Bucknell Defeats Loyola Maryland; Greyhound Men’s First Loss of Season

Loyola Maryland vs. Bucknell

Courtesy: Loyola Maryland Athletics

BALTIMORE – Max Verheyen won both breaststroke events for the Loyola university Maryland men’s swimming and diving teams on Friday, but both the Greyhounds men’s and women’s teams lost in Patriot League meet action to visiting Bucknell University.

Verheyen took top honors in the 100-yard breastroke (57.07) and the 200 version of the event (2:07.62) to finish as the men’s team’s top scorer. Patrick Hayburn (100-yard backstroke, 50.83) and Henry Mueller (200-yard backstroke, 1:53.37) were also individual winners for the Loyola men.

Lily Mead picked up the women’s team’s lone win, touching the wall first in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:07.62.

The Bison secured wins over the men, 188-106, and the women, 230-70.

Alex Plavoukos finished second in the men’s 1,000-yard freestyle (9:41.84) with Matthew Gray (9:57.53) and Dylan Champagna (10:08.32), scoring as well in fourth and fifth.

Mueller and Voight were third and fourth, respectively, in the 200-yard freestyle with times of 1:42.97 and 1:45.68.

Hayburn’s win in the 100-yard backstroke was backed up by a second-place finish by Jonathan Brooks who placed in 52.17, while Casey Brown was fifth in 53.49.

Zach Eisenmann was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke behind Verheyen, swimming 58.57.

Sung LeeReid Hussey and Ryan Atwood were three-four-five in the 200-yard buttefly with times of 1:55.77, 1:56.05 and 1:57.36.

Caleb Kelly was edged at the wall in the 50-yard freestyle by 18-hundredths of a second, finishing second in 20.72, while Jimmy Hayburn was fifth in 21.44. Kelly had an even closer second-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle, clocking 46.24, one-hundredth of second behind Bucknell’s Leo Kuyl.

Loyola had two more one-two finish with Mueller and Matt Voight turning the feat in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:53.37 and 1:55.00, respectively. Brown was fifth in the event in 1:56.26.

Verheyen and Eisenmann then finished in same fashion in the next men’s event, swimming 2:07.62 and 2:08.61.

Plavoukos and Mueller placed fourth and fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.38 and 4:47.64. Lee, Patrick Hayburnand Brooks had second (49.67), third (50.40) and fifth (52.09) finishes in the 100-yard butterfly.

Verheyen added to his pair of wins with a second-place finish in the 200-yard individual medley (1:53.26), while Hussey was fourth (1:57.15) with Voight (1:57.26) and Tyler Stewart (1:57.79) right behind.

In women’s racing, Gianna MoscettiElena Mugno and Kylie Preihs were third (10:59.87), fourth (11:06.65) and fifth (11:13.62), respectively, in the 1,000-yard freestyle, and Lauren Joyce took fifth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.82).

Greyhounds filled the second through fifth spots in the 100-yard backstroke, led by Mead’s 58.46. Elizabeth Walsh was third in 59.63, followed by Stella Meyerhoeffer (59.92) and Maggie Manchester (1:02.18).

Allison Wade took fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:12.11), less than a second ahead of Morgan Fuerbacher (1:12.96). Molly Davis and Laura Latham were fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 200-yard butterfly, swimming 2:11.50 and 2:15.25.

Amanda Cradock finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.53, followed closely by Alison Prushinski (25.76) and Fay Moser (25.77).

Mya Sharkey was fourth in the 3-meter diving, scoring 222.75 points, and she finished sixth in the 1-meter in 205.12.

Izzy Barnette placed third in the 100-yard freestyle (54.21), while Fay Moser was fifth in 54.45.

Mead, Meyerhoeffer and Joyce were second (2:08.48), third (2:10.49) and fifth (2:13.63), in the 200-yard backstroke. Wade and Guerbacher took fourth (2:34.67) and fifth (2:38.56) in the 200-yard breaststroke.

Mugno finished third in the 500-yard freestyle (5:17.75), while Laura Latham was had the same finish in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 58.71. Kaitlin Witkop and Barnette were fifth and sixth in the same event in 59.37 and 59.76.

The Greyhounds will swim their penultimate dual meet of the season next week when they host Towson University at 12 noon on Wednesday, January 19.

Courtesy: Bucknell Athletics

BALTIMORE – The Bucknell men’s swimming & diving team topped Loyola (Md.), 188-106, on Friday afternoon at the Mangione Pool at the Fitness & Aquatics Center.

The Bison (6-2, 5-1 PL) handed the Greyhounds (4-1, 4-1 PL) their first loss of the season by winning 12 of the 16 events contested. Will CadwalladerChris KopacLeo Kuyl and John Gehrig each scored two individual victories, with Kuyl also anchoring both of Bucknell’s first-place relay teams.

Kuyl swept the sprint freestyle races while Kopac outraced the field in both distance freestyle races. Gehrig won the 200 butterfly and 200 IM while Cadwallader claimed first on both boards.

Liam Pitt (100 butterfly) and Christian Stef (200 freestyle) rounded out the Bison’s individual champions. Pitt and Chris Fabian also joined Kuyl on both first-place relay teams, with Pitt leading off the 400 freestyle and Fabian the 200 medley.

Bucknell went 1-2-3 on both boards and in the 500 freestyle. Gehrig took second in the 500 freestyle behind Kopac.

The Bison return to action tomorrow, hosting Army West Point at 1 p.m. in Kinney Natatorium. Before that dual meet, they will honor their 10 members of the class of 2022: Cadwallader, Pitt, Nick HaddadDerek KnightSam MillerSean QuinnJack RoseSam SweeneyJon Tze and Carter Weiland.

Event Winners:
1-meter dive – Will Cadwallader (256.65)
3-meter dive – Will Cadwallader (261.22)
500 freestyle – Chris Kopac (4:41.78)
1,000 freestyle – Chris Kopac (9:41.73)
50 freestyle – Leo Kuyl (20.54)
100 freestyle – Leo Kuyl (46.23)
200 butterfly – John Gehrig (1:51.32)
200 IM – John Gehrig (1:52.65)
100 butterfly – Liam Pitt (49.65)
200 freestyle – Christian Stef (1:42.74)
200 medley relay – Chris FabianRyaan HatoumLiam PittLeo Kuyl (1:31.79)
400 freestyle relay – Liam PittJustin DiSantoChris FabianLeo Kuyl (3:05.33)

1-2-3 Performances:
500 freestyle – 1st Chris Kopac (4:41.78), 2nd John Gehrig (4:44.20), 3rd Ed Park (4:45.15)
1-meter dive – 1st Will Cadwallader (256.65), 2nd Nick Pirone (209.24), 3rd Jon Tze (178.50)
3-meter dive – 1st Will Cadwallader (261.22), 2nd Nick Pirone (228.75), 3rd Jon Tze (191.62)

The Bucknell women’s swimming & diving team routed Loyola (Md.), 230-70, on Friday afternoon at the Mangione Pool at the Fitness & Aquatics Center.

The Bison (7-1, 5-1 PL) won 15 of the 16 events contested en route to their commanding victory over the Greyhounds (3-2, 3-2 PL). Notably, they have posted an incredible 28-3 (21-3 PL) record in dual meets dating back to the 2018-19 campaign; all three of their losses came to reigning Patriot League champion Navy.

Maddie Hartigan won the 50, 200 and 500 freestyle races while also anchoring the first-place 400 freestyle relay team. Meghan Catherwood swept the boards, notably posting Bucknell’s 10th-best score in the 3-meter dive (256.72).

Abby Doss (100 & 200 breaststroke), Alexis Faria (100 & 200 butterfly) and Esme Hunter (100 & 200 backstroke) each outraced the field in both races in her respective discipline. Kayla Lichtner (100 freestyle) and Sabrina Vumbacco (1,000 freestyle) rounded out the Bison’s individual champions.

Like Hartigan, Doss, Faria, Hunter, Lichtner and Vumbacco were also a member of at least one first-place relay team. Lichtner was the lone Bison to appear on both the champion 200 medley and 400 freestlye relay squads.

Bucknell went 1-2-3 a staggering eight events: the 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, 1-meter dive, 3-meter dive and 400 freestyle relay.

The Bison return to action tomorrow, hosting Army West Point at 1 p.m. in Kinney Natatorium. Before that dual meet, they will honor their seven members of the class of 2022: Faria, Hartigan, Lindsey Bloom, Meagan HathawayCaroline MaykIsabella Smith and Meghan Taner.

Event Winners:
1-meter dive – Meghan Catherwood (244.72)
3-meter dive – Meghan Catherwood (256.72) – 10th in school history
100 breaststroke – Abby Doss (1:05.08)
200 breaststroke – Abby Doss (2:19.94)
100 butterfly – Alexis Faria (56.74)
200 butterfly – Alexis Faria (2:07.31)
50 freestyle – Maddie Hartigan (24.42)
200 freestyle – Maddie Hartigan (1:53.91)
500 freestyle – Maddie Hartigan (5:12.57)
100 backstroke – Esme Hunter (58.04)
200 backstroke – Esme Hunter (2:05.74)
100 freestyle – Kayla Lichtner (53.01)
1,000 freestyle – Sabrina Vumbacco (10:31.43)
200 medley relay – Esme HunterAbby DossAlexis FariaKayla Lichtner (1:46.41)
400 freestyle relay – Sabrina VumbaccoSophia DonatiKayla LichtnerMaddie Hartigan (3:34.85)

1-2-3 Performances:
50 freestyle – 1st Maddie Hartigan (24.42), 2nd Kayla Lichtner (24.78), 3rd Jacqueline Rounsavill (25.47)
200 freestyle – 1st Maddie Hartigan (1:53.91), 2nd Sophia Donati (1:55.45), 3rd Caroline McGann (1:56.69)
100 breaststroke – 1st Abby Doss (1:05.08), 2nd Catherine Craig (1:06.13), 3rd Liz Dokina (1:06.59)
200 breaststroke – 1st Abby Doss (2:19.94), 2nd Catherine Craig (2:21.02), 3rd Liz Dokina (2:29.78)
200 butterfly – 1st Alexis Faria (2:07.31), 2nd Meagan Hathaway (2:09.86), 3rd Skye Sunderhauf (2:10.27)
1-meter dive – 1st Meghan Catherwood (244.72), 2nd Gina Hinthorn (236.77), 3rd Kate Gottwald (229.49)
3-meter dive – 1st Meghan Catherwood (256.72), 2nd Kate Gottwald (238.04), 3rd Naomi Douek (223.27)
400 freestyle relay – 1st Sabrina VumbaccoSophia DonatiKayla LichtnerMaddie Hartigan (3:34.85),
2nd Caroline McGannAlexis FariaEsme HunterRylie Giles (3:39.27), 3rd Stephanie WalshKendall LueckeIsabella SmithCaroline Mayk (3:43.40)

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments