Shivangi, Swadesh Excel At The Khelo India Youth Games 2020

by SwimSwam 0

January 22nd, 2020 Hindi

Courtesy: Nilesh Shetty, Glenmark Aquatic Foundation

Shivangi Sarma and Swadesh Mondal were unvanquished in individual events as they won 5 gold medals each in the Khelo India Youth Games 2020. Shivangi racing in her hometown showcased her brilliance in both the sprint and distance events and she won gold in the 50,100,200,400 and 800 m Freestyle events in the Under 21 Women’s category. Swadesh repeated his feat from the 2018 Junior Nationals by winning his medals in the 50,100 and 200m Breaststroke and in the 200 m and 400 m Individual medley showcasing his overall swimming excellence in the Under 17 Boys category. Swadesh also eclipsed the current National record in Group I boys in the 200 IM clocking 02.09.83. 

The swimmers training at  GAF Mumbai won a total of medals comprising of  2 Gold medals, 7 Silver medals and 7 bronze medals in individual events. Swimmers training at SAI Glenmark TIDM Programme  Delhi won 22 Gold, 9 Silver and 15 Bronze medals while the new GAFRAY Bengaluru saw swimmers earning 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medal.

Soubrity Mondal from Bengal won 4 Gold Medals in the Under 21 Women’s category as she claimed gold medals in the 50, 100 and 200 m backstroke events and adding the 200 IM to her kitty as well. Tanmoy Das and Vedant Bapna resumed their rivalry in the U 17  backstroke events with Tanmoy emerging victorious in the 50 m and 100 m backstroke while Vedant reigned supreme in the 200 m backstroke.

Hiten Mittal repeated his performance from the Glenmark Junior National Aquatic Championships by winning the 50 m freestyle event in the U17 Boys category. Hiten Mittal broke the 24 second barrier in this event showcasing his improvement. 

Astha Choudhury narrowly missed the National record in Group I girls 100 m butterfly by 0.02 seconds as she clocked 01.04.68 to win the gold.

Other individual medal winners included Kiara Bangera, Sushrut Kapse, Aaron Fernandes, Vedaant Madhavan, Reyan Gada, Maana Patel and Ariaa Sheth from GAF Mumbai. 

The SAI Glenmark TIDM programme saw Bhargav Phukan, Bikram Changmai, Aryan Varnekar, Jahnvi Choudhury, Astha Choudhary, Veer Khatkar, Aliyah Singh, Disha Bhandari, Vanshika Sharma,  Jasmine Gurung, Firdoush Khayamkhani and Aditya Dubey win laurels in individual events.

Dhyan Balakrishna, Army Pal, Saif Chandan K S, Ashmita Chandra  and Sunaina Manjunath won individual medals from GAFRAY Bengaluru.

List of Individual Medal Winners

S.No. Swimmers Name Centre Group Medal Event Timing
1 Vedant Bapna GAF Mumbai U17 Silver 100 BK 00.59.56
GAF Mumbai U17 Silver 50 Bk 00.27.66
GAF Mumbai U17 Gold 200 BK 02.10.85
2 Vedant Madhavan GAF Mumbai U17 Bronze 1500 FS 17.00.79
3 Sushrut Kapse GAF Mumbai U21 Silver 1500 FS 17.00.71
GAF Mumbai U21 Silver 800 FS 08.52.74
GAF Mumbai U21 Bronze 400 FS 04.19.69
4 Kiara Bangera GAF Mumbai U17 Silver 200 FS 02.12.16
GAF Mumbai U17 Bronze 400 FS 04.38.95
GAF Mumbai U17 Bronze 800 FS 09:36.02
5 Maana Patel GAF Mumbai U21 Bronze 100 BK 01.12.38
6 Aaron Fernandes GAF Mumbai U21 Gold 200 FS 01:56.51
GAF Mumbai U21 Silver 100 FS 00.53.02
GAF Mumbai U21 Silver 400 FS 04.09.01
7 Tanmay Das SGTIDM U17 Gold 100 BK 00.59.08
SGTIDM U17 Gold 50 Bk 00.27.10
SGTIDM U17 Bronze 200 BK 02.12.58
8 Swadesh Mondal SGTIDM U17 Gold 100 BR 01.06.33
SGTIDM U17 Gold 200 IM 02.09.83
SGTIDM U17 Gold 400 IM 04.35.36
SGTIDM U17 Gold 200 BR 02.29.35
SGTIDM U17 Gold 50 BR 00.31.09
9 Bhargav Phukan SGTIDM U17 Bronze 100 BR 01.08.90
SGTIDM U17 Silver 200 BR 02.29.35
SGTIDM U17 Silver 200 IM 02.15.01
SGTIDM U17 Bronze 50 BR 00.31.69
10 Bikram Changmai SGTIDM U17 Gold 100 FLY 00.56.64
SGTIDM U17 Gold 200 FLY 02.05.29
SGTIDM U17 Bronze 50 FLY 00.25.92
11 Aryan Varnekar SGTIDM U17 Bronze 100 FLY 00.58.73
SGTIDM U17 Gold 50 FLY 00.25.70
12 Jhanvi Choudhury SGTIDM U17 Silver 100 FS 01.00.88
SGTIDM U17 Silver 50 FS 00.27.92
13 Aaliyah Singh SGTIDM U21 Silver 50 BR 00.37.36
SGTIDM U21 Bronze 50 Bk 00.31.75
SGTIDM U21 Silver 100 BR 01.22.18
14 Astha Choudhary SGTIDM U17 Bronze 200 FLY 02.26.87
SGTIDM U17 Gold 100 Fly 01.04.68
15 Veer Khatkar SGTIDM U17 Bronze 50 FS 00.24.54
SGTIDM U17 Bronze 100 FS  
SGTIDM U17 Bronze 200 FS 01.58.61
16 Disha Bhandari SGTIDM U17 Bronze 200 IM 02.30.99
17 Soubrity Mondal SGTIDM U21 Gold 100 BK 01.06.71
SGTIDM U21 Gold 50Bk 00.31.54
SGTIDM U21 Gold 200 BK 02.26.05
SGTIDM U21 Gold 200 IM 02.32.52
18 Shivangi Sarma SGTIDM U21 Gold 100 FS 00.59.26
SGTIDM U21 Gold 200 FS 02.07.91
SGTIDM U21 Gold 400 FS 04.34.55
SGTIDM U21 Gold 50 FS 00.27.43
SGTIDM U21 Gold 800 FS 09.31.22
19 Firdoush Kayamkhani SGTIDM U21 Gold 200 FLY 02.33.65
SGTIDM U21 Silver 200 IM 02.35.16
SGTIDM U21 Gold 100Fly 01.07.56
SGTIDM U21 Silver 400 IM 05.29.28
20 Vanshika Sharma SGTIDM U21 Silver 200 FLY 02.35.31
21 Jasmine Gurung SGTIDM U21 Bronze 400 FS 05.06.31
SGTIDM U21 Bronze 200 FS 02.24.20
SGTIDM U21 Bronze 800 FS 10.36.19
22 Dhyan Balakrishna GAFRAY U17 Silver 1500 FS 16.49.63
23 Army Pal GAFRAY U21 Bronze 1500 FS 17.16.29
24 Hiten Mittal GAFRAY U17 Gold 50 FS 00.23.90
25 Saif Chandan K S GAFRAY U21 Silver 200 FLY 02.10.12
26 Sunaina Manjunath GAFRAY U21 Gold 50 FLY 00.30.78
27 Aditya Dubey SGTIDM U21 Bronze 200 BR 02.27.58
28 Reyan Gada GAF Mumbai U17 Bronze 800 FS 09.16.85
29 Ariaa Sheth GAF Mumbai U17 Bronze 1500 FS 18.37.99
30 Ashmita Chandra SGTIDM U17 Silver 1500 FS 18.35.02

Leave a Reply