Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference Honors Announced

by SwimSwam 0

February 24th, 2020 College

Courtesy: Mountain West Conference

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The 2020 Mountain West Swimming and Diving All-Conference honorees were announced today following the conclusion of the championships on Saturday. The top eight finishers in each individual event and the top three relay teams earned the All-Mountain West designation.

In total, 68 student-athletes earned individual All-Conference honors, in addition to 13 relay teams.

San Diego State earned its second-consecutive Mountain West title, with swimmer Klara Thormalm earning swimmer of the meet honors. Wyoming’s Melissa Mirafuentes was named diver of the meet, while Fresno State’s Athena Clayson garnered freshman of the meet.

The full list of honorees is below:

2020 Mountain West Individual All-Conference Honorees

NAME INSTITUTION EVENT(S)
Heidi Schellin Air Force 200-breaststroke
Gabrielle Peltier Air Force platform dive
Lucia Davis Boise State 500-freestyle, 1650-freestyle
Hayley Hill Boise State 500-freestyle, 1650-freestyle
Molly Hogg Boise State 100-backstroke, 200-backstroke
Emmie Jennings Boise State 100-freestyle
Kaitlyn McCoy Boise State 200-IM, 200-backstroke
Madesyn Ronquillio Boise State 100-backstroke, 200-backstroke
Lauren Vitort Boise State 200-freestyle
Julia Box Colorado State 100-butterfly, 100-backstroke, 200-butterfly
Kristina Friedrichs Colorado State 50-freestyle, 100-freestyle
Marie Goodwyn Colorado State 200-IM, 400-IM
Amanda Hoffman Colorado State 200-butterfly
Hannah Sykes Colorado State 200-butterfly
Madison Ward Colorado State 100-breaststroke, 200-breaststroke
Skylar Williams Colorado State 1-meter springboard, platform dive
Athena Clayson Fresno State 100-backstroke, 200-backstroke
Lucy Davies Fresno State 400-IM, 200-breaststroke
Kimberly Harbert Fresno State 200-butterfly
Darina Khisiamova Fresno State 400-IM, 1650-freestyle
Manuela Mendolicchio Fresno State 200-IM, 400-IM, 200-breaststroke
Irina Nikolaeva Fresno State 1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard
Yuliya Tykha Fresno State 3-meter springboard, platform dive
Julia Adamczyk Nevada 400-IM, 200-butterfly
Andressa Cholodovskis Nevada 200-IM, 200-freestyle, 100-freestyle
Donna dePolo Nevada 100-breaststroke, 200-breaststroke
Caitlyn McHugh Nevada 500-freestyle, 200-freestyle, 1650-freestyle
Jessie Nowotny Nevada 1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard
Wiktoria Samula Nevada 100-breaststroke, 200-breaststroke
Linnea Sorensen Nevada 1-meter springboard, 3-meter springboard, platform dive
Lindsey Soule Nevada 1650-freestyle
Laura Isabel Vazquez Lopez Nevada 1-meter springboard
Josien Wijkhuijs Nevada 50-freestyle
Mari Aoki New Mexico 400-IM
Josephine Carpenter New Mexico 1650-freestyle
Jocelyn Gallais New Mexico platform dive
Hedda Oritsland New Mexico 100-butterfly, 100-freestyle
Nicholle Toh New Mexico 100-butterfly, 200-butterfly
Elliyana Ferrin San Diego State 100-backstroke
Samantha Geyer San Diego State 50-freestyle, 100-breaststroke
Milena Karpisz San Diego State 500-freestyle, 200-freestyle

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!