11-Year Old Amy Tang Finishes PNS Championships With 6 Victories in 11-12 Age Group

Braden Keith
by Braden Keith 3

December 21st, 2014 Club, News

The final day of the 2014 Pacific Northwest Swimming LSC Championships wrapped up on Sunday at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Washington, and the home team led the way again with 15 individual event victories on the day.

11-year old Amy Tang of the Pacific Dragons Swim Team finished off her meet with two more wins in the 11-12 age group, giving her a total of 6 individual wins during the meet – out of a maximum 6 entries allowed.

Below, Lyle Campbell shares the winners of the meet’s final day, including highlights from the winners.

Individual events

50 FLY
G11-12 – Annika Eisele (12) – Evergreen Swim Club – 26.86; Grace Wang (11) – Pacific Dragons Swim Team – 27.85 (Eighth fastest 11 year old)
B11-12 – Aaron Nguyen (12) – King Aquatic Club – 27.12
G13-14 – Emma Carlton (14) – Bellingham Bay Swim Team – 24.77
G15-O – MacKenna Briggs (17) – Issaquah Swim Team- 25.19
B13-14 – Makai Ingalls (13) – Bainbridge Island Swim Club – 23.89
B15-O – Mathias Oh (18) – King Aquatic Club – 22.05

100 FREE
G11-12 – Amy Tang (11) – Pacific Dragon Swim Team – 53.27 (Fastest time in country for 11 year old); 2nd – Belle Battistoni (12) – King Aquatic Club – 53.77,
B11-12 – Alex Flores (12) – King Aquatic Club – 52.44
G13-14 – Gabby Dang (14) – Wave Aquatics – 51.10 (Tenth fastest in country for 14 year old)
G15-O – Ashley Sutherland (17) – King Aquatic Club – 50.26
B13-14 – Zachary O’Haver (14) – King Aquatic Cub – 47.20 (Eighth fastest in country for 14 years old); 2nd – Jonathan Cook – West Coast Aquatics – 47.56
B15-O – Mathias Oh (18) – King Aquatic Club –

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:55.99  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 1:44.67    1:42.40 PNS     40
1) Battistoni, Belle B 12        2) r:0.34 Zimmerman, Jamie 12
3) r:0.55 Su, Allison 12         4) r:0.39 Liljar, Ashlea 12
r:+0.67  25.69        51.03 (25.34)
1:17.05 (26.02)     1:42.40 (25.35)
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:56.89  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 1:41.03    1:37.13 PNS     40
1) Dang, Ethan V 12              2) r:0.57 Flores, Alex 12
3) r:0.47 Lu, Tyler 11           4) r:0.42 Nguyen, Aaron 12
r:+0.72  22.55        47.07 (24.52)
1:12.60 (25.53)     1:37.13 (24.53
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – SECOND FASTEST TIME IN THE COUNTRY THIS YEAR
==================================================================================
1:48.29  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 WAVE-PN  ‘A’                 1:40.75    1:38.04 PNS     40
1) Wu, Claire Y 14               2) r:0.52 Dang, Gabby 14
3) r:0.25 Pedersen, Bindi 14     4) r:0.24 Limargo, Chloe 14
r:+0.71  25.79        49.29 (23.50)
1:13.83 (24.54)     1:38.04 (24.21)
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay TIMES ARE THE TOP TWO TIMES IN THE COUNTRY THIS YEAR ==================================================================================
1:43.49  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 BC-PN  ‘A’                   1:31.90    1:29.13 PNS     40
1) Elizarov, Alex M 14           2) r:0.32 Shao, Nathan 14
3) r:0.19 Zhou, William 14       4) r:0.44 Elizarov, Vlad 13
r:+0.68  22.43        44.17 (21.74)
1:06.32 (22.15)     1:29.13 (22.81)
2 KING-PN  ‘A’                 1:32.59    1:29.83 PNS     34
1) O’Haver, Zackary I 14         2) r:0.43 Chwaluk, Michael 14
3) r:0.41 Fenster, Jack 14       4) r:0.44 King, Cameron 14
r:+0.75  22.30        45.04 (22.74)
1:07.33 (22.29)     1:29.83 (22.50)
Girls 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:46.59  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 BC-PN  ‘A’                   1:35.31    1:34.64 PNS     40
1) Fang, Elisa C 16              2) r:0.35 Williams, Kim 17
3) r:0.49 Cross, Marley 16       4) r:0.02 Booth, Danielle 17
r:+0.65  23.89        47.32 (23.43)
1:10.86 (23.54)     1:34.64 (23.78)
Boys 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:33.39  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 1:22.69    1:22.65 PNS     40
1) Dang, Kevin K 16              2) r:0.33 Anderson, Thomas 16
3) r:0.29 Oh, Mathias 18         4) r:0.13 Wagner, Zachary 20
r:+0.65  21.14        41.68 (20.54)
1:02.52 (20.84)     1:22.65 (20.13)

44.95

200 IM
G11-12 – Belle Battistoni – King Aquatic Club – 2:11.04
B11-12 – Ethan Dang (12) – King Aquatic Club – 1:59.50 (Fastest time in the country this year; (Fifth fastest all time)
G13-14 – Chloe Limargo (14) – Wave Aquatics – 2:05.74
G15-O – MacKenna Briggs (17) – Issaquah Swim Team – 2:03.17
B13-14 – Jonathan Cook (14) – West Coast Aquatics – 1:55.86
B15-O – Justice Kramer (17) – King Aquatic Club – 1:50.99

100 BACK
G11-12 – Amy Tang (11) – Pacific Dragon Swim Team – 58.03 (Fastest time in the country this year; ranks 7th as compared to 12-year olds, 6th individual win of the meet)
B11-12 – Tyler Lu (11) – King Aquatic Club – 59.84 (second fastest in the country this year for 11 year old)
G13-14 – Gabby Dang (14) – Wave Aquatics – 56.21
G15-O – Cathryn Armstrong – StingRay Swim Team – 56.52
B13-14 – Alexander Wright – Evergreen Swim Club – 53.06
B15-O – Justice Kramer – King Aquatic Club – 50.46

50 BREAST
G11-12 – Belle Battistoni – King Aquatic Club – 30.73 (Fourth fastest time in the country this year)
B11-12 – Ethan Dang – King Aquatic Club – 27.36; Alex Flores – King Aquatic Club – 28.01 (Second fastest time in the country this year; Fourth fastest all-time)
G13-14 – Katie Duff – Pro Swimming- 31.27
G15-O – Kim Williams – Bellevue Club Swim Team – 29.02
B13-14 – Brandon Yue – Issaquah Swim Team – 27.93
B15-O – Mitch Hovis – King Aquatic Club 26.12

Relays

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:55.99 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN ‘A’ 1:44.67 1:42.40 PNS 40
1) Battistoni, Belle B 12 2) r:0.34 Zimmerman, Jamie 12
3) r:0.55 Su, Allison 12 4) r:0.39 Liljar, Ashlea 12
r:+0.67 25.69 51.03 (25.34)
1:17.05 (26.02) 1:42.40 (25.35)

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:56.89 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN ‘A’ 1:41.03 1:37.13 PNS 40
1) Dang, Ethan V 12 2) r:0.57 Flores, Alex 12
3) r:0.47 Lu, Tyler 11 4) r:0.42 Nguyen, Aaron 12
r:+0.72 22.55 47.07 (24.52)
1:12.60 (25.53) 1:37.13 (24.53

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – SECOND FASTEST TIME IN THE COUNTRY THIS YEAR
==================================================================================
1:48.29 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 WAVE-PN ‘A’ 1:40.75 1:38.04 PNS 40
1) Wu, Claire Y 14 2) r:0.52 Dang, Gabby 14
3) r:0.25 Pedersen, Bindi 14 4) r:0.24 Limargo, Chloe 14
r:+0.71 25.79 49.29 (23.50)
1:13.83 (24.54) 1:38.04 (24.21)

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay TIMES ARE THE TOP TWO TIMES IN THE COUNTRY THIS YEAR ==================================================================================
1:43.49 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 BC-PN ‘A’ 1:31.90 1:29.13 PNS 40
1) Elizarov, Alex M 14 2) r:0.32 Shao, Nathan 14
3) r:0.19 Zhou, William 14 4) r:0.44 Elizarov, Vlad 13
r:+0.68 22.43 44.17 (21.74)
1:06.32 (22.15) 1:29.13 (22.81)
2 KING-PN ‘A’ 1:32.59 1:29.83 PNS 34
1) O’Haver, Zackary I 14 2) r:0.43 Chwaluk, Michael 14
3) r:0.41 Fenster, Jack 14 4) r:0.44 King, Cameron 14
r:+0.75 22.30 45.04 (22.74)
1:07.33 (22.29) 1:29.83 (22.50)

Girls 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:46.59 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 BC-PN ‘A’ 1:35.31 1:34.64 PNS 40
1) Fang, Elisa C 16 2) r:0.35 Williams, Kim 17
3) r:0.49 Cross, Marley 16 4) r:0.02 Booth, Danielle 17
r:+0.65 23.89 47.32 (23.43)
1:10.86 (23.54) 1:34.64 (23.78)

Boys 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
1:33.39 PNS
Team Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN ‘A’ 1:22.69 1:22.65 PNS 40
1) Dang, Kevin K 16 2) r:0.33 Anderson, Thomas 16
3) r:0.29 Oh, Mathias 18 4) r:0.13 Wagner, Zachary 20
r:+0.65 21.14 41.68 (20.54)
1:02.52 (20.84) 1:22.65 (20.13)

3
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
3 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
bobo gigi

Tang
Dang
Wang
Nguyen
Lu
Oh
Yue
Fang
Zhou
Shao
Su
Wu
🙂
There are many Asian-sounding names in that Northwest part of USA.

Impressive swims all weekend for Ethan Dang and Amy Tang.

Freeboy400

Check out 13 year old Will Barao, South Shore Y Strypers. This weekend he went a 15:43.61 in 1650, 4:35.89 in 500 fr, 1:42.32 in 200 fr, all best US 13 year old times for season. Then he went a 4:06.67 in 400 IM, second best in US. He will have more opportunities at that time.

Sally Tang and Thomas Chee

Amy, our swimming star!!

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!