Army Black Night Women Defeat LIU 168-37

by SwimSwam 0

November 12th, 2019 College, News

LIU v. Army

Courtesy: LIU Athletics

BROOKYLN, N.Y. – The Long Island University women’s swim team hosted Army for a dual meet at home Saturday afternoon, falling to the Black Knights, 168-37.

The Sharks started the meet by finishing second in the 200 medley relay, as Jeanne Touchette-McGowanTara CabilingJacqueline Grabowski and Amanda Peren touched the wall in 1:50.58.

A deep Army squad would win the next several events. Junior Amanda Peren earned LIU a second place finish in the 100 fly, coming in at 59.45. And Peren also took second in the 100 breaststroke, with a time of 1:08.14. And in the final event of the day, LIU was out-touched at the wall in the 200 free relay, coming in fourth by just one-hundreth of a second, with a time of 1:42.19.

Up next for LIU are the annual ECAC Championships, taking place at the Nassau County Aquatics Center, December 6-8.

Courtesy: Army Athletics

WEST POINT, N.Y. – The Army West Point women’s swimming and diving team won all 11 events in a dual meet opposite LIU to secure a 166-37 victory on Saturday afternoon.

Mandolin Nguyen and Lauren Carag both captured a pair of individual wins against the Sharks. Nguyen also played a role in the Black Knights’ first-place finish in the 200 medley relay, while Carag swam the opening leg of the first-place 200 free relay squad.

EVENT WINNERS:
200 Medley Relay: Mia RankinMandolin NguyenWhitney ChangNicole Parry – 1:45.55
500 Free: Brianna Romaine – 5:12.06
200 IM: Gillian Burch – 2:09.70
50 Free: Parry – 24.49
100 Back: Nguyen – 58.45
100 Free: Lauren Carag – 52.96
100 Fly: Chang – 58.07
200 Free: Kristen Gullickson – 1:55.87
100 IM: Nguyen – 59.11
100 Breast: Rebecca Morel – 1:06.17
200 Free: Carag, Rankin, Madison Berg, Parry – 1:36.71

NOTABLE PERFORMANCS:
500 Free: Emily Landeryou – 5:19.30, Second; Tania Rodriguez – 5:20.01, Third
200 IM: Rebecca Morel – 2:10.86, Second; Gullickson – 2:11.40, Third
50 Free: Rankin – 24.75, Second; Sammie Edwards – 25.01, Third
100 Back: Josephine Marsh – 58.73, Second; Hollis Clark – 59.51, Third
100 Free: Lexus Vanhoven – 54.04, Second; Jane Bryce – 54.30, Third
200 Free: Kim Caccamo – 1:58.32, Second; Berg – 1:58.55, Third
100 IM: Rankin – 1:00.04, Second; Burch – 1:01.25, Third

UP NEXT
Army will turn its attention to the highly-anticipated Army-Navy dual slated for Dec. 12 in Annapolis, Md., at 5 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!