli

Kenya – Complete

Men’s Roster
Jason Dunford
David Dunford
David Buruchara
Ramadan Vyombo
Hamdan Bayusuf
Kiptoo Boit
Women’s Roster
Sonia Chege
Soraya Oruya
Muthoni Rubia
Sehar Saleh
Talisa Lanoe
Sylvia Brunlehner

Uganda — Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Jamila Lunkuse*

*Lunkuse was only 12 when she competed at the 2009 Rome World Championships. In Shanghai, she will be one of the youngest competitors at 14.

Angola — Complete

Men’s Roster:
Nuno Miguel Rola
Pedro Miguel Pinotes

Zimbabwe — Incomplete

Women’s Roster
Kirsty Coventry

South America

http://www.get.md/images/country/Venezuela_flag.gif Venezuela — Complete

Men’s Roster
Cristian Quintero
Alejandro Gomez
Roberto Gomez
Octavio Alessi
Leopoldo Andara
Albert Subirats
Women’s Roster
Daniele Tirabassi
Ximena Vilar
Jesserick Pinto
Elimar Barrios
Eliana Barrios
Daniela Victoria
Erika Torres
Aragua Andreina Pinto

Argentina – Complete

Men’s Roster
Lucas Del Piccolo
Federico Grabich
Gustavo Paschetta
Esteban Paz
Gabriel Villaboyz
Women’s Roster
Georgina Bardach
Cecilia Bertoncello
Cecilia Biagioli
Agustina De Giovanni

Colombia – Complete

Men’s Roster
Omar A. Pinzon Garcia
Julio C. Galofre Montes
Juan David Molina Perez
Andres F. Montoya Torres
Juan M. Cambindo R.
Jorge Mario Murillo Valdes
Women’s Roster
Carmen G. Ciancia Maury
Isabella Arcila Hurtado

Bolivia — Complete

Men’s Roster
Martín Tomasín
Women’s Roster
Karen Torrez

Brazil – Incomplete

Men’s Roster
Cesar Cielo
Felipe Silva
Kaio Almeida

Thiago Pereira confirmed that he will not swim.

Guyana – Complete

Men’s Roster
Ronaldo Rodrigues
Women’s Roster
Britany van Lange

8
Leave a Reply

5 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted

Hello.
Polish team is also ready:
Aleksandra Urbańczyk;
Sławomir Kuczko;
Konrad Czerniak;
Paweł Korzeniowski;
Marcin Cieślak;
Łukasz Wójt;
Radosław Kawęcki

Greetings

team manager

Angolan Team is:

Men’s Roster:

Nuno Miguel Rola
Pedro Miguel Pinotes

Italy are also sending Magnini, Marco Orsi, Luca Dotto, Lucio Spadaro, Fabio Scozzoli and Federico Colbertaldo.

http://www.dubaiswimming2010.ae/show_news.php?id=139

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!