Harvard and Georgetown Top CSCAA Scholar All-America DI List For Spring 2021

by Annika Johnson 23

June 23rd, 2021 College, National, News

Last Wednesday, the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) announced 721 programs from 424 institutions made the CSCAA Scholar All-America list for spring 2021.

The CSCAA announces this list every semester and selection is based on the previous semester’s grade point average. It is important to note that many schools opted for pass/fail grading systems this past year due to the coronavirus pandemic. In 2020, the CSCAA excluded programs that used a pass/fail system from this list.

The benchmark for this award is team GPAs must surpass 3.0. Nearly every school that won a Power-5 Conference Championship this season is listed here except for the Virginia and Kentucky women’s programs.

Harvard had the highest GPA’s on the women’s side (3.90) and tied Georgetown for the highest GPA on the men’s side (3.79) out of NCAA Division I programs.

“Coaches Tyrrell and Wriede Morawski did an exceptional job despite the absence of an Ivy League season,” CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart said in a press release. “These are some of the best ambassadors of Harvard and Athletic Director McDermott, President Bacow and Dr. Tom Dingman can and should be proud of these 37 men and women.

There was no Ivy League Championship meet this season, but the Harvard men won the last one in 2020 where their women’s program finished in 2nd place.

Georgetown has yet to release a statement on their CSCAA Scholar All-America award. They did not compete in the 2021 Big East Conference Championships, but in the 2019-2020 season both their women’s and men’s programs finished in 2nd place.

Top Team GPA’s In Each Division

Women Men
NCAA Division I Harvard (3.90) Harvard and Georgetown (3.79)
NCAA Division II Ouachita Baptist (3.79) Fairmont State (3.60)
NCAA Division III MIT (3.90) MIT (3.90)
NAIA Lindsey Wilson (3.75) Saint Mary (3.63)
Junior Colleges Southwestern Oregon (3.52) Southwestern Oregon (3.51)

Full Scholar All-America Team Lists

You can see the full lists on the CSCAA website here.

Division I – Men

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.65 American Davin, Mark 21
3.37 Arizona Busch, Augie 27
3.45 Arizona State Bowman, Bob 31
3.20 Auburn Taylor, Gary 32
3.18 Ball State Agnew, J 25
3.12 Bellarmine Brucato, John 23
3.62 Binghamton Cummiskey, Jerry 26
3.20 Boston College Stephens, Mike 30
3.53 Boston University Smyth, Bill 27
3.43 Brigham Young Brooks, John 27
3.70 Brown Norman, Kevin 24
3.44 Bryant Cameron, Katie 30
3.44 Bucknell Schinnerer, Dan 29
3.22 Cal State Bakersfield Hansen, Chris 24
3.25 California Durden, David 32
3.44 California Baptist Rowland, Rick 24
3.27 Canisius Vanderzell, Scott 18
3.45 Cincinnati Commons-DiSalle, Mandy 27
3.42 Cleveland State Burandt, Hannah 34
3.23 Colgate Pretre, Edward 15
3.65 Columbia Bolster, Jim 29
3.47 Connecticut Maiello, Chris 15
3.58 Dartmouth Moore, Jesse 28
3.54 Davidson Young, John 27
3.68 Denver Hicken Franklin, Alicia 16
3.49 Drexel Lavery, Nathan 28
3.60 Duke Colella, Dan 28
3.16 Eastern Illinois Sholudko, Evan 17
3.39 Evansville Wilson, Stuart 23
3.31 Florida Nesty, Anthony 39
3.20 Florida Atlantic Preacco, Lara 27
3.45 Fordham Potsklan, Steve 18
3.40 Gardner-Webb Blum, Michael 24
3.34 George Mason Ward, Peter 28
3.48 George Washington Thomas, Brian 22
3.79 Georgetown Leavitt, Jack 24
3.04 Georgia Bauerle, Jack 32
3.28 Georgia Tech Hart, Courtney 28
3.56 Grand Canyon Schaffer, Steve 26
3.79 Harvard Tyrrell, Kevin 17
3.42 Hawaii Ptasnik, Elliot 22
3.19 Holy Cross Barlok, Jeffrey 19
3.30 Howard Askew, Nic 22
3.42 Illinois at Chicago Loeffler, Tim 24
3.40 Incarnate Word Davis, Phillip 30
3.32 Indiana Looze, Ray 36
3.08 Iona Cavataro, Nick 22
3.15 Iowa Mundt, Nathan 29
3.27 IUPUI Dennis, Damion 21
3.19 La Salle Malanina, Aleksandra 20
3.26 Lafayette Dailey, Jim 19
3.38 Long Island Donovan, Matt 16
3.34 Louisville Albiero, Arthur 27
3.45 Loyola (MD) Loeffler, Brian 42
3.25 Marist VanWagner, Larry 23
3.58 Massachusetts Clark, Sean 30
3.21 Miami (OH) Bonewit-Cron, Hollie 34
3.16 Michigan Bottom, Michael 35
3.58 Michigan State Gianiodis, Matt 30
3.49 Minnesota Kremer, Kelly 34
3.39 Missouri Grevers, Andrew 24
3.27 Missouri State Collins, Dave 16
3.18 Monmouth Nunnally, Matthew 19
3.33 Mount St. Mary’s Yost, Neil 28
3.39 NC State Holloway, Braden 36
3.21 Niagara Bugby, Eric 17
3.54 NJIT Farina, Ron 27
3.44 North Carolina Gangloff, Mark 32
3.20 Northwestern Robinson, Katie 31
3.25 Notre Dame Litzinger, Michael 33
3.19 Oakland Hovland, Pete 30
3.20 Ohio State Dorenkott, Bill 41
3.53 Old Dominion Miller Livsey, Jessica 16
3.43 Penn State Murphy, Tim 31
3.25 Pittsburgh Hargis, John 30
3.47 Princeton Lundgaard, Bret 26
3.38 Providence O’Neill, John 30
3.37 Purdue Ross, Dan 33
3.33 Saint Bonaventure Nitardy, Skip 26
3.15 Saint Francis Guidera, Brian 27
3.39 Saint Louis Halliburton, James 33
3.24 Seattle Nisgor, Craig 24
3.58 Seton Hall Sapp, Derek 23
3.26 South Carolina Poppell, Jeff 28
3.15 South Dakota Mahowald, Jason 31
3.19 South Dakota State Humphrey, Douglas 25
3.35 Southern California Kipp, Jeremy 24
3.55 Southern Illinois Hanson, Geoff 22
3.42 Southern Methodist Rhodenbaugh, Greg 34
3.74 Stanford Schemmel, Daniel 27
3.05 Tennessee Kredich, Matt 35
3.63 Texas Reese, Eddie 42
3.09 Texas Christian Winchester, James 30
3.00 U.S. Air Force Academy Clayton, Rob 26
3.24 U.S. Military Academy Nigro, Brandt 28
3.21 U.S. Naval Academy Roberts, William 46
3.27 UC San Diego Djordjevic, Marko 25
3.20 UC Santa Barbara Macedo, Matt 30
3.27 UMBC Donovan, Matt 41
3.40 Utah Dykstra, Joe 39
3.32 UW Green Bay Gillie, Eddie 21
3.55 Villanova Simpson, Rick 19
3.03 Virginia Tech Lopez Miro, Sergio 33
3.46 West Virginia Riggs, Victor 29
3.63 William & Mary Kellogg, Nate 20
3.52 Wisconsin Suguiyama, Yuri 27
3.32 Wyoming Denniston, David 24
3.52 Xavier MacDonald, Brent 23
3.00 Yale Henry, Jim 30
3.67 Youngstown State Smith, Brad 23

Division I – Women

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.63 Akron Peresie, Brian 29
3.82 American Davin, Mark 24
3.42 Arizona Busch, Augie 24
3.59 Arizona State Bowman, Bob 23
3.41 Arkansas Harper, Neil 31
3.42 Arkansas-Little Rock Burgess, Amy 34
3.52 Auburn Taylor, Gary 35
3.56 Ball State Agnew, J 30
3.48 Bellarmine Brucato, John 24
3.47 Binghamton Cummiskey, Jerry 27
3.46 Boston College Stephens, Mike 28
3.46 Boston University Smyth, Bill 25
3.80 Bowling Green Perkins, Rickey 29
3.37 Brigham Young Brooks, John 34
3.79 Brown Kovenock, Kate 32
3.62 Bryant Cameron, Katie 24
3.66 Bucknell Schinnerer, Dan 33
3.61 Buffalo Bashor, Andy 27
3.58 Butler Stewart, Maurice 23
3.55 Cal State Bakersfield Hansen, Chris 26
3.64 California McKeever, Teri 27
3.69 California Baptist Rowland, Rick 25
3.53 Campbell Molinard, Pascal 32
3.69 Canisius Vanderzell, Scott 23
3.33 Central Connecticut State Ball, Bill 20
3.72 Cincinnati Commons-DiSalle, Mandy 28
3.79 Cleveland State Burandt, Hannah 23
3.40 Colgate Pretre, Edward 21
3.57 Colorado State Woodard, Woody 31
3.75 Columbia Caskey, Diana 33
3.59 Connecticut Maiello, Chris 30
3.62 Dartmouth Moore, Jesse 28
3.71 Davidson Young, John 27
3.51 Delaware Marmolejo, Pablo 30
3.80 Denver Hicken Franklin, Alicia 28
3.44 Dixie State McAllister, Tamber 26
3.86 Drexel Lavery, Nathan 21
3.70 Duke Colella, Dan 32
3.56 Duquesne Sheets, David 33
3.65 Eastern Illinois Sholudko, Evan 25
3.61 Eastern Michigan Perkins, Derek 28
3.46 Evansville Wilson, Stuart 25
3.40 Florida Nesty, Anthony 36
3.56 Florida Atlantic Preacco, Lara 27
3.60 Florida Gulf Coast Rollins, Dave 31
3.72 Florida International Horner, Randy 28
3.51 Fordham Potsklan, Steve 26
3.48 Fresno State Fleck, Jeanne 30
3.70 Gardner-Webb Blum, Michael 21
3.54 George Mason Ward, Peter 24
3.63 George Washington Thomas, Brian 18
3.75 Georgetown Leavitt, Jack 29
3.40 Georgia Bauerle, Jack 25
3.41 Georgia Southern Caldwell, Amanda 22
3.64 Georgia Tech Hart, Courtney 29
3.36 Grand Canyon Schaffer, Steve 19
3.90 Harvard Wriede Morawski, Stephanie 20
3.51 Hawaii Ptasnik, Elliot 27
3.49 Holy Cross Barlok, Jeffrey 30
3.66 Houston Wochomurka, Ryan 30
3.63 Howard Askew, Nic 21
3.69 Illinois Novitsky, Susan 43
3.58 Illinois at Chicago Loeffler, Tim 28
3.68 Illinois State Hamilton, Caitlin 32
3.59 Incarnate Word Davis, Phillip 32
3.47 Indiana Looze, Ray 34
3.61 Indiana State Christensen, Josh 35
3.65 Iona Cavataro, Nick 25
3.46 Iowa Mundt, Nathan 28
3.60 Iowa State Sorenson, Duane 29
3.61 IUPUI Dennis, Damion 21
3.41 James Madison Pedersen, Dane 32
3.74 Kansas Campbell, Clark 29
3.57 La Salle Malanina, Aleksandra 22
3.51 Lafayette Dailey, Jim 36
3.71 Liberty Shellenberger, Jake 35
3.69 Long Island Donovan, Matt 28
3.57 Louisiana State Geyer, David 38
3.74 Louisville Albiero, Arthur 28
3.61 Loyola (MD) Loeffler, Brian 38
3.64 Loyola Marymount Adair, Bonnie 19
3.56 Marist VanWagner, Larry 26
3.71 Marshall Walsh, Ian 27
3.84 Massachusetts Clark, Sean 29
3.57 Miami (FL) Kershaw, Andrew 23
3.64 Miami (OH) Bonewit-Cron, Hollie 31
3.60 Michigan Bottom, Michael 36
3.74 Michigan State Gianiodis, Matt 36
3.57 Minnesota Kremer, Kelly 36
3.58 Missouri Grevers, Andrew 25
3.40 Missouri State Collins, Dave 26
3.62 Monmouth Nunnally, Matthew 20
3.20 Mount St. Mary’s Yost, Neil 20
3.72 NC State Holloway, Braden 37
3.58 Nebraska Morales, Pablo 30
3.64 Nebraska-Omaha Samland, Todd 30
3.71 Nevada Bray, Brendon 25
3.48 New Hampshire Willman, Joshua 20
3.55 New Mexico Ingelido, Keegan 29
3.69 New Mexico State Pratt, Rick 30
3.47 Niagara Bugby, Eric 19
3.52 North Carolina Gangloff, Mark 28
3.61 North Florida Coffey, Ian 23
3.47 North Texas Roth, Brittany 27
3.71 Northeastern coates, roy 30
3.79 Northern Arizona Johns, Andy 33
3.77 Northern Colorado Ebeling, Lisa 20
3.70 Northern Iowa Lakin, Nick 27
3.43 Northwestern Robinson, Katie 31
3.57 Notre Dame Litzinger, Michael 32
3.49 Oakland Hovland, Pete 30
3.63 Ohio Norman, Mason 35
3.48 Ohio State Dorenkott, Bill 38
3.44 Old Dominion Miller Livsey, Jessica 29
3.62 Penn State Murphy, Tim 39
3.56 Pepperdine Monobe, Ellie 24
3.41 Pittsburgh Hargis, John 27
3.56 Princeton Lundgaard, Bret 30
3.55 Providence O’Neill, John 34
3.58 Purdue Klinge, John 32
3.53 Rhode Island Westkott, Michael 26
3.75 Rice Huston, Seth 31
3.71 Richmond Barany, Matthew 21
3.73 Rutgers Maccoll, Jon 16
3.59 Sacred Heart Spadafina, John 34
3.73 Saint Bonaventure Nitardy, Skip 21
3.48 Saint Francis Guidera, Brian 23
3.59 Saint Francis Hurley, Phil 26
3.60 Saint Louis Halliburton, James 41
3.58 San Diego Keeler, Michael 33
3.42 San Diego State Shrader, Mike 30
3.26 San Jose State Hopkins, Sage 23
3.62 Seattle Nisgor, Craig 24
3.73 Seton Hall Sapp, Derek 25
3.37 Siena Barr, Brogan 20
3.74 South Carolina Poppell, Jeff 47
3.35 South Dakota Mahowald, Jason 47
3.33 South Dakota State Humphrey, Douglas 28
3.34 Southern California Kipp, Jeremy 25
3.69 Southern Illinois Hanson, Geoff 40
3.61 Southern Methodist Collins, Steven 33
3.26 Stony Brook Smith, Kerry 25
3.57 Tennessee Kredich, Matt 36
3.62 Texas Capitani, Carol 24
3.51 Texas A&M Bultman, Steve 32
3.54 Texas Christian Winchester, James 28
3.65 Toledo Globig, Brianne 24
3.49 Towson Shrum, Jake 31
3.60 Tulane Stancil, Leah 24
3.13 U.S. Air Force Academy Murphy, Colleen 39
3.28 U.S. Military Academy Nigro, Brandt 22
3.41 U.S. Naval Academy Morrison, John 45
3.65 UC Davis Jahn, Barbara 41
3.51 UC San Diego Djordjevic, Marko 25
3.48 UC Santa Barbara Macedo, Matt 24
3.54 UCLA Wolfrum, Jordan 31
3.50 UMBC Donovan, Matt 37
3.46 UNC Asheville Lykins, Elizabeth 30
3.28 UNLV Loorz, Ben 35
3.57 Utah Dykstra, Joe 30
3.67 UW Green Bay Gillie, Eddie 17
3.15 Valparaiso Kroemer, Maggie 16
3.69 Vanderbilt Organ, Jeremy 24
3.66 Vermont Cournoyer, Gerry 29
3.69 Villanova Simpson, Rick 21
3.19 Virginia Military Institute Bretscher, Andrew 16
3.43 Virginia Tech Lopez Miro, Sergio 37
3.72 Washington State Leach, Matthew 26
3.56 West Virginia Riggs, Victor 30
3.68 William & Mary Kellogg, Nate 25
3.70 Wisconsin Suguiyama, Yuri 30
3.51 Wyoming Denniston, David 49
3.57 Xavier MacDonald, Brent 26
3.00 Yale Henry, Jim 30
3.46 Youngstown State Smith, Brad 25

Division II – Men

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.45 Ashland Walthall, Kyle 14
3.15 Barton Woodhull-Smith, Kevin 19
3.55 Bentley Samko, Mary Kay 32
3.51 Biola Kauth, Ryan 21
3.16 Carson-Newman Taylor, Jordan 27
3.22 Colorado Mesa Wender, Mickey 34
3.35 Colorado School of Mines McDaniel, Claire 22
3.49 Concordia Irvine Bergen, Albert 18
3.09 Drury Reynolds, Brian 37
3.20 Edinboro Rhodes, Christopher 12
3.10 Emmanuel (GA) Gilchrest, Allen 18
3.60 Fairmont State Buhagiar, Sabrina 15
3.56 Findlay Makepeace, Andrew 16
3.59 Florida Southern Robins, Andy 21
3.07 Frostburg State Christiansen, Bryan 12
3.48 Gannon Michalski, Jacqueline 19
3.08 Grand Valley Boyce, Andrew 25
3.08 Indiana (PA) Villa, Chris 19
3.32 Indianapolis Hite, Jason 47
3.35 King Graves, James 10
3.42 Lees-McRae Weddell, Sean 8
3.22 Lenoir-Rhyne Schiffel, Paul 18
3.29 Lewis Karns, Roger 22
3.52 Lindenwood Owen, Jason 28
3.46 Lynn Alvarez, Niki 23
3.42 McKendree Tierney, James 27
3.56 Missouri S&T GROOMS, DOUG 20
3.09 Montevallo Mahaney, Aaron 21
3.16 Notre Dame Gyurke, Stephanie 21
3.06 Nova Southeastern Hewitt, Ben 25
3.30 Oklahoma Christian Davis, Josh 37
3.42 Ouachita Baptist Bostick, Steven 17
3.49 Queens (NC) Dugdale, Jeff 26
3.21 Roberts Wesleyan Smith, Sara 6
3.48 Rollins Kurke-Lehner, Julianne 27
3.00 Saint Cloud State Hegle, Jeff 25
3.41 Saint Leo Mangen, Paul 19
3.21 Saint Rose Murray, Keith 11
3.28 Shippensburg Verge, Tim 18
3.15 Staten Island Ackalitis, Michael 13
3.12 Tampa Kiner, Jimi 28
3.04 Truman State Simek, Jerod 21
3.22 UMSL Hernandez, Tony 19
3.04 UT Permian Basin Graham, Betsy 25
3.28 Wayne State Peters, Sean 30
3.50 West Chester Mazurek, Steve 20
3.15 William Jewell Temple, Greg 20
3.48 Wingate Sanocki, Kirk 33

Division II – Women

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.44 Alaska-Fairbanks Kainer, Cameron 17
3.32 Ashland Walthall, Kyle 22
3.31 Assumption Ludemann, Richard 22
3.40 Augustana Micko, Lindsie 22
3.65 Azusa Pacific Kyle, Tim 27
3.73 Barton Woodhull-Smith, Kevin 19
3.65 Bentley Samko, Mary Kay 22
3.50 Biola Kauth, Ryan 21
3.78 Cal State East Bay Pelton, Shane 21
3.01 California (PA) Gitzen, April 16
3.46 Carson-Newman Taylor, Jordan 22
3.60 Clarion Kelley, Brehan 23
3.42 Colorado Mesa Wender, Mickey 36
3.54 Colorado School of Mines McDaniel, Claire 18
3.41 Colorado State-Pueblo Pearson, Brian 15
3.50 Concordia Irvine Bergen, Albert 26
3.34 Davenport Vasquez, Justin 21
3.36 Davis and Elkins Rose, Nikki 11
3.55 Drury Reynolds, Brian 20
3.52 East Stroudsburg Yang, Fan 18
3.39 Edinboro Rhodes, Christopher 14
3.60 Emmanuel (GA) Gilchrest, Allen 17
3.38 Fairmont State Buhagiar, Sabrina 12
3.10 Findlay Makepeace, Andrew 21
3.68 Florida Southern Robins, Andy 17
3.69 Gannon Michalski, Jacqueline 22
3.51 Grand Valley Boyce, Andrew 30
3.21 Henderson State Matthews, Coak 13
3.43 Indiana (PA) Villa, Chris 26
3.46 Indianapolis Hite, Jason 28
3.49 King Graves, James 12
3.45 Kutztown Flannery, Tim 14
3.62 Lees-McRae Weddell, Sean 8
3.74 Lenoir-Rhyne Schiffel, Paul 15
3.61 Lewis Karns, Roger 25
3.67 Lindenwood Owen, Jason 24
3.66 Lynn Alvarez, Niki 22
3.53 Mary Neiheisel, Leah 25
3.64 McKendree Tierney, James 18
3.20 Millersville Usbeck, Eric 8
3.64 Minnesota State, Mankato Owens, Nathan 40
3.63 Minnesota State, Moorhead King, Charles 17
3.22 Montevallo Mahaney, Aaron 16
3.64 Northern Michigan Voigt, Heidi 29
3.49 Northern State Monanian, Nicole 18
3.50 Notre Dame Gyurke, Stephanie 12
3.50 Nova Southeastern Hewitt, Ben 27
3.47 Oklahoma Christian Davis, Josh 18
3.79 Ouachita Baptist Bostick, Steven 22
3.74 Queens (NC) Dugdale, Jeff 16
3.45 Roberts Wesleyan Smith, Sara 11
3.46 Rollins Kurke-Lehner, Julianne 31
3.31 Saint Cloud State Hegle, Jeff 37
3.49 Saint Leo Mangen, Paul 16
3.66 Saint Michael’s Hall, Eileen 15
3.26 Saint Rose Murray, Keith 13
3.59 Shippensburg Verge, Tim 25
3.66 Sioux Falls Hamstra, Chris 28
3.30 Southwest Minnesota State Wahle, Marty 16
3.30 Staten Island Ackalitis, Michael 9
3.72 Stonehill Potvin, Caleb 6
3.45 Tampa Kiner, Jimi 38
3.41 Truman State Simek, Jerod 22
3.45 UMSL Hernandez, Tony 20
3.00 UNC Pembroke Roverato, Oscar 16
3.32 UT Permian Basin Graham, Betsy 17
3.71 Wayne State Peters, Sean 26
3.73 West Chester Mazurek, Steve 20
3.70 West Florida Kraus, Philip 33
3.49 Western Colorado Matheson, Erik 31
3.66 William Jewell Temple, Greg 12
3.64 Wingate Sanocki, Kirk 39


Division III – Men

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.53 Albion Stone, Nick 21
3.32 Alfred Striker, Brian 24
3.14 Anderson (IN) Donges, Tyler 10
3.45 Augustana Lloyd, Dan 11
3.13 Babson Jones, Kristy 17
3.10 Baruch Lampasso, Charles 14
3.57 Bates Casares, Peter 30
3.54 Beloit Schober, Kevin 11
3.16 Berry Flinchbaugh, Paul 18
3.12 Birmingham Southern Wilcox, Toby 20
3.45 Brandeis Carter, Nicole 19
3.35 Buffalo State Kroll, Michael 10
3.52 California Lutheran Schreifels, Barry 21
3.70 Caltech Brabson, Andy 29
3.28 Calvin Gelderloos, Dan 27
3.36 Carleton Clark, Andy 29
3.61 Carnegie Mellon Kinney, Matthew 44
3.32 Carthage Weidmann, Seth 29
3.52 Case Western Reserve Milliken, Doug 35
3.23 Centre Brownley, Dean 21
3.60 Chicago Weber, Jason 35
3.63 Claremont-Mudd-Scrippss Griffiths, Charles 29
3.39 Clark Phillips, Paul E. 19
3.79 Colorado Goodman James, Anne 19
3.53 Connecticut Benvenuti, Marc 18
3.28 Denison Parini, Gregg 35
3.37 DePauw Cohen, Adam 23
3.38 Dickinson McArdle, Katie 18
3.06 Drew Munson, Richard 16
3.27 Eastern Connecticut Gluz, Sarit 6
3.21 Emory & Henry Skinner, Cody 5
3.21 Franklin & Marshall Delia, Ben 17
3.42 Gallaudet Pezzarossi, Nicolas 11
3.32 Gettysburg Brown, Greg 21
3.16 Goucher Till, Thomas 7
3.61 Grinnell Hurley, Erin 38
3.27 Grove City Fritz, David 24
3.62 Gustavus Adolphus Carlson, Jon 40
3.36 Hamilton Geissinger, John 19
3.45 Hartwick Rothenberger, Dale 19
3.01 Hendrix Marleneanu, Tony 15
3.33 Hood Gibeau, Chris 10
3.09 Hope Taber, Jacob 26
3.30 Illinois Wesleyan Fish, Teresa 10
3.17 Ithaca Markwardt, Kevin 28
3.29 John Carroll Barton, Tanner 22
3.80 Johns Hopkins Armstrong, Scott 23
3.37 Kalamazoo Daniels, Jay 12
3.46 Kenyon Book, Jessen 28
3.43 Kings (PA) Easterday, Matt 16
3.34 Knox Powers, Jonathan 5
3.19 Lake Forest Tashlitsky, Vadim 15
3.73 Lawrence fleek, andrew 12
3.25 Lehman Kiernan, Peter 7
3.04 Linfield Kimball, Kyle 22
3.13 Loras Wyllie, Nick 14
3.25 Luther Zander, Aaron 19
3.09 Lycoming Dragunas, Andrew 9
3.86 Macalester Griffin, Kyllian 8
3.11 Mary Washington Anderson, Justin 26
3.07 McMurry Pacheco, Casey 11
3.60 Messiah McComb, Katie 12
3.71 Millikin Duesterhaus, Molly 5
3.07 Misericordia Taylor, Alexander 9
3.90 MIT French, Meg 31
3.20 Mount Union Mojock, Eric 23
3.17 Nazareth Whitbeck, Scott 24
3.43 Nebraska Wesleyan Hunt, Kyle 15
3.58 New York University Miele, Trevor 35
3.40 Norwich Cournoyer, Jennifer 23
3.47 Oberlin De La Pena, Alex 8
3.43 Occidental Mitchell, Haley 16
3.01 Ohio Northern Veltman, Austin 16
3.51 Olivet Brownell, Rob 10
3.30 Ozarks DeGeus, David 10
3.35 Pacific Whittle, Beth 6
3.41 Pacific Lutheran Sellman, Matt 14
3.28 Penn State-Behrend Wallace, Jennifer 21
3.50 Plymouth State Barbeau, Anne 5
3.69 Pomona-Pitzer Gowdy, Jean-Paul 18
3.00 Principia Erikson, Carl 3
3.07 Puget Sound Myhre, Chris 13
3.55 Regis Sweeney, James 7
3.16 Ripon Goggans, Ryan 8
3.19 RIT Baretela, Phil 26
3.32 Rochester Wylam, Emily 31
3.08 Roger Williams Emmert, Matt 21
3.25 Rose-Hulman Crawford, Keith 25
3.51 Rowan Bowser, Brad 22
3.44 RPI O’Brien, Shannon 25
3.43 Saint John’s Gill, Ben 31
3.33 Saint Joseph Straker, Brenda 10
3.40 Saint Norbert Saiz, Hannah 19
3.55 Saint Olaf Hauck, Robert 16
3.38 Saint Vincent Gurekovich, Josh 13
3.29 Sewanee Obermiller, Max 12
3.52 Skidmore Greenleaf, Jill 16
3.82 Stevens Institute Hughes, Paul 21
3.25 Stevenson Nyman, Clarke 5
3.34 SUNY Geneseo Dotterweich, Paul 28
3.27 SUNY Oswego Holman, Mike 23
3.59 Susquehanna Tubb, Mike 21
3.58 Swarthmore Colby, Karin 20
3.65 TCNJ Dow, David 24
3.43 Transylvania Doolin, David 11
3.46 Trinity Vega, Carlos 19
3.32 Trinity Pruden, Cathleen 23
3.86 Tufts Hoyt, Adam 40
3.14 U.S. Coast Guard Academy Westkott, John 27
3.15 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Tedesco, Sean 35
3.01 Union (NY) Felix, Scott 16
3.21 Ursinus Feinberg, Mark 12
3.29 UW Eau Claire Ryder, Anne 33
3.40 UW LaCrosse Mohs, Steven 22
3.70 Vassar Prater-Lee, Lisl 17
3.11 Virginia Wesleyan Ginder, Mike 8
3.34 Wabash Bernhardt II, Will 20
3.78 Washington Quick, Philip 8
3.70 Washington (MO) Shively, Brad 26
3.51 Washington and Lee Gardner, Kami 18
3.77 Wesleyan Solomon, Peter 20
3.46 Western Connecticut Cook, Jill 6
3.35 Westminster (PA) Smith, Patrick 14
3.14 Wheaton (Illinois) Ayers, Jacob 22
3.42 Wheaton (Massachusetts) Roberts, Barrett 17
3.50 Whitman Blomme, Jenn 10
3.00 Whitworth Schadt, Steven 23
3.23 Wilkes Limouze, Thomas 13
3.53 Willamette Summers, Brent 13
3.76 Williams Kuster, Steven 15
3.37 Wooster Harrington, Rob 16
3.51 WPI Bennett, Paul 40
3.23 York (PA) rasmussen, eric 16

Division III – Women

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.51 Albertus Magnus Pallone, Lauren 14
3.55 Albion Stone, Nick 26
3.42 Alfred Striker, Brian 14
3.30 Anderson (IN) Donges, Tyler 12
3.44 Augustana Lloyd, Dan 22
3.29 Babson Jones, Kristy 14
3.68 Baruch Lampasso, Charles 9
3.80 Bates Casares, Peter 37
3.70 Beloit Schober, Kevin 10
3.53 Berry Flinchbaugh, Paul 20
3.66 Birmingham Southern Wilcox, Toby 24
3.83 Brandeis Carter, Nicole 23
3.42 Bridgewater Harrison, Gwynn 15
3.69 Bryn Mawr McDevitt, Pat 20
3.23 Buffalo State Kroll, Michael 15
3.48 Cabrini Ikeler, Cindy 15
3.70 California Lutheran Schreifels, Barry 10
3.58 Caltech Brabson, Andy 13
3.57 Calvin Gelderloos, Dan 37
3.40 Carleton Clark, Andy 36
3.61 Carnegie Mellon Kinney, Matthew 44
3.52 Carroll Gniotczynski, Guy 24
3.72 Carthage DeLaRosby, Beth 29
3.80 Case Western Reserve Milliken, Doug 29
3.59 Cedar Crest Rockwell, Kaitlyn 11
3.44 Centre Brownley, Dean 20
3.43 Chatham Yost, Rebecca 8
3.69 Chicago Weber, Jason 37
3.67 Claremont-Mudd-Scrippss Griffiths, Charles 31
3.65 Clark Phillips, Paul E. 21
3.62 Coe Ruffles, Brian 12
3.82 Colorado Goodman James, Anne 20
3.88 Connecticut Benvenuti, Marc 12
3.40 Cortland State Tobin, Brian 30
3.39 Denison Parini, Gregg 37
3.65 DePauw Menzel, Tracy 23
3.55 Dickinson McArdle, Katie 21
3.60 Drew Munson, Richard 16
3.60 Eastern Connecticut Gluz, Sarit 15
3.89 Elms Gehring, Mark 5
3.41 Emory & Henry Skinner, Cody 8
3.65 Franklin & Marshall Delia, Ben 20
3.26 Gallaudet Pezzarossi, Nicolas 6
3.27 George Fox Turner, Natalie 15
3.45 Gettysburg Brown, Greg 27
3.63 Goucher Till, Thomas 12
3.76 Grinnell Hurley, Erin 37
3.11 Grove City Fritz, David 29
3.68 Gustavus Adolphus Carlson, Jon 46
3.57 Hamilton Geissinger, John 36
3.34 Hartwick Rothenberger, Dale 15
3.17 Hendrix Marleneanu, Tony 21
3.50 Hiram Sorrick, Matt 9
3.83 Hobart and William Smith Weston, R.C. 14
3.37 Hood Gibeau, Chris 9
3.57 Hope Taber, Jacob 29
3.70 Illinois Wesleyan Fish, Teresa 17
3.65 Ithaca Markwardt, Kevin 29
3.65 John Carroll Barton, Tanner 30
3.88 Johns Hopkins Armstrong, Scott 23
3.56 Kalamazoo Daniels, Jay 19
3.75 Kean Swenson, Chris 8
3.45 Kenyon Book, Jessen 28
3.49 Kings (PA) Easterday, Matt 23
3.73 Knox Powers, Jonathan 11
3.70 Lake Forest Tashlitsky, Vadim 18
3.35 Lawrence fleek, andrew 17
3.45 Lehman Kiernan, Peter 15
3.31 Linfield Kimball, Kyle 19
3.60 Loras Wyllie, Nick 10
3.31 Luther Zander, Aaron 20
3.19 Lycoming Dragunas, Andrew 7
3.25 Lynchburg Dunn, Bradley 29
3.83 Macalester Griffin, Kyllian 18
3.48 Mary Washington Anderson, Justin 28
3.12 Marymount Natoli, Chris 13
3.03 McMurry Pacheco, Casey 9
3.65 Messiah McComb, Katie 13
3.43 Millikin Duesterhaus, Molly 17
3.25 Mills Virtue, Neil 8
3.35 Minnesota-Morris Molesworth, David 17
3.72 Misericordia Taylor, Alexander 14
3.90 MIT French, Meg 36
3.62 Mount Holyoke Allen, David 33
3.36 Mount Union Mojock, Eric 19
3.39 Nazareth Whitbeck, Scott 32
3.57 Nebraska Wesleyan Hunt, Kyle 12
3.71 New England Hayes, Rick 22
3.68 New York University Miele, Trevor 32
3.19 Norwich Cournoyer, Jennifer 21
3.70 Oberlin De La Pena, Alex 14
3.63 Occidental Mitchell, Haley 25
3.25 Ohio Northern Veltman, Austin 19
3.62 Olivet Brownell, Rob 10
3.52 Ozarks DeGeus, David 17
3.53 Pacific Whittle, Beth 12
3.76 Pacific Lutheran Sellman, Matt 19
3.57 Penn State-Behrend Wallace, Jennifer 14
3.29 Piedmont Guyer, Teddy 12
3.57 Plymouth State Barbeau, Anne 9
3.85 Pomona-Pitzer Gowdy, Jean-Paul 24
3.79 Principia Erikson, Carl 7
3.41 Puget Sound Myhre, Chris 28
3.40 Regis Sweeney, James 14
3.13 Ripon Goggans, Ryan 13
3.73 RIT Baretela, Phil 29
3.73 Rochester Wylam, Emily 22
3.47 Roger Williams Emmert, Matt 20
3.46 Rose-Hulman Crawford, Keith 12
3.48 Rowan Blaschke, Elise 11
3.66 RPI O’Brien, Shannon 23
3.61 Saint Benedict Wolvert, Mandy 32
3.78 Saint Catherine Zook, Justin 23
3.50 Saint Joseph Straker, Brenda 12
3.65 Saint Joseph’s (Long Island) Brandenberger, Chris 9
3.62 Saint Norbert Saiz, Hannah 17
3.45 Saint Olaf Hauck, Robert 29
3.46 Saint Vincent Gurekovich, Josh 16
3.61 Simmons Williams, Mindy 20
3.71 Skidmore Greenleaf, Jill 23
3.89 Stevens Institute Hughes, Paul 15
3.38 Stevenson Nyman, Clarke 8
3.47 SUNY Geneseo Dotterweich, Paul 32
3.48 SUNY Oswego Holman, Mike 19
3.76 Susquehanna Tubb, Mike 31
3.72 Swarthmore Colby, Karin 23
3.39 Sweet Briar Diamond, Jerry 11
3.69 TCNJ Harnett, Jennifer 29
3.55 Transylvania Doolin, David 19
3.68 Trinity Vega, Carlos 30
3.55 Trinity Pruden, Cathleen 23
3.84 Tufts Hoyt, Adam 41
3.23 U.S. Coast Guard Academy Westkott, John 27
3.00 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Tedesco, Sean 24
3.30 Union (NY) Felix, Scott 22
3.61 Ursinus Feinberg, Mark 13
3.50 UW Eau Claire Ryder, Anne 25
3.74 UW LaCrosse Mohs, Steven 29
3.56 UW Whitewater Knoche, Elise 15
3.63 Vassar Prater-Lee, Lisl 24
3.48 Virginia Wesleyan Ginder, Mike 18
3.76 Washington Quick, Philip 16
3.51 Washington & Jefferson Rochna, Matt 16
3.77 Washington (MO) Shively, Brad 28
3.63 Washington and Lee Gardner, Kami 30
3.80 Wellesley Dix, Bonnie 15
3.80 Wesleyan Solomon, Peter 22
3.53 Western Connecticut Cook, Jill 7
3.49 Westfield State Laing, Dave 15
3.41 Westminster (PA) Smith, Patrick 23
3.62 Wheaton (Illinois) Ayers, Meghan 23
3.71 Wheaton (Massachusetts) Roberts, Barrett 33
3.68 Whitman Blomme, Jenn 17
3.61 Whitworth Schadt, Steven 18
3.44 Wilkes Limouze, Thomas 9
3.75 Willamette Summers, Brent 20
3.41 William Paterson Gurka, Ed 11
3.81 Williams Kuster, Steven 23
3.63 Wittenberg Williams, Samantha 6
3.53 Wooster Harrington, Rob 19
3.65 WPI Bennett, Paul 38
3.43 York (PA) Rasmussen, Eric 18

NAIA – Men

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.14 Asbury Keyser, Alex 17
3.06 Bethel-Indiana Thompson, Deb 11
3.56 Keiser Epstein, Adam 24
3.24 Lindsey Wilson Kemnitz, Alicia 11
3.43 Milligan Scarth, Spencer 19
3.34 Morningside Farris, Bryan 15
3.36 Saint Ambrose Miecznikowski, Rob 34
3.63 Saint Mary Bresser, David 13

NAIA – Women

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.36 Asbury Keyser, Alex 18
3.34 Bethel-Indiana Thompson, Deb 14
3.70 Brenau Rhoads, Nate 9
3.73 Keiser Epstein, Adam 20
3.75 Lindsey Wilson Kemnitz, Alicia 10
3.59 Milligan Scarth, Spencer 14
3.40 Morningside Farris, Bryan 23
3.34 Saint Ambrose Miecznikowski, Rob 32
3.65 Saint Mary Bresser, David 12
3.41 Tabor Duell, Nathan 7
3.22 Westmont Lin, Jill 17

NJCAA – Men

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.51 Southwestern Oregon Bullock, Sandra 17

NJCAA – Women

GPA School Head Coach Participants
3.52 Southwestern Oregon Bullock, Sandra 13

23
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
23 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jam Finga
1 month ago

Ok this is a complete joke. 3.9 GPA at harvard is farcical. I really hope this is a typo

Ol' Longhorn
Reply to  Jam Finga
1 month ago

No. Ivy grade inflation. Super easy to get a B. Incredibly hard to get a D. To get a C or an A, you have to try.

Joel Lin
Reply to  Jam Finga
1 month ago

No doubt lots of very smart people attend and graduate from Harvard each year. That written, it’s the world’s oldest running joke that Harvard is notorious for undergrad grade inflation on the curve. Makes their students more appealing for graduate school admissions processes. 3.6 at Harvard is basically the equivalent of 3.0 weighted out. Conversely there are selective schools, most notably MIT, where it is the rarest of rare to reach 3.5 & 3.0 is at the top decile. That’s the game. Harvard doesn’t hide the ball though, everyone knows the deal.

sggs
Reply to  Joel Lin
1 month ago

MIT has 3.90 for both men and women🧐

Abc
Reply to  sggs
1 month ago

No real season = more time to be a student

Distance Per Stroke
Reply to  sggs
1 month ago

Out of 5

Anonymous
1 month ago

Interesting that Jeff Poppell is listed as the South Carolina head coach, accepting these GPA’s with 47 women on the team and 28 men. Wonder how much those #’s will change this year. Can’t believe he will keep that many on the squad.
Hopeful that these teams can keep those GPA’s up when they have seasons and the opportunity to race and compete again.

sggs
1 month ago

Princeton Men’s Head Coach is Matt Crispino

Last edited 1 month ago by sggs
Swimmer Steve
1 month ago

3.0 threshold is worthwhile, but it’s so pointless to rank the teams. Everyone knows Harvard grade inflates.

SFST
Reply to  Swimmer Steve
1 month ago

How are any ivys on this list. They didn’t even have a season. There was no team. No practice, no competitions nothing. They were all regular students for a year.

Actual swimmer
Reply to  SFST
1 month ago

Speaking as one of those Ivy League swimmers who was on campus the entire year, there were practices and a team – we trained consistently the entire year. How else would multiple of us swim at Trials? You’re also speaking as if it wasn’t heartbreaking and completely out of our control that we didn’t have a season. Don’t comment if you don’t know the whole story.

Last edited 1 month ago by Actual swimmer
Coach
Reply to  Swimmer Steve
1 month ago

At this point, grade inflation is part of the system everywhere, especially the last 3 semesters with covid/online classes, etc.

Walter
Reply to  Coach
1 month ago

Everyone is exceptional.

Afrikanman
Reply to  Walter
1 month ago

Or everyone is mediocre…a 3.0 is ridiculous as a threshold for excellence. This ranking is a joke. Bump it up to 3.5 and maybe it is a deserving award level.

Swimmer on list
Reply to  Coach
1 month ago

Definitely not for me:(

Team Chlorine
Reply to  Coach
1 month ago

Online classes can be more difficult to succeed in for some. Really depends on the school and the student. Some Professors are not good with the format.

Texas tap water >>>>
Reply to  Swimmer Steve
1 month ago

Everyone knows that most athletes at big swim schools like Stanford and Texas don’t take real class and do real majors, so we shouldn’t compare on that point either.

So confused
Reply to  Texas tap water >>>>
18 days ago

Wow. I can’t believe someone would say Texas and Stanford in the same sentence in regards to academics unless it is to compare and contrast. Look at the Stanford swim alumni’s careers and then come back and report.

Aquatiger
1 month ago

I thought the Ivy League didn’t have a season this year. And team size Columbia 29, Brown 24, Princeton 26, Dartmouth 28, Yale 30, but Harvard only 17 swimmers?? Smallest of the listed Ivy League schools and only SIX other teams on the entire list had smaller numbers. I mean, could there be some selection bias there at all? Come on.

Ol' Longhorn
1 month ago

Geez, with Dean’s poor performance in the pool this year, I was expecting a 4.3 GPA.

OBU Alumni
1 month ago

Why are the Ouachita Baptist Women not listed as number #1 for Division 2?

YMSD
1 month ago

Yale mens swim team was not 3.0 either was a 3.71