McCallie/GPS Split Dual with Baylor, Showcasing Top Tennessee HS Talent

by Emma Edmund 0

January 28th, 2022 High School, News

McCallie/GPS vs. Baylor

  • January 27, 2022
  • Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Results

On Jan. 27, a trio of Tennessee’s top private high school swim teams came together for a dual that featured a slew of Futures cuts and featured the likes of Georgia commit Sam Powe, Kentucky commit Lillie Boggs, NC State commit Sam Flack, and UNC commit Ellie Taliaferro.

McCallie won the men’s meet, while Baylor won the women’s meet. 

McCallie is an all-boys boarding school, and they competed with Girls Preparatory School (GPS) against Baylor, a co-ed prep school.

Men’s Meet

The men’s meet came to a nail-biting end, when McCallie defeated Baylor by just one point, 155-154. 

There were two double-event winners, McCallie’s Marvin Johnson and Baylor’s Josean Massucco

Johnson won the 50 free in a personal best of 20.57, also a Futures cut, and the 100 free in 44.95, another Futures cut and personal best. Johnson also helped lead his 200 free relay to a win, coming from behind with a split of 19.90. His teammates on the relay were Jackson Vineyard (22.16), Will Hanger (21.77), and Max Maolache (21.59), and the relay swam a total time of 1:25.42, compared to Baylor’s No. 2 team at 1:25.64. Johnson also swam the free leg of the winning 200 medley relay.

Massucco won the 200 IM (1:54.08, Futures cut), and the 100 fly (51.50). He also participated in the fly leg of the 200 medley relay and second leg of the winning 400 free relay. In addition to Massucco (50.10), the 400 free relay consisted of Caden Fritz (46.49), Sam Flack (47.24), and Drew Hitchcock (47.38).

Other top performances:

  • 200 free:
  • 1-meter board:
    • Stoney Wingfield, McCallie: 219.30
  • 500 free:
  • 100 back:
    • Sam Powe, McCallie, 1st: 48.66 (Junior National cut)
    • Caden Fritz, Baylor, 2nd: 49.64 (Futures cut)
  • 100 breast:
    • Charlie Han, Baylor, 1st: 57.43 (Futures cut)
    • Will Hanger, McCallie, 2nd: 58.34 (Futures cut)

Women’s Meet

Baylor defeated GPS 193-120. There were three dual-event winners on the women’s side: Ellie Taliaferro, Scout Chapin, and Lillie Boggs.

GPS’ Taliaferro won the 50 free (23.72, Futures cut) and 100 free (51.57, Futures Cut). She also participated in the winning 400 free relay as the anchor leg, with a split of 51.08. Her teammates in that relay (3:38.88 total) are Chapin (55.23), Frances Bohner (55.65), and Julia Striker (56.92).

Taliaferro was also a member of the 2nd place 200 medley relay, swimming the freestyle leg.

Chapin, also of GPS, won the 100 fly (57.73, personal best) and 100 back (58.08, Futures cut, personal best). She was part of the 400 free relay and 200 medley relay with Taliaferro.

Boggs swims for Baylor, and she won the 200 IM (2:07.95, Futures cut) and the 100 breast (1:05.44, Futures cut). Boggs for the 2nd place 400 free relay, and she swam the breast leg of the winning 200 medley relay with a split of 29.60. Her teammates were Genevieve O’Neil on backstroke (27.77), Madelyn Yates on fly (25.10), and Ellie Lydon on free (24.79).

Other top times:

  • 200 free:
    • Caroline Schenck, Baylor, 1st: 1:57.31
  • 1-meter board:
    • Claire Ellish, Baylor, 1st: 218.20
  • 500 free:
    • Genevieve O’Neil, Baylor, 1st: 5:19.20

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments