37 Men’s, 61 Women’s Div 2 Programs Earn CSCAA Scholarly Honors

A total of 37 Men’s and 61 women’s Division 2 Swimming & Diving programs earned CSCAA Scholar All-America Honors, maintaining an average GPA of 3.0 or higher. The highest average GPA on the men’s side went to Florida Southern College, coached by Mike Blum, with an average GPA of 3.55. The highest average on the women’s side belonged to Nova Southeastern with a staggering 3.90. Their coach was Hollie Bonewit-Cron who has since been named the Head Coach of Miami University in Ohio.

Four of the top five men’s teams at the NCAA Championships earned All-America honors, while the entire top five on the women’s side did so. The list of the top five for both men and women is as follows:

Men

  • Queens University of Charlotte, 1st Place at NCAAs (449 pts), 3.20 GPA
  • Lindenwood University, 2nd Place at NCAAs (382.5 pts), 3.29 GPA
  • Florida Southern College, 3rd Place at NCAAs (299.5 pts), 3.55 GPA
  • Delta State University, 5th Place at NCAAs (249 pts), 3.10 GPA

Women

  • Queens University of Charlotte, 1st Place at NCAAs (567 pts), 3.48 GPA
  • Wingate University, 2nd Place at NCAAs (364.5 pts), 3.37 GPA
  • University of California, San Diego, 3rd Place at NCAAs (345 pts), 3.02 GPA
  • Drury University, 4th Place at NCAAs (295 pts), 3.67 GPA
  • Grand Valley State University, 5th Place at NCAAs (226 pts), 3.33 GPA

Below is a complete list of the Division 2 CSCAA Scholar All America Team Award winners.

Division II – Men’s Teams

GPA                  Institution                                                         Head Coach

3.04 Ashland Derick Roe
3.30 Bentley Mary Kay Samko
3.44 Bridgeport Sean Raffile
3.14 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland
3.20 Carson-Newman Jordan Taylor
3.33 Catawba Michael Sever
3.30 Clarion Mark Van Dyke
3.32 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose
3.10 Delta State Dan’l Murray
3.12 Drury Brian Reynolds
3.13 Emmanuel Allen Gilchrest
3.09 Fairmont State Patrick Snively
3.05 Findlay Andrew Makepeace
3.55 Florida Southern Mike Blum
3.21 Florida Tech Justin Andrade
3.20 Fresno Pacific Josh Christensen
3.22 Grand Valley Andy Boyce
3.11 Indianapolis Jason Hite
3.19 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel
3.13 Lewis Roger Karns
3.41 Limestone Megan Sheets
3.29 Lindenwood Jason Owen
3.32 Mines Nate Rothman
3.10 Missouri S&T Doug Grooms
3.15 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt
3.03 Ouachita Baptist Steven Bostick
3.35 Pace Daniel Allen
3.20 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale
3.37 Rollins Rich Morris
3.24 Saint Leo Paul Mangen
3.20 Saint Michael’s Eileen Hall
3.40 Shippensburg Tim Verge
3.15 Tampa Ed Brennan
3.33 Urbana Dave Johnson
3.14 West Chester Jamie Rudisill
3.26 William Jewell Mark Gole
3.45 Wingate Kirk Sanocki

Division II – Women’s Teams

GPA                      Institution                                                        Head Coach

3.13 Ashland Derick Roe
3.26 Assumption Stuart Cromarty
3.47 Bentley Mary Kay Samko
3.71 Bridgeport Sean Raffile
3.37 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland
3.14 Cal State East Bay Ben Loorz
3.52 Cal U – PA Ed Denny
3.51 Carson-Newman Jordan Taylor
3.36 Catawba Michael Sever
3.63 Clarion Mark Van Dyke
3.05 Colorado Mesa Geoff Hanson
3.24 Concoridia-Irvine Jeff Boss
3.44 Converse Corey White
3.23 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose
3.26 Delta State Dan’l Murray
3.67 Drury Brian Reynolds
3.56 Edinboro Chris Rhodes
3.42 Emmanuel Allen Gilchrest
3.08 Fairmont State Patrick Snively
3.31 Findlay Andrew Makepeace
3.74 Florida Southern Mike Blum
3.58 Florida Tech Justin Andrade
3.45 Fresno Pacific Josh Christensen
3.33 Grand Valley Andy Boyce
3.10 Hillsdale Kurt Kirner
3.25 Indianapolis Jason Hite
3.15 Kutztown Tim Flannery
3.35 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel
3.32 Lewis Roger Karns
3.38 Limestone Megan Sheets
3.48 Lindenwood Jason Owen
3.63 LIU Post Michael Travers
3.49 Lynn Niki Alvarez
3.44 Mines Nate Rothman
3.39 Minnesota State Nathan Owens
3.43 Minnesota-Moorhead Todd Peters
3.33 Nebraska at Kearney Teresa Osmanski
3.16 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt
3.69 Northern State Elyce Kastigar
3.23 Notre Dame (Ohio) Mark Dziak
3.90 Nova Southeastern Hollie Bonewit-Cron
3.40 Ouachita Baptist Steven Bostick
3.26 Pace Daniel Allen
3.48 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale
3.35 Rollins Rich Morris
3.34 Saginaw Valley State Bruce Zimmerman
3.55 Saint Leo Paul Mangen
3.20 Saint Michael’s Eileen Hall
3.37 Saint Rose Keith Murray
3.34 Shippensburg Tim Verge
3.06 Simon Fraser Liam Donnelly
3.59 St. Cloud State Jeff Hegle
3.28 Tampa Ed Brennan
3.02 UC San Diego Corrie Falcon
3.52 Urbana Dave Johnson
3.31 Wayne State Sean Peters
3.36 West Chester Jamie Rudisill
3.34 West Florida Andrew Hancock
3.39 Western State Geoff Hansen
3.43 William Jewell Mark Gole
3.37 Wingate Kirk Sanocki

 

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »