Canadian Junior/Youth Teams Named After Canada Championships

by SwimSwam 1

April 08th, 2018 Canada, International, News

Press Release courtesy of Swimming Canada

Swimming Canada announced its teams for the Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Youth Olympic Games at the conclusion of Canadian Swimming Championships.

A team of 16 young women and 13 young men was named to compete at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships, which take place Aug. 23-27 in Suva, Fiji. Meanwhile, four males and four females will represent Canada at the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from Oct. 6-18.

“We’re really excited,” said National Development Coach Ken McKinnon. “We have a lot of new names of first-time junior team members, and our men’s team is starting to come up to equally balanced with the women’s team.”

The Canadian Swimming Championships served as the Trials for the junior teams, and fell at the normal time for senior Trials due to Commonwealth Games being held in April

“It was a really trying situation where they really got to experience a Trials,” McKinnon said. “There were some hits and misses, but that’s part of development. That’s what we’re looking for from the younger kids so they’re prepared for the senior trials and the senior teams in the future.”

Full team lists are below:

JR. PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

SWIMMERS – NAGEURS

Name-Nom Club-Club Personal Coach -Entraineur personnel
BOILY-DUFOUR, Maude SR Abrametz, Nick
BROAD, Madison CYPS Pinsonneault, Kyle
HENDERSON, Hanna ESWIM Thorburn, Kevin
HERBERT, Bailey LOSC Metcalfe, Brian
KILGER, Kennady TSC O’Toole, Bill
KUCHERAN, Nina SLSC Henze, Dean
KWAN, Victoria MAC Novak, Rob
LAU, Octavia HYACK Bottrill, Mark
LEIBEL, Kyla RDCSC Wilson, Scott
MACNEIL, Margaret LAC Craven, Andrew
MCMURRAY, Ainsley CSLA Calcutt, Mike
O’CROININ, Emma EKSC Nelson, Chris
PAVICEVIC, Katja TSC O’Toole, Bill
SANDERSON, Kate UNCAN3 Doane, Mike
WISEMAN, Avery TRIT Kozell, Greg
ZAVAROS, Rosie OAK Baker, Sean
CUMBY, Noah SJL Ling, Dave
KATELNIKOFF, Alexander CASC Johnson, Dave
KNOX, Finlay FSSC Melton, Todd
KONIK, Justin ESWIM Thorburn, Kevin
LIENDO, Joshua NYAC Drudge, Murray
MASTROMATTEO, Gabe KSS Hyslop, Janet
MILANOVICH, Alexander ESWIM Thorburn, Kevin
PRATT, Alexander CASC Johnson, Dave
PRATT, Cole CASC Johnson, Dave
SOMERSET, Sebastian CASC Johnson, Dave
ST-MARTIN, Loic
CAMO
St-Jean, Claude
WALL, Tyler KISU Hoeben, Tina
YOUNG,Brodie HYACK Bottrill, Mark
TEAM STAFF – PERSONNEL
TEAM LEADER – CHEF D’ÉQUIPE Ken McKinnon
TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE Michelle Poirier
HEAD COACH (MEN) – ENTRAINEUR-CHEF (HOMMES) David Johnson
HEAD COACH (WOMEN) – ENTRAINEUR-CHEF (FEMMES) Dean Henze
ASSISTANT TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE ASSISTANT Kristy McGregor-Bales
COACH 1 – ENTRAINEUR 1 Kevin Thorburn
COACH 2 – ENTRAINEUR 2 Scott Wilson
BIOMECHANIST & STRENGTH & CONDITIONING –
BIOMÉCHANICIENNE ET RENFORCEMENT ET CONDITIONNEMENT
Amber Hutchinson
MASSAGE THERAPIST – MASSOTHÉRAPEUTE Brian Beckwith
MASSAGE THERAPIST – MASSOTHÉRAPEUTE Ron Castro
RACE ANALYSIS – ANALYSE DE COURSE Graham Olson
YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

SWIMMERS – NAGEURS

Name-Nom Club-Club Personal Coach -Entraineus personnel
MACNEIL, Margaret LAC Craven, Andrew
LEIBEL, Kyla RDCSC Wilson, Scott
KUCHERAN, Nina SLSC Henze, Dean
WISEMAN, Avery TRIT Kozell, Greg
MASTROMATTEO, Gabe KSS Hyslop, Janet
MILANOVICH, Alexander ESWIM Thorburn, Kevin
PRATT, Alexander CASC Johnson, Dave
LIENDO, Joshua NYAC Drudge, Murray
TEAM STAFF – PERSONNEL
TEAM LEADER – CHEF D’ÉQUIPE Ken McKinnon
TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE Kristy McGregor-Bales

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Splash

Your table got a little bit mixed up at the end. Brodie Young is an athlete and Mark Bottrill is his coach

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!