MP Weekly Wonders Annual Report for 2016-17 Swim Year

As we prepare to launch Season 5 of WWAGS, we thought we’d look back to see what 2016-17 looked like “by the numbers.” In our first year, from October 2013 through August 2014 we had 508 mentions; during the 2014-15 season that number was 473, and in 2015-16 it was 327. Last year we wrote about 357 athletes, some of which are household names but most of which you’ve never heard of.

The age group distribution was fairly even this year, although I must admit I had to force myself not to write about 12-year-olds every week. Unlike last year, when the 15-16s was the predominantly-mentioned age category, 2016-17 saw more 13-14s than any other group. That isn’t really all that surprising given that big growth spurts during the teenage years tend to lead to big time drops. After all, what we tend to look for when putting together a WWAGS lists is relative performance.

Below is the breakdown of mentions for the 2016-17 swim season. For the first time we’ve listed all the swimmers we have written about during the year, in addition to the club they represented. Go back through the archives to read what we wrote about your favorite team, your teammate, your son or daughter, or just clubs/swimmers you are curious about. The dates of the articles in which they are mentioned are provided in the far-right column.

Mentions By Age

Age 2016-17  
11 26 7.3%
12 58 16.2%
13 55 15.4%
14 62 17.4%
15 51 14.3%
16 55 15.4%
17 38 10.6%
18 12 3.4%
  357  

 

Mentions By Gender

Gender 2016-17  
B 178 49.9%
G 179 50.1%
  357  

 

Mentions By LSC

    2016-17
AD Adirondack Swimming 4
AK Alaska Swimming 4
AM Allegheny Mountain Swimming 4
AR Arkansas Swimming 6
AZ Arizona Swimming 5
BD Border Swimming 4
CA Southern California Swimming 12
CC Central California Swimming 5
CO Colorado Swimming 7
CT Connecticut Swimming 9
FG Florida Gold Coast Swimming 5
FL Florida Swimming 11
GA Georgia Swimming 8
GU Gulf Swimming 7
HI Hawaiian Swimming 6
IA Iowa Swimming 5
IE Inland Empire Swimming 4
IL Illinois Swimming 8
IN Indiana Swimming 7
KY Kentucky Swimming 5
LA Louisiana Swimming 4
LE Lake Erie Swimming 7
MA Middle Atlantic Swimming 11
MD Maryland Swimming 8
ME Maine Swimming 4
MI Michigan Swimming 8
MN Minnesota Swimming 6
MR Metropolitan Swimming 10
MS Mississippi Swimming 4
MT Montana Swimming 5
MV Missouri Valley Swimming 5
MW Midwestern Swimming 5
NC North Carolina Swimming 14
ND North Dakota Swimming 3
NE New England Swimming 7
NI Niagara Swimming 6
NJ New Jersey Swimming 8
NM New Mexico Swimming 6
NT North Texas Swimming 5
OH Ohio Swimming 7
OK Oklahoma Swimming 6
OR Oregon Swimming 6
OZ Ozark Swimming 5
PC Pacific Swimming 7
PN Pacific Northwest Swimming 6
PV Potomac Valley Swimming 9
SC South Carolina Swimming 5
SD South Dakota Swimming 2
SE Southeastern Swimming 6
SI San Diego-Imperial Swimming 5
SN Sierra Nevada Swimming 5
SR Snake River Swimming 5
ST South Texas Swimming 6
UT Utah Swimming 6
VA Virginia Swimming 5
WI Wisconsin Swimming 6
WT West Texas Swimming 3
WV West Virginia Swimming 2
WY Wyoming Swimming 3
    357

 

Teams Mentioned in 2016-17

Code Club Swimmer Article date
ASC-SD Aberdeen Swim Club Chris Erickson 1/18/17
ABQ-NM ABQ Dolphins Swim Team Mario Sumali 6/21/17
AGS-GU Aggie Swim Club Julia Cook 11/9/16
AESC-OK American Energy Swim Club Zhenya Ingram 2/1/17
ACAC-IA Ames Cyclone Aquatics Club Abby Hala 6/14/17
YMCA-AK Anchorage YMCA Swim Team Elsa Musselman 3/29/17
ANDR-MV Andover YMCA All Stars Avery Spade 1/25/17
ASC-MD Annapolis Swim Club Joe Hayburn 11/23/16, 6/14/17
AQJT-MN Aquajets Swim Team Abby Kapeller 11/16/16
AKS-FG Aquakids Sharks Swim Team Mary Smutny 3/29/17
AQST-ND AquaStorm Briana Rittenbach, Vanessa Herrmann 11/16/16, 7/26/17
ATOM-NC Aquatic Team Of Mecklenburg Eliza Whitmire, Anne Gray Oxrider, Garrett Boone 3/1/17, 6/28/17
AZOT-CA Aquazot Swim Club Eva Merrell 11/16/16
ACAC-VA Atlantic Coast Athletic Clubs of VA Levani Tutovani 10/19/16
BBA-MI Atlantis Swimming Jack Hamilton 3/29/17
AUB-SE Auburn Aquatics Allie Paschal, Cobi Lopez Miro 2/15/17, 6/7/17
AUL-HI Aulea Swim Club Alana Barthel 8/2/17
ASC-ST Austin Swim Club Kendall Shields 11/2/16
ATAC-ST Austin Trinity Aquatic Club Jade Hallum 1/25/17
BAD-MR Badger Swim Club Quinn Scannell 4/5/17
BSC-IL Barrington Swim Club Griffin O’Leary 6/21/17
CITI-CA Beach Cities Swimming Alexandra Crisera 10/12/16
BZRK-AR Berzerker Swimming Ben Hines 10/26/16
BAC-MT Billings Aquatic Club Rylee O’Neil, Ethan Harder 3/29/17, 7/5/17
BBD-MI Birmingham ‘Y’ Blue Dolphins Oliver Cafferty 7/26/17
BASH-OH Blue Ash YMCA Swim Team Megan Glass 4/12/17
BD-FL Blue Dolfins Kaylin Herbet, Abigail Gibbons 9/14/16, 11/2/16
BTA-GU Blue Tide Aquatics Garret Green 8/2/17
ABF-NE Bluefish Swim Club River Wright, Aislin Farris 12/21/16, 5/31/17
BST-KY Bluegrass Marlins Swim Team Xavier Moore 3/22/17
BY-SR Boise YMCA Swim Team Nathan Quarterman, Gabe Machado, Sammie Eyolfson, Charity Pittard 9/28/16, 3/15/17, 6/14/17
BAC-LA Bulldog Aquatic Club James Calvin Huenefeld 5/10/17
BYAC-AM Butler Y Aquatic Club Camryn Forbes 8/2/17
CCSC-ME Canoe City Swim Club Carson Prouty 3/15/17
CCSC-NE Cape Cod Swim Club Madeline King 10/26/16
CSC-IN Carmel Swim Club Drew Kibler, Berit Berglund, Wyatt Davis 11/16/16, 12/7/16, 4/5/17
CAT-NC Carolina Aquatic Team Ryan Weaver 12/7/16
CASC-AR Central Arkansas Swim Club Kristina Games 9/21/16
CIA-IA Central Iowa Aquatics Grant Fuhr, Gillian Davey, Olivia Frantum 2/15/17, 3/1/17, 5/24/17
HEAT-IL Champaign County YMCA Heat Ema Rajic 11/16/16
CAQ-NM Charger Aquatics Darien O’Donnell 3/22/17
GOLD-GA Chattahoochee Gold Swim Club Jack Dalmolin 12/14/16
CM-OH Cincinnati Marlins Adam McDonald 12/7/16
HSC-FG City Of Hialeah Storm Swim Team Agustin Rodriguez 5/10/17
COM-WT City Of Midland Swim Team Mollie Wright 10/5/16, 6/28/17
CBGC-NJ Clifton Boys & Girls Club -Seahawks Brandon Miller 2/1/17
CPP-AD Clifton Park-Halfmoon Piranhas Olivia Jack 11/9/16
CLOV-CC Clovis Swim Club Claire Tuggle, Charlize Phillips 3/1/17, 4/5/17
CNS-MV Club North Swimming Evan Holt 3/15/17
COST-IN Club Olympia Swim Team Nalanie Cortez 4/5/17
CW-MI Club Wolverine Michael Macgillivray, Georgia Mosher, Drue Thielking 11/9/16, 11/23/16, 2/15/17
CA-SE Coast Aquatics Quinn Scholz 11/23/16
CAC-SC Coastal Aquatic Club Harrison Clinton 5/31/17
CMA-ME Coastal Maine Aquatics Brimwin Peabody 1/11/17
CSST-CO Colorado Springs Swim Team Edenna Chen, Griffin Ayotte 10/26/16, 11/23/16
CRST-OR Columbia River Swim Team Samuel Empey 8/16/17
CAT-OR Corvallis Aquatic Team Francesca Criscione 11/2/16
CAT-NJ Cougar Aquatic Team Lorelai Page 7/5/17
CRAW-LA Crawfish Aquatics Rylee Moore, Jacques Rathle 2/22/17, 7/19/17
CRIM-NE Crimson Aquatics Rittivuth Chea, Sadie Runeman 10/12/16, 3/15/17
CROW-PC Crow Canyon Country Club Sharks Ana Jih-Schiff, Jessica Davis 12/7/16, 7/19/17
CFSC-GU Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club Cameron Dafoe 3/15/17
DART-SN Davis Aquadarts Racing Team Luca Urlando, Rebecca Waterson 10/5/16, 12/7/16
DBS-FL Daytona Beach Swimming Micayla Cronk 5/24/17
DCPR-PV DC Dept Of Parks and Recreation Jazz Barry 6/7/17
DST-MA Delaware Swim Team Caitlin Horning 5/17/17
DDST-SE Dothan Dolphins Swim Team Wen Zhang 10/19/16
RIP-IA Dowling Catholic Riptide Berit Quass 6/7/17
DEFY-ME Downeast Family YMCA Camden Holmes 8/9/17
DCST-OH Dublin Community Swim Team Ellie Andrews 12/14/16
DNYA-GA Dynamo Swim Club Ian Grum, Addie Farrington 4/26/17, 5/10/17
EST-MD Eagle Swim Team Meghan Lee 2/15/17
ECCC-MA East Coast C-Cerpants Alexandria Cotter 1/25/17
EDI-MN Edina Swim Club Raime Jones 6/7/17
EPAP-BD El Paso Aqua Posse Benjamin Arias, Alex Gallardo, Miriam Guevara, Sophia Ribeiro 9/28/16, 1/25/17, 3/1/17, 5/31/17
EBSC-WI Elmbrook Swim Club Reilly Tiltmann 9/28/16, 8/9/17
EKC-MV Empire KC Swim Club Lance Godard 3/1/17
EAC-NC Enfinity Aquatic Club Nathan Jao 7/19/17
ENSW-SE Ensworth Aquatics Matthew Lattin 7/19/17
FAST-NI Fairport Area Swim Team Serafina Viola 11/23/16
FSPY-NJ Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA Darien Betances 10/26/16
FVYT-CT Farmington Valley YMCA Tsunamis Megan Dunnigan 8/16/17
FAST-MN FASTjets Isabelle Stadden 3/29/17
FINS-SC Fins Swim Team Erek Nelson 7/19/17
FAST-LE Firestone Akron Swim Team Kaden Smesko 6/7/17
FAST-IN Fishers Area Swimming Tigers Madelyn Christman 8/2/17
FAC-CO Flatiron Athletic Club Chase Davison, Emma Weber 4/5/17, 7/26/17
FAST-FG Flood Aquatics Swim Team Josh Zuchowski 4/12/17
FAST-OZ Flyers Aquatic Swim Team Carter Nelson, Eleni Kotzamanis 2/15/17, 6/21/17
FAST-CO Fort Collins Area Swim Team Coleen Gillilan 3/15/17
FRST-IN Franklin Regional Swim Team Cade Oliver 1/11/17
CUDA-CO Front Range Barracudas Harrison Lierz 1/18/17
FSON-CA Fusion Aquatics Liam Frater, Izaiah Trevino-Lozano 2/22/17
GSC-FL Gator Swim Club Sydney Kang 7/5/17
GSCS-KY Georgetown-Scott County Supersharks Kaleb Brannock 1/11/17
GCAT-GA Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team Alex Wayner, Harrison Wayner 9/14/16, 11/2/16
GAAC-MA Germantown Academy Aquatic Club Emma Atkinson 5/10/17
GST-WY Gillette Swim Team Gunnar Poley 6/7/17
GSC-AK Glacier Swim Club Bergen Davis, Spencer Holt 8/9/17
GLFY-AD Glens Falls Family YMCA David Walton 12/21/16
GMAC-MA Governor Mifflin Aquatic Club Jade Matthias 8/16/17
GLSS-LE Great Lakes Sailfish Swimming Tyler Hong, Alex Podrez 12/7/16, 2/1/17
WOLF-MN Great Wolf Swim Team Madison Hall 10/26/16
GNST-MW Greater Nebraska Swim Team Ethan Newland 1/18/17
GOAL-MW Greater Omaha Aquatics Colin LaFave, Rush Clark, Jojo Randby 3/1/17, 7/5/17, 8/9/17
GS-NE Greenwood Swimming Teresa Ivan 3/29/17
HAA-MR Hauppauge Athletic Association Jack Casey 4/12/17
HSC-HI Hawaii Swimming Club Josh Lujan, Ken Nakatsu 9/21/16, 4/26/17
HEAT-ST Heart of Texas Aquatics Team Will Grant 8/16/17
HAST-UT Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team Jordan Tiffany 8/9/17
H2A-SC Hilton Head Aquatics Kevin Geist 9/21/16
HEAT-LE Hudson Explorer Aquatic Mackenzie DeWitt 6/21/17
IWV-CC Indian Wells Valley Swim Team Grace Williams 9/21/16
IST-IN Indiana Swim Team Grace Haskett 2/15/17
ISWM-MW iNspire Swim Team Naeleah Hadford 5/31/17
NOVA-CA Irvine Novaquatics Ayla Spitz 5/10/17
IST-PN Issaquah Swim Team Sarah Dimeco 12/21/16
JAXY-IL Jacksonville Sharks Caleb Babb 4/26/17
JH-CO Jeffco Hurricanes Nick Fox 5/24/17
JETS-AR Jonesboro ‘jets’ Swim Team Will Little 10/5/16
KATS-MT Kalispell Aquatic Team Jamie Bouda 10/19/16
KCSA-MV Kansas City Swim Academy Blake Francois 5/17/17
KATY-GU Katy Aquatic Team For Youth Emma Sticklen 2/1/17
KYAT-UT Kearns Youth Aquatic Team Lily Plaudis 1/11/17
KYA-KY Kentucky Aquatics Matt Menke 5/17/17
KING-PN King Aquatic Club Kevin Kyi 5/3/17
KKF-AK Kodiak Kingfishers Talon Lindquist 3/22/17
LAH-HI Lahaina Swim Club Lexi Anderson 10/12/16
LESD-LE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins Laura Goettler, Tori Culotta 10/12/16, 6/14/17
LAN-WY Lander Swim Club Jonny Kulow 1/18/17
LA-GA Lanier Aquatics Janie Davis 10/5/16
LTNC-SN Life Time Northern California Evan McCormick 12/21/16
JETS-NI Liverpool Jets Swim Club Sydnie Sovinsky 1/18/17
LOBO-NM Lobo Aquatic Club Lauren Burckel, Ben Waterman 2/22/17, 7/26/17
LIAC-MR Long Island Aquatic Club Kristen Romano, Jason Louser, Chloe Stepanek 12/7/16, 5/3/17, 5/31/17
LRSC-ME Long Reach Swim Club Caitlin Tycz 7/19/17
LAA-NM Los Alamos Aquatomics Ming-Yuan Lo 11/9/16, 6/14/17
LBA-MD Loyola Blakefield Aquatics Penny Celtnieks 5/3/17
LSC-WT Lubbock Swim Club Kolos Nagy 2/15/17
LY-VA Lynchburg YMCA Swim Team Tara Enneking 4/12/17
MRA-IE Manta Ray Aquatics Zachary Washburn 8/2/17
MAN-MN Mantas Swim Club Anabelle Melendez 6/28/17
MSC-MD Mariner Swim Club Ellen Brooks 8/9/17
MOR-NC Marlins of Raleigh Julia Poole 2/15/17
MAKO-PV Mason Makos Swim Team Katherine Helms 5/10/17
RAYS-OH Mason Manta Rays Carl Bloebaum 3/29/17
MTAC-SE Memphis Thunder Aquatic Club Taylor Williams 11/2/16
MERC-NI Mercury Swimming Aidan Kreiley 7/26/17
MACM-FG Metro Aquatic Club of Miami Adrian Aguilar 10/5/16
MTRO-NT Metroplex Aquatics Jason Park 3/15/17
MWWM-WI Mid Wisconsin Wave Makers Samuel Bork 6/7/17
MMA-MI Mid-Michigan Aquatics Lola Mull 7/26/17
MVN-CA Mission Viejo Nadadores Ella Ristic 3/22/17
MMST-MS Mississippi Makos Swim Team Blaise Vera, Leigh Faires McGee 11/2/16, 6/28/17
MAC-MT Missoula Aquatic Club Cale Berkoff, Katharine Berkoff 1/18/17
MCSC-NJ Morris County Swim Club Emily Wang 10/19/16
MAC-OR Multnomah Athletic Club Brynne O’Shea 12/14/16
NCAP-PV Nation’s Capital Swim Club Philip Manoff 1/11/17
WAVE-NC New Wave Swim Team Kenna Haney 2/22/17
NTRO-ST Nitro Swimming Logan Walker, Ethan Gogulski 9/14/16, 3/1/17
NLAC-MA Nittany Lion Aquatic Club Matt Brownstead 3/22/17
NBAC-MD North Baltimore Aquatic Club Maggie Belbot 4/26/17
NCAC-NC North Carolina Aquatic Club Sam Hoover 5/10/17
NPAC-MA North Penn Aquatic Club Sean Faikish 3/22/17
NTN-NT North Texas Nadadores Jack LeVant 1/18/17
CLPR-OH Northern KY Clippers Swimming Allie Piccirillo 6/7/17
BRRY-IL NWDupage YMCA / B.R. Ryall Swim Team Kate Morris 2/1/17
NYSA-MR NYS Aquatics Matthew Styczen 6/21/17
OCCS-PV Occoquan Swimming Emily Hetzer 7/5/17
OCY-NJ Ocean County YMCA Michaela Rankin 4/12/17
OSSC-OH Ohio State Swim Club Riley Huddleston 7/5/17
ODAC-VA Old Dominion Aquatic Club Patrick Lacore 3/29/17
OAC-PN Olympic Aquatic Club Andrew Renninger 10/19/16
ORCA-CA Orange Regional Competitive Aquatics Katrina Sommer 9/14/16
OZ-WI Ozaukee Aquatics Autumn Haebig, Katie Kubiak 11/16/16, 2/15/17
PS-SI Pacific Swim Hayden Cornellison, Ashley Rowe 5/17/17, 8/16/17
PASA-PC Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Theo Makler 1/11/17
PCS-UT Park City Swimming Joshua Cho 5/31/17
PKB-WV Parkersburg/PKBY Jordan Claypoole 12/21/16
PA-FL Patriot Aquatics Sage Sungail 5/3/17
PCA-HI Pearl City Aquatics Dawson Sloan 10/5/16
PAC-LA Pelican Athletic Club Bret Serpas 2/1/17
PEAQ-MS Performance Elite Aquatics Cassie Howell 7/26/17
PTSC-AM Peters Township Swim Club Katalina Wang 10/5/16
PSC-AZ Phoenix Swim Club Rick Popper 9/14/16
PSC-FG Pine Crest Swimming Julia Podkoscielny 9/21/16
PSDY-CT Piranha Swimming @ Darien YMCA Oliver Rus 4/5/17
PEAQ-AM Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics Josh Matheny 11/23/16
PLS-PC Pleasanton Seahawks Lleyton Plattel, Calvin David 11/9/16, 5/24/17
PWAC-MA Plymouth Whitemarsh Aquatics Mia Abruzzo 12/14/16
PVST-SR Portneuf Valley Swim Team Isabella Rhodes 8/9/17
PM-PV Potomac Marlins Leo Wang 10/19/16
PRO-PN PRO Swimming Janelle Rudolph 5/3/17
RAD-MR Radnor Aquatic Club Antonio Octaviano 3/1/17
RSA-NC Raleigh Swimming Association Claire Curzan 3/22/17
RSD-SI Rancho San Dieguito Rachel Rhee, Isabella Abrajan 10/19/16, 5/3/17
HAWG-AR Razorback Aquatic Club Aquahawgs Martina Thomas 8/2/17
RRV-ND Red River Valley Lexi Ljunggren 3/22/17
RED-IL Redbird Swim Club Tyson Tucci 10/26/16
RAC-CT Ridgefield Aquatic Club Kieran Smith 12/14/16
RYD-LE Ridgewood Y Dolphins Asma Khan 3/15/17
RIO-AZ Rio Salado Swim Club Kalli Fama 11/9/16
RA-PC Ripon Aquatics Andrew Britton 5/17/17
RCA-OZ River City Aquatics Brogan Davis 11/9/16
RSSC-WY Rock Springs Swim Club Darwin Anderson 3/22/17
RMAV-SN Rocklin Mavericks Billy Oates 6/28/17
RMSC-PV Rockville Montgomery Swim Club Benjamin Nachod 10/12/16
RACE-NT Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence Amanda Armstrong 6/28/17
RSCA-OZ Rockwood Swim Club Jack Dolan 11/23/16
RMY-NC Rocky Mount Family YMCA Lance Norris 4/5/17
SMC-MR Saw Mill Club Storm Aquatics Darrien Johnsen 4/5/17
SCHE-AD  Schenectady-Saratoga Swim Club Maggie Wyngowski, Zac Zwijacz 1/25/17, 6/14/17
SSTY-WI Schroeder YMCA Swim Team Sydnie Horne 7/19/17
SAC-AZ Scottsdale Aquatic Club Claire Grover 3/22/17
SDS-PV Sea Devil Swimming Sophie Duncan, Jill Berger 1/25/17, 6/14/17
SPRC-MD Severna Park Stingrays Jackson Schultz 4/26/17
SAC-NE Shawmut Aquatic Club Belinda Donohoe 12/21/16
SPA-GU Sienna Plantation Aquatics Bobbi Kennett 8/9/17
SFST-SD Sioux Falls Swim Team Trever Brenner 5/3/17
SHY-NJ Somerset Hills YMCA Jack Alexy 6/7/17
SVY-NJ Somerset Valley YMCA Matt Fallon 8/2/17, 8/16/17
SSC-OK Sooner Swim Club Aiden Hayes 11/2/16
SYS-CT Soundview YMCA Stingrays Vivian Mudry 2/1/17
SBA-SI South Bay Aquatics Emily Lundgren 10/26/16
SCSC-SC South Carolina Swim Club Elysse Pardus 6/21/17
STAR-FL Southwest Stars Swim Club Katie Schorr 5/24/17
STAS-SN Spare Time Aquatics Sacramento Kristina Murphy 5/17/17
SPL-HI Splash Aquatics Joseph Ahia 12/21/16
SST-GU Spring Swim Team Dalton Lowe 2/22/17
SPA-AR Springfield Aquatics Casaundra Moses, Kate McCarville 4/26/17, 5/24/17
SCST-IL St Charles Swim Team Alec Filipovic 12/14/16
SCSC-MN St Croix Swim Club Shane Blinkman 11/16/16
STAR-NI Star Swimming Owen Matteson 4/5/17
SC-FL Stone Crabs Swim Team Joseph Szul 9/14/16
SSC-MA Suburban Seahawks Club Madison Kolessar 4/5/17
SUMM-GA Summit Swimming Nathaniel Stoffle 7/26/17
SUNY-MA Sunbury Branch YMCA Abigail Doss 4/12/17
SUNS-MS Sunkist Swim Team Natalie Cox 9/21/16
SCOR-CC Swim Club of Ridgecrest Thomas Bui 9/28/16
SWIM-FL Swim Florida Maddy Burt 4/26/17
NEP-AZ Swim Neptune Devin Esser 10/5/16
S70-CT Swim Seventy Esme Hunter, Parker Lenoce, Rian Herrmann 1/11/17, 4/12/17, 8/16/17
SSAN-GU Swim Streamline at Northampton Sarah Lopez 10/12/16
UTES-UT Swim Utah Rhys Milton 4/5/17
SA-GA SwimAtlanta Jake Magahey 5/17/17
BAAC-MD SwimBAAC Amber Smith 9/21/16
MAC-NC SwimMAC Carolina Jack Walker, Sinclair Larson 12/14/16, 3/15/17
ST-OK SwimTulsa Trenton Vonhartitzsch 8/2/17
T2-FL T2 Aquatics Bean Faunce 11/2/16
TAC-NC TAC Titans Charlotte Hook 1/18/17
TBAY-FL Tampa Bay Aquatics Summer Cardwell 9/14/16
TEAM-OR Team Eugene Aquatics-YMCA Charley Page-Jones 7/5/17
TRA-CA Team Rebel Aquatics AJ Pouch, Tama Tuitama 9/28/16, 1/11/17
TV-FL Team Velocity Lexie Mulvihill 4/12/17
TMEC-CA Temecula Swim Club Justin Schneider 5/3/17
TERA-PC Terrapins Swim Team Alexei Sancov 7/5/17
TFA-NT Texas Ford Aquatics Gabrielle Kopenski, Mithuun Ramesh 12/14/16, 6/21/17
FISH-PV The Fish Madelyn Donohoe 5/31/17
TVSC-MR Three Village Swim Club David He 1/25/17
TAC-VA Tidewater Aquatic Club Allen Zachary 9/14/16
TTSC-NI Town of Tonawanda Titans Lauren Levy 2/1/17
TSC-MI Trenton Swim Club Hannah Bellard 1/25/17
GOTC-MI Tri-Cities Guardians Kathryn Ackerman 11/23/16
TCCC-IE Tri-city Channel Cats Cole Westendorf, Skyler Younkin 12/21/16, 6/28/17
WILD-WV Tri-County YMCA Wild Waves Tim Stollings 1/18/17
TAC-OK Trident Aquatics Club Patrick Callan, Dylan McClain 10/12/16, 5/10/17, 6/14/17
TS-KY Triton Swimming Holden Smith, Claire Donan 10/12/16, 6/21/17
THSC-OR Tualatin Hills Swim Club Emily Cook, Caspar Corbeau 2/22/17, 5/31/17
USA-OH United Swim Association Margaret Marando 8/9/17
UMLY-MA Upper Main Line YMCA Brendan Burns 12/7/16
UPY-MA Upper Perk YMCA Gators Justin Heimes 3/29/17
TWSC-IL USA Athletic Club Tidal Waves Swim Club Leah Hayes 5/24/17
UVRA-UT Utah Valley Aquatics Ellie Boyer, Makayla Cazier 1/11/17, 7/19/17
VS-IE Velocity Swimming Isabelle Dressel 11/16/16
VICT-NI Victor Swim Club Megan Deuel 4/5/17
GATR-VA Virginia Gators Emma Muzzy 12/21/16
WAVE-PN Wave Aquatics Aaron Klym 4/26/17
BNY-IL Waves Bloomington/Normal Y S.T. Grace Ariola 11/9/16
WEST-PN West Coast Aquatics Jonathan Cook 2/22/17
WHAT-CT West Hartford Aquatic Team Kyle Brown 5/24/17
WEST-MR Westchester Aquatic Club Kate Douglass 10/26/16
WHAC-ST Western Hills Athletic Club Emma Wheal 6/14/17
WEST-CA Westside Aquatics Claire McLean 9/28/16
WHY-AM Wheeling YMCA Casadie Dibetta 2/1/17
WSC-MV Wichita Swim Club Drayden Bell 9/28/16
WYW-CT Wilton Y Wahoos Swim Club Will Daniel 1/25/17
TYDE-NC YMCA of Northwest North Carolina Riptyde Nathan Jao 9/28/16
YOSI-OZ YMCA of Southwest Illinois Chloe Brede 3/22/17
YWSF-AZ YMCA Westside Silver Fins Kennedy Noble 9/21/16
YMSC-CC Yosemite Marlins Swim Club Dominic Debernardi 8/16/17
YSSC-SC Y-Spartaquatics Swim Club Hannah Ownbey 10/19/16
YST-CA Yucaipa Swim Team Liberty Williams 11/9/16

 

 

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "MP Weekly Wonders Annual Report for 2016-17 Swim Year"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

Just wondering, does this include age group swimmers all over the world or just from the states?

wpDiscuz

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »