Four Seniors Each Win Two Individual Events At The Florida HS 3A State Championships

The Florida 3A High School State Championships took place today. On the women’s side, Chiles High School won as a team with 250 points, followed by Gulf Coast High School in Naples with 220 points. In the men’s meet, Belen Jesuit High School from Miami battled all the way to the last relay with Gainesville High School. Belen Jesuit won the state championship with 249 points, followed by a runner up finish from Gainesville High School with 240 points.

CeCe Williams from Chiles High School, Logan Samuelson from Ft. Myers HS, Andrew Wojcik from Sebastian River High School, and Danny Hartley from Jensen Beach all double up to win two individual events.

200 Medley Relay

Gulf Coast HS women’s 200 medley relay team won the first event of the meet with their time of 1:46.26. Coulumbia HS was second in 1:49.70 and Creekside HS was third at 1:50.38.

The men’s relay team from Belen Jesuit won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:34.95. Gainsville finished in second place at 1:35.83 and Sebastian River was third at 1:37.37.

200 Freestyle

Cece Williams from Chiles HS won the women’s 200 free in 1:47.31. Hannah James was second at 1:49.46, A. Wittman finished third in 1:49.58, and Kendall Brent was fourth at 1:50.95.

Logan Samuelson from Ft. Myers HS won the men’s 200 freestyle with a time of 1:38.58. Calvin Bryant touched second at 1:39.37, Jonathon Ratliff was second in 1:39.74, and Max Bungert finished fourth in 1:39.96.

200 IM

Hannah Burns from Columbia ran away with the women’s 200 IM, finishing first with a time of 2:00.95. Meghan Haila touched second at 2:04.16, Kayla Tennant was third with a 2:06.90, and Amanda Burrows finished fourth with her time of 2:06.98.

Sebastian River’s Andrew Wojcik won the men’s 200 IM at 1:53.17. Finishing in second was Marco Leo in 1:53.65, Peyton Leeson finished third at 1:53.84, and Cameron guy touched in fourth place with a 1:54.87.

50 Freestyle

Taylor Anderson from Mitchell HS won the women’s 50 freestyle with a 23.39. Elise Haan was second in 23.55, Caitlin Myers was third at 24.02, and  Delane Barnard was fourth with her time of 24.04.

Danny Hartley from Jensen Beach won the men’s 50 freestyle in 20.73. Nathaniel Thomas touched second at 20.95, Ryan Guso was third with his time of 21.20, and Raphael Marcoux was fourth at 21.22.

100 Butterfly

Kayla Tennant, a freshman from Gulf Coast, won the women’s 100 butterfly with a time of 55.39. Madison Jean was second at 55.47, Hannah James was third at 55.58, and Olivia Weekley was fourth in 55.86.

Danny Hartley won his second individual event of the championship, touching first in the 100 butterfly at 49.57. Jonathon Ratliff was second at 49.83, a freshman named A. Carriazo was third at 50.82, and Nicholas Loomis finished fourth in 51.06.

100 Freestyle

Delane Barnard from Chiles won the women’s 100 freestyle with her time of 51.02. Hannah Burdge was second at 51.80, Caitlin Myers was third in 52.75, and M. Pigliacampi finished fourth at 52.94.

Nathaniel Thomas from Pace HS won the men’s 100 freestyle with his time of 45.91. Cameron Guy was second with his time of 47.15, freshman John Hutton touched in third with a 47.65, and John Brennock ended up in fourth at 47.66.

500 Freestyle

CeCe Williams won her second individual event of the championship with her time of 4:45.67 in the women’s 500 freestyle. Hannah Burns touched in second at 4:48.99, Kendall Brent was third with her time of 4:50.95, and A. Wittman finished fourth at 4:53.13.

Logan Samuelson doubles up with another win in the 500 freestyle at 4:22.77. Calvin Bryant finished second with a 4:23.47, Rafael Davila was third at 4:30.47, and Boleck De Pawlikowski was fourth in 4:30.73.

200 Freestyle Relay

The women’s 200 freestyle relay team from Chiles HS won their first relay of the championship at 1:37.71. Gainesville finished second at 1:38.64, and Fleming Island was third at 1:39.89.

Venice High School won the men’s 200 freestyle in 1:27.35. Belen Jesuit was second at 1:27.79 and Gainesville finished third with their time of 1:28.64.

100 Backstroke

Elise Haan from Gulf Coast won the 100 backstroke in 53.22. Julie Suarez finished second at 55.58, Lindsay Lee was second in 57.46, and Madison Jean was fourth at 58.46.

Boleck De Pawlikowski from Belen Jesuit won the men’s 100 backstroke with a time of 50.13. Eric Erlenmeyer touched in second at 52.39, H. Howerton was third at 52.44, and Carter Treat finished in fourth at 53.61.

100 Breaststroke

Meghan Haila from Creekside won the women’s 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:02.73 while her teammate, D. Gordon was second at 1:04.88. Sydney Simpson finished third at 1:05.43 and Morgan Ayers was fourth at 1:06.51.

Andrew Wojcik from Sebastian River doubled up, winning the men’s 200 IM with his time of 56.77. Julio Horrego, a freshman, was second at 58.21, followed by I.V. Simons at 58.55, and then Manuel Lopez was fourth at 59.30.

400 Freestyle Relay

The Chiles HS women’s 400 freestyle relay won the event in 3:30.77. Gulf Coast HS was second in 3:32.82, and Niceville finished third at 3:33.56.

Belen Jesuit’s 400 freestyle relay claimed its final victory, touching the wall first at 3:09.55. Venice finished second in 3:09.57, and Gainesville finished in third at 3:11.17.

Click here to view the meet results. 

Leave a Reply

About Tony Carroll

Tony Carroll

The writer formerly known as "Troy Gennaro", better known as Tony Carroll, has been working with SwimSwam since April of 2013. Tony grew up in northern Indiana and started swimming in 2003 when his dad forced him to join the local swim team. Reluctantly, he joined on the condition that …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!