Junevik Wins Four, Hansson Sisters Race at Swedish Virtual National Champs

SWEDISH VIRTUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

  • June 25-28, 2020
  • Results (at the bottom of this post)
  • Location: 30 different pools in Sweden

In late June, with results pulled from time trials at 30 different pools across the country, Sweden held a virtual national championship. While world record-holder Sarah Sjöström did not race at the meet, and some of the country’s other stars did not race full slates, several notable performances came out of the meet.

Sara Junevik had a nice meet on the women’s side, winning four events and placing third in one. The sprinter took 50s in free (26.20), back (29.08) and fly (26.83), won the 100 fly (1:01.77) and took third in the 200 IM (2:22.98).

Louise Hansson and Sophie Hansson both competed in a few events. Louise won the 100 free (55.10) ahead of Sophie (56.27), while Sophie was also the 100 breast winner (1:08.35). Second in the 100 breast went to Moa Bergdahl, born in 2003, with a 1:09.99; that appears to be a three-second drop for Bergdahl.

One of the breakout swimmers of the entire meet was 2006-born Lisa Nystrand. She won three events: the 200 breast (2:32.57), 200 IM (2:16.47) and 400 IM (4:53.57), while she took second in the 200 back (2:20.38). Nystrand dropped three seconds in the 200 breast and two in the 200 back and 200 IM. For some context, Nystrand ties for 11th in U.S. 13-14 age group history in the 200 IM, while she would rank top 25 in the 200 breast.

On the men’s side, Oskar Hoff won the 50 fly (24.09) and 100 fly (53.74), both of which were lifetime bests. Hoff just completed his freshman season with the Tennessee Volunteers in the NCAA.

Sprinters Isak Eliasson and Robin Hanson flip-flopped, with Eliasson winning the 50 free, 22.92 to 22.93, and Hanson claiming the 100 free, 49.58 to 50.86.

Swedish record-holder Erik Persson won one of three breaststroke events, going 1:01.19 in the 100. He was second in both the 50 (28.74) and 200 (2:24.02), the effects of COVID-19 training regimen showing through in the 200. In most of the longer events, times were further off bests than in the sprint races.

Winning the 50 breast ahead of Persson, at 28.72, was Louisiana State commit Emil Hassling. Hassling also won the men’s 200 IM with a 2:02.31.

Check below for the top three finishers in every event from the virtual champs:

50m free – Women
1 Sara Junevik 2000 Falu Simsällskap 26.20
2 Sofia Åstedt 2003 Simklubben Elfsborg 26.35
3 Gloria Muzito 2002 Njurunda Simsällskap 26.44

50m free – Men
1 Isak Eliasson 1996 Spårvägen Simförening 22.92
2 Robin Hanson 2001 Spårvägen Simförening 22.93
3 Felix Bengs Stattin 2002 Umeå Simsällskap 23.30

100m free – Women
1 Louise Hansson 1996 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 55.10
2 Sophie Hansson 1998 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 56.27
3 Hanna Eriksson 1999 Jönköpings Simsällskap 56.31

100m free – Men
1 Robin Hanson 2001 Spårvägen Simförening 49.58
2 Isak Eliasson 1996 Spårvägen Simförening 50.86
3 Elias Persson 2002 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 51.00

200m free – Women
1 Hanna Eriksson 1999 Jönköpings Simsällskap 2:03.05
2 Elvira Mörtstrand 2003 Västerås Simsällskap 2:04.68
3 Kristina Orban 2004 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 2:07.04

200m free – Men
1 Adam Paulsson 1995 Simklubben Elfsborg 1:53.32
2 Adam Karlsson 2000 Spårvägen Simförening 1:55.07
3 Marcus Holmquist 2000 Jönköpings Simsällskap 1:55.85

400m free – Women
1 Lucie Hanquet 2003 Göteborg Sim 4:25.81
2 Emma Sundstedt 1998 Spårvägen Simförening 4:29.39
3 Thilda Häll 2005 Simklubben Elfsborg 4:32.81

400m free – Men
1 Adam Karlsson 2000 Spårvägen Simförening 4:08.50
2 Mikael Söderberg 2003 Upsala Simsällskap 4:11.16
3 Melker Olsson 2000 Simklubben Elfsborg 4:11.53

800m free – Women
1 Lucie Hanquet 2003 Göteborg Sim 9:00.98
2 Marion Hanquet 2001 Göteborg Sim 9:15.46
3 Olivia Hansson 2003 Kiviks Simklubb 9:23.25

800m free – Men
1 Adam Karlsson 2000 Spårvägen Simförening 8:46.51
2 Melker Olsson 2000 Simklubben Elfsborg 8:48.03
3 Adi Ramovic 2004 Upsala Simsällskap 8:57.15

1500m free – Women
1 Lucie Hanquet 2003 Göteborg Sim 17:28.26
2 Thilda Häll 2005 Simklubben Elfsborg 17:54.28
3 Marion Hanquet 2001 Göteborg Sim 18:03.02

1500m free – Men
1 Mikael Söderberg 2003 Upsala Simsällskap 16:19.53
2 Adam Karlsson 2000 Spårvägen Simförening 16:54.14
3 Viktor Henrysson 2003 Jönköpings Simsällskap 17:06.52

50m breast – Women
1 Klara Thormalm 1998 Jönköpings Simsällskap 32.21
2 Cecilia Viberg 2003 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 32.35
3 Hannah Brunzell 2001 Västerås Simsällskap 32.43

50m breast – Men
1 Emil Hassling 2000 Landskrona Simsällskap 28.72
2 Erik Persson 1994 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 28.74
3 Elliot Olsson 1999 Simklubben Elfsborg 29.02

100m breast – Women
1 Sophie Hansson 1998 Helsingborgs Simsällskap 1:08.35
2 Moa Bergdahl 2003 Simklubben Laxen 1:09.99
3 Klara Thormalm 1998 Jönköpings Simsällskap 1:10.01

100m breast – Men
1 Erik Persson 1994 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 1:01.19
2 Emil Hassling 2000 Landskrona Simsällskap 1:03.83
3 Adam Paulsson 1995 Simklubben Elfsborg 1:04.23

200m breast – Women
1 Lisa Nystrand 2006 Sala Simsällskap 2:32.57
2 Hilja Schimmel 2003 Skövde Simsällskap 2:35.42
3 Julia Månsson 2002 Örebro Simallians 2:36.39

200m breast – Men
1 Lucas Lindblom 2000 Landskrona Simsällskap 2:23.47
2 Erik Persson 1994 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 2:24.02
3 Gustav Englund 2001 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 2:27.19

50m back – Women
1 Sara Junevik 2000 Falu Simsällskap 29.08
2 Alma Thormalm 1996 Jönköpings Simsällskap 29.56
3 Davilda Lareva 2000 Malmö Kappsimningsklubb 30.29

50m back – Men
1 Gustav Henriksen 2002 Spårvägen Simförening 27.19
2 Hampus Svensson 1999 Landskrona Simsällskap 27.63
3 Gustav Ahlqvist 2003 Täby Sim  27.68

100m back – Women
1 Edith Jernstedt 2002 Västerås Simsällskap 1:04.54
2 Hannah Brunzell 2001 Västerås Simsällskap 1:05.64
3 Trine Forss 2003 Skövde Simsällskap 1:05.73

100m back – Men
1 Gustav Henriksen 2002 Spårvägen Simförening 57.98
2 Emil Kernen 2002 Norrköpings Kappsimningsklubb 59.11
3 Gustav Ahlqvist 2003 Täby Sim 59.69

200m back – Women
1 Annie Hegmegi 2003 Jönköpings Simsällskap 2:19.35
2 Lisa Nystrand 2006 Sala Simsällskap 2:20.38
3 Elise Öberg 2002 Njurunda Simsällskap 2:21.36

200m back – Men
1 Gustav Henriksen 2002 Spårvägen Simförening 2:04.20
2 Melker Olsson 2000 Simklubben Elfsborg 2:09.18
3 Adam Paulsson 1995 Simklubben Elfsborg 2:11.11

50m fly – Women
1 Sara Junevik 2000 Falu Simsällskap 26.83
2 Edith Jernstedt 2002 Västerås Simsällskap 28.03
3 Michelle Coleman 1993 Spårvägen Simförening 28.06

50m fly – Men
1 Oskar Hoff 1998 Landskrona Simsällskap 24.09
2 Linus Magnusson 1990 Täby Sim 25.16
3 Albin Lövgren 1999 Jönköpings Simsällskap 25.27

100m fly – Women
1 Sara Junevik 2000 Falu Simsällskap 1:01.77
2 Mellie Wijk 2002 Simklubben Laxen 1:03.57
3 Anna Eriksson 1999 Eskilstuna Simklubb 1:04.72

100m fly – Men
1 Oskar Hoff 1998 Landskrona Simsällskap 53.74
2 Albin Lövgren 1999 Jönköpings Simsällskap 56.46
3 Carl Wennerholm 2002 Stockholms Kappsimningsklubb 56.99

200m fly – Women
1 Hanna Eriksson 1999 Jönköpings Simsällskap 2:19.04
2 Cornelia Johansson 2003 Jönköpings Simsällskap 2:22.96
3 Mellie Wijk 2002 Simklubben Laxen 2:23.09

200m fly – Men
1 Filip Björkholm 1998 Västerås Simsällskap 2:09.37
2 Edwin Nystrand 2002 Sala Simsällskap 2:09.64
3 Erik Persson 1994 Kungsbacka Simsällskap 2:10.94

200m IM – Women
1 Lisa Nystrand 2006 Sala Simsällskap 2:16.47
2 Annie Hegmegi 2003 Jönköpings Simsällskap 2:19.80
3 Sara Junevik 2000 Falu Simsällskap 2:22.98

200m IM – Men
1 Emil Hassling 2000 Landskrona Simsällskap 2:02.31
2 Adam Paulsson 1995 Simklubben Elfsborg 2:06.78
3 Mikael Söderberg 2003 Upsala Simsällskap 2:12.93

400m IM – Women
1 Lisa Nystrand 2006 Sala Simsällskap 4:53.57
2 Lucie Hanquet 2003 Göteborg Sim 5:10.42
3 Felicia Rogell 2003 Västerås Simsällskap 5:20.08

400m IM – Men
1 Adam Paulsson 1995 Simklubben Elfsborg 4:29.55
2 Mikael Söderberg 2003 Upsala Simsällskap 4:38.18
3 Anton Hegmegi 2005 Jönköpings Simsällskap 4:47.18

 

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
6 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Tokyo
4 months ago

Coleman also swam 50 and 100 free, not very fast though. A 26 and 57

Tokyo
Reply to  Tokyo
4 months ago

26.56 and 57.02

Tokyo
4 months ago

Louise Hansson also swam a 54.81 100 free as well.

Tokyo
Reply to  Tokyo
4 months ago

It seems you’re missing a few results, Hansson also swam 100 fly in 58.15 and 50 fly in 26.75. Very impressed by her 100 free though.

Tokyo
4 months ago

By following this link and clicking “total resultat” you get every persons time that competed in the virtual nationals and the location of that swim. https://www.livetiming.se/results.php?cid=5522
It seems Hansson and Junevik for example swam at two meets and you only have times from one.

Admin
Reply to  Tokyo
4 months ago

The results above were sent to us directly by the federation. In spite of the name of that “second” meet, and its inclusion in those results, I don’t think it was actually considered a part of this National Championship event. Looks like the results from a meet that happened two weeks earlier: https://swimswam.com/bjorn-seeliger-breaks-swedish-junior-record-in-50-free/

About Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon

Karl Ortegon studied sociology at Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT, graduating in May of 2018. He began swimming on a club team in first grade and swam four years for Wesleyan.

Read More »