9 Swimmers and Divers Among NCAA Woman of the Year Nominees

Nine swimmers and divers, along with one water polo player, were nominated for the NCAA Woman of the Year award. 

The award, which has been presented annually since 1991, recognizes “graduating female college athletes who have exhausted their NCAA eligibility and distinguished themselves in academics, athletics, service and leadership throughout their collegiate careers.” 

Each NCAA member school nominates one female athlete for the award. The nominees are then reviewed at the conference level, with each conference selecting one nominee to submit to the national level. All conferences are eligible to submit two nominees if at least one of those nominees is a student of color, or an international student-athlete. 

After all submissions are received from the NCAA conferences, the Woman of the Year Selection Committee, made up of representatives from the NCAA membership, selects 30 semi-finalists for the award — 10 from each of the three NCAA divisions. That field will then be narrowed down to nine candidates for the award, with the winner selected by the NCAA Committee on Women’s Athletics. 

This year, nominees were selected across 18 different sports, with 58 nominees who competed in Division I, 36 who competed in Division II and 60 in Division III. 

Amongst those nominated were swimmer Abigail Knapton, who recently announced that she would use her 5th year of eligibility at Nebraska. The NCAA First-Team All-American diver was named the Nebraska Female Athlete of the year in 2021. Named the Big Ten diver of the meet at the 2021 Big Ten Championships, Knapton won both the 1-meter and platform diving events at the championships. She represented to US internationally at the 2019 World University Games. 

With Knapton’s announcement that she will be utilizing her additional 5th year of eligibility and transferring to Rutgers University, it appears as though the NCAA is considering a senior athlete to be any athlete who completed the traditional 4-year eligibility cycle. 

Another notable swimming nominee is Mikayla Bisignani from Johns Hopkins University. An NCAA Division III national championships qualifier in swimming, Bisignani also participated individually in the 2019 National Track and Field Championships. Due to both her academic and athletic success, Bisignani was named the 2021 CoSIDA At-Large Academic All-American of the Year. 

Kentucky swimmer Asia Seidt was the winner of the 2020 NCAA Woman of the Year Award. With her win, Seidt became one of 13 swimmers to have won the award. Last year, 11 swimmers, including Seidt, were nominated by their conferences.

PAST SWIMMING AWARD WINNERS, NCAA WOMAN OF THE YEAR WINNERS – SWIMMING & DIVING

2020 

Asia Seidt 

Swimming and Diving 

University of Kentucky 

2016

Margaret Guo

Swimming and Diving

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2015

Kristin Day

Swimming and Diving

Clarion University of Pennsylvania

2011

Laura Barito

Swimming and Diving, Outdoor Track and Field

Stevens Institute of Technology

2010

Justine Schluntz

Swimming and Diving

University of Arizona

2009

Lacey Nymeyer

Swimming and Diving

University of Arizona

2007

Whitney Myers

Swimming and Diving

University of Arizona

2005

Lauryn McCalley

Swimming and Diving

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

2003

Ashley Jo Rowatt

Swimming and Diving

Kenyon College

2001

Kimberly A. Black

Swimming and Diving

University of Georgia

2000

Kristy Kowal

Swimming and Diving

University of Georgia

1997

Lisa Ann Coole

Swimming and Diving

University of Georgia

1992

Catherine Byrne

Swimming and Diving

University of Tennessee

 

Aquatics Nominees for NCAA Woman of the Year 

NOMINEE SCHOOL DIVISION CONFERENCE SPORTS
Sara Aringsmann Wingate University Division II Independent
Swimming and Diving
Brittney Beetcher University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I Mid-American Conference
Swimming and Diving
Mikayla Bisignani Johns Hopkins University Division III Independent
Outdoor Track and Field, Swimming and Diving
Hannah Chao Calvin University Division III Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Swimming and Diving
Anna Curran Brooklyn College Division III City University of New York Athletic Conference
Softball, Soccer, Swimming and Diving
Alexandra Fontes Juniata College Division III Landmark Conference
Swimming and Diving
Abigail Knapton University of Nebraska, Lincoln Division I Big Ten Conference
Swimming and Diving
Eva Pet Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference
Swimming and Diving
Lindsey Ruderman Amherst College Division III New England Small College Athletic Conference
Swimming and Diving
Jessica Diaz California Lutheran University Division III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Water Polo

Full Conference Nominee List 

NOMINEE SCHOOL DIVISION CONFERENCE SPORTS
Obiageri Amaechi Princeton University Division I The Ivy League
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Infinity Anderson Virginia State University Division II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Volleyball
Isabelle Aragon-Menzel Colorado College Division III Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball
Sara Arbogast Susquehanna University Division III Landmark Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Sara Aringsmann Wingate University Division II Independent
Swimming and Diving
Chloe Arnold University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I Southern Conference Soccer
Katie Bacher Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Ariane Ballner Oklahoma State University Division I Big 12 Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Rachel Bamford Sacred Heart University Division I Northeast Conference Bowling
Bria Beale University of Hawaii at Hilo Division II Pacific West Conference Volleyball
Brittney Beetcher University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I Mid-American Conference
Swimming and Diving
Lena van Bergen Purdue University Northwest Division II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tennis
Courtney Berry Washington and Lee University Division III Old Dominion Athletic Conference Volleyball
Mikayla Bisignani Johns Hopkins University Division III Independent
Outdoor Track and Field, Swimming and Diving
Ayana Blair Illinois Wesleyan University Division III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Abigail Bottomley High Point University Division I Big South Conference Volleyball
Araion Bradshaw University of Dayton Division I Atlantic 10 Conference Basketball
Kailyn Brandt Washington College (Maryland) Division III Centennial Conference Field Hockey
Haley Brown California State University, Fullerton Division I Big West Conference Soccer
Kylie Burke Webster University Division III St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball
Ashlan Burton University of Central Missouri Division II Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Fern Calkins University of Maine, Farmington Division III North Atlantic Conference Soccer
Annika Canaba Sul Ross State University Division III American Southwest Conference
Softball, Volleyball
Alice Cato North Central University Division III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference
Basketball, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Elena Ceja Alfred University Division III Empire 8 Softball
Nicole Ceraso Monmouth University Division I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Lacrosse
Hannah Chao Calvin University Division III Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Swimming and Diving
Rutendo Chimbaru DePaul University Division I Big East Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Anna Cockrell University of Southern California Division I Pac-12 Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Lauren Coleman Towson University Division I Colonial Athletic Association
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Kendall Cornick Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Softball
Madison Coughlin Massachusetts Maritime Academy Division III Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
Softball, Volleyball
Eleanor Crane Averett University Division III USA South Athletic Conference Tennis
Anna Curran Brooklyn College Division III City University of New York Athletic Conference
Softball, Soccer, Swimming and Diving
Jolene Daninger DePaul University Division I Big East Conference Basketball
Kristin Dean Centre College Division III Southern Athletic Association Soccer
Chelsie DePonte Stony Brook University Division I America East Conference Soccer
Stefani Deschner University of Notre Dame Division I Atlantic Coast Conference Fencing
Shannon Devitt The College of New Jersey Division III New Jersey Athletic Conference Basketball
Jessica Diaz California Lutheran University Division III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Water Polo
Brenna Camille Dolen University of Redlands Division III Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Cora Duininck Liberty University Division I ASUN Conference Soccer
Ashton Duncan Lubbock Christian University Division II Lone Star Conference Basketball
Gillian Edgar Seattle Pacific University Division II Great Northwest Athletic Conference Rowing
Allison Eikenberry Cornell College Division III Midwest Conference Volleyball
Favor Ezewuzie Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Sydney Fisher Radford University Division I Big South Conference Softball
Alexandra Fontes Juniata College Division III Landmark Conference
Swimming and Diving
Katherine Frascella Alfred State College Division III Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Justine Glass University of Montevallo Division II Gulf South Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Salma Gonzalez Coppin State University Division I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Volleyball
Emma Griffith University of Chicago Division III University Athletic Association Volleyball
Shelby Gunnells North Dakota State University Division I The Summit League
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Gabrielle Haack Bradley University Division I Missouri Valley Conference Basketball
Carley Hale Southern Arkansas University Division II Great American Conference
Cross Country, Outdoor Track and Field
Kristin Hallam Hofstra University Division I Colonial Athletic Association Softball
Meredith Hamby The University of North Carolina at Charlotte Division I Conference USA Soccer
Tiffany Hanna Wagner College Division I Northeast Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Jalyn Hayes California State University, San Bernardino Division II California Collegiate Athletic Association Volleyball
Grace Hearth Alma College Division III Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Madison Heck Georgian Court University Division II Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Lacrosse
Allison Heinzer Lewis University Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Josie Herrmann Concordia College, Moorhead Division III Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Valerie Higgins University of the Pacific Division I West Coast Conference Basketball
Naomi Hill North Central College Division III College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin Triathlon
Olivia Hoj Brigham Young University Division I West Coast Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Sage Hurta University of Colorado, Boulder Division I Pac-12 Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Julia Ingram University of Tampa Division II Sunshine State Conference Basketball
Alison Johnson Adelphi University Division II Northeast-10 Conference Lacrosse
Eka Jose Washington University in St. Louis Division III University Athletic Association
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Valda Kabia West Texas A&M University Division II Lone Star Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Giuliana Kevlin New England College Division III New England Collegiate Conference
Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Samantha Kirk Davis & Elkins College Division II Mountain East Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Abigail Knapton University of Nebraska, Lincoln Division I Big Ten Conference
Swimming and Diving
Julia Lanctot Colby-Sawyer College Division III Great Northeast Athletic Conference Field Hockey
Candise Lockett University of Mount Olive Division II Conference Carolinas
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Olivia Lohmeier Morehead State University Division I Ohio Valley Conference
Beach Volleyball, Volleyball
Kaelyn Long Bucknell University Division I Patriot League Field Hockey
Alyssa Longaker Austin College Division III Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Basketball
Jessica Lopez Haverford College Division III Centennial Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Madelyn Lundberg Grand Canyon University Division I Western Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
McKenna Lupori Alabama State University Division I Southwestern Athletic Conference Soccer
Avery Maillet The City College of New York Division III City University of New York Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Taylor Malasek University of North Georgia Division II Peach Belt Conference Soccer
Sydney Marchando Colorado School of Mines Division II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Softball
Hannah Markel University of Cincinnati Division I American Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Tori Martell Montana State University-Bozeman Division I Big Sky Conference Basketball
Ully Martins Mars Hill University Division II South Atlantic Conference Volleyball
Bria Matthews Georgia Institute of Technology Division I Atlantic Coast Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Tiffany McBrayer Sarah Lawrence College Division III Skyline Conference Soccer, Softball
Abigail McPhillips University of California, Santa Cruz Division III Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference
Outdoor Track and Field
Cynthia Mejia California State University, Stanislaus Division II California Collegiate Athletic Association
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Petra Melounova University of Hawaii, Manoa Division I Big West Conference Tennis
Claire Meyers University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I Sun Belt Conference
Outdoor Track and Field
Rachel Miller Ashland University Division II Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Mekayla Montgomery Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III Liberty League Lacrosse
Ida Meli Narbuvoll University of Mary Division II Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Anett Nemeth Coastal Carolina University Division I Sun Belt Conference Volleyball
Manuela Nicolini Fairfield University Division I Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Volleyball
Clare O’Brien Boise State University Division I Mountain West Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Ane Olaeta California Baptist University Division I Western Athletic Conference Basketball
Oyesade Olatoye The Ohio State University Division I Big Ten Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Jordan Olenginski Saint Joseph’s University Division I Atlantic 10 Conference Field Hockey
Maja Ornberg Florida Gulf Coast University Division I ASUN Conference Tennis
Ghazal Pakbaten Concordia University Irvine Division II Pacific West Conference Tennis
Megan Palmer Keene State College Division III Little East Conference Volleyball
Brooklyn Pannell University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II Mountain East Conference Basketball
Jenna Pannone University of New England Division III Commonwealth Coast Conference Soccer
Megan Parker Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III Presidents’ Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Stefanie Parsons Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Division II Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Eva Pet Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference
Swimming and Diving
Jade Piper University of the Incarnate Word Division I Southland Conference Soccer
Clare Polis Marymount University (Virginia) Division III Atlantic East Conference
Cross Country, Outdoor Track and Field
Emily Pomainville State University of New York at Geneseo Division III State University of New York Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Nazirah Purnell Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
JoAnnie Ramos The University of Southern Mississippi Division I Conference USA Soccer
Maggie Riermann Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tennis
Celine Ritter Lee University Division II Gulf South Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Rachel Ann Rocha St. Joseph’s College (Brooklyn) Division III Skyline Conference Soccer
Clara Roth Princeton University Division I The Ivy League Field Hockey
Lindsey Ruderman Amherst College Division III New England Small College Athletic Conference
Swimming and Diving
Stephanie Rundlett Morgan State University Division I Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Softball
Savannah Rygiewicz University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Mahina Sauer Southern Nazarene University Division II Great American Conference Softball
Jordan Sauve University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Basketball
Christina Sawyer Hillsdale College Division II Great Midwest Athletic Conference
Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Virgi Scardanzan Washburn University Division II Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Samantha Schattin Stevens Institute of Technology Division III Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Softball
Fabienne Schmidt Austin Peay State University Division I Ohio Valley Conference Tennis
Bella Shivley Otterbein University Division III Ohio Athletic Conference Soccer
Avery Skinner University of Kentucky Division I Southeastern Conference Volleyball
Emily Smatlak Anderson University (Indiana) Division III Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Kayla Smith University of Georgia Division I Southeastern Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Jenna Taylor Simpson College Division III American Rivers Conference Basketball
Brigitte Thibault California State University, Fresno Division I Mountain West Conference Golf
Teresa Toscano South Dakota State University Division I The Summit League Golf
Emily Trotman St. John Fisher College Division III Empire 8 Softball
Emma VanDeCar Stevenson University Division III Middle Atlantic Conferences Golf
Zenoviah Walker Transylvania University Division III Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Basketball
Kelley Wandell Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III USA South Athletic Conference
Basketball, Volleyball
Atlantis Warren East Tennessee State University Division I Southern Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Kayla Wedl University of Illinois Chicago Division I Horizon League Softball
Hannah White Jackson State University Division I Southwestern Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Kayla White Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Volleyball
Mariah White Cleveland State University Division I Horizon League Basketball
Samantha Williams Iowa State University Division I Big 12 Conference Softball
Simone Elise Wilson Concordia University Chicago Division III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Lauren Wilson Pacific Lutheran University Division III Northwest Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field, Volleyball
Ali Wilson Lakeland University Division III Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Golf
Logan Witt Queens University of Charlotte Division II South Atlantic Conference Volleyball
Megan Wong Denison University Division III North Coast Athletic Conference Golf
Ashton Woods Southern Methodist University Division I American Athletic Conference
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Jami Wright Southern Wesleyan University Division II Conference Carolinas
Indoor Track and Field, Outdoor Track and Field
Irisa Ye University of the Sciences Division II Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Basketball

In This Story

2
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
2 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
DJTrockstoYMCA
2 months ago

Thems girls not as fast as MEN!

Redhawk
Reply to  DJTrockstoYMCA
2 months ago

Cry more

About Nicole Miller

Nicole Miller

Nicole has been with SwimSwam since April 2020, as both a reporter and social media contributor. Prior to joining the SwimSwam platform, Nicole also managed a successful Instagram platform, amassing over 20,000 followers. Currently, Nicole is pursuing her B.S. in Biomedical Engineering at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, where she is an active …

Read More »