Americans Win 7 of 8 Gold Medals on Day 1 of the 2014 Jr. Pan Pac Championships

The American medal total at the 2014 Sr. Pan Pac Championships last week in Australia may not have been what they’d hoped for, but the Jr. Pan Pacs team is certainly ready to carry the torch in Hawaii this week.

The Americans won golds in 7 of 8 events on Wednesday on the meet’s first day, and 15 of 16 possible medals.  The only event that they did not win was the girls’ 200 fly (a known problem area of depth for the Americans overall), and the only event where they didn’t earn the maximum two medals was the girls’ 100 back (where three of the best American juniors went to the Youth Olympics instead).

Aside from that, the Americans could almost do no wrong.

In the 200 fly, Japan’s Haruna Ito, in a Meet Record time of 2:09.02, won the other gold on the first day.

By comparison, Team USA had only four golds after the first day of the 2012 edition of this meet, where the Japan team was much more competitive.

The full medal table is below.

See here for a full day 1 recap.
Full live meet results here.

Gold Silver Bronze
USA 7 3 5
Japan 1 1 2
Canada 0 2 1
Australia 0 2 0
8 8 8

Medals Summary:

W. 200 free

  1. Katie Drabot, USA, 1:58.73
  2. Shayna Jack, Australia, 1:59.48
  3. Courtney Harnish, USA, 2:00.46

M. 200 free

  1. Townley Haas, USA, 1:48.32 (Meet Record)
  2. Blake Pieroni, USA, 1:48.85
  3. Katsumi Matsumoto, Japan, 1:49.90

W. 100 back

  1. Amy Bilquist, USA, 1:01.00
  2. Danielle Hanus, Canada, 1:01.50
  3. Rio Shirai, Japan, 1:01.82

M. 100 back

  1. Connor Green, USA, 55.08
  2. Michael Andrew, USA, 55.81
  3. Mark Thormeyer, Canada, 56.07

W. 200 fly

  1. Haruno Ito, Japan, 2:09.02 (Meet Record)
  2. Cassidy Bayer, USA, 2:09.08 (also under old Meet Record)
  3. Hannah Kukurugya, USA, 2:09.68

M. 200 fly

  1. Andrew Seliskar, USA, 1:55.92 (Meet Record)
  2. Yuya Yajima, Japan, 1:58.30
  3. Corey Okubo, USA, 1:59.23

W. 800 free

  1. Sierra Schmidt, USA, 8:34.71
  2. Sacha Downing, Australia, 8:37.04
  3. Courtney Harnish, USA, 8:40.67

M. 1500 free

  1. Liam Egan, USA, 15:15.53
  2. Jon McKay, Canada, 15:21.82
  3. Sean Grieshop, USA, 15:29.87

In This Story

7
Leave a Reply

5 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
swimmm

Great start to the meet! Excited to see the rest

whoknows

Besides the medal county, there are team awards based on 8 places.
After the first day:

Total:
USA – 115
Japan – 56
Australia – 52
Canada – 51
New Zealand – 11
No score: China, Korea, Mexico (must score both men and women)

Men:
USA – 62
Canada – 28
Japan – 21
Australia – 20
New Zealand – 9
China – 5
Mexico – 3

Women:
USA – 53
Japan – 35
Australia – 32
Canada – 23
New Zealand – 2
Korea – 2

whoknows

An award will be given to the Swimmer of the Meet – one for male and one for female – based off 2014 FINA Points.

W 200 Free – Katie Drabot – USA – 1:58.73 – 866
W 100 Back – Amy Bilquist – USA – 1:01.00 – 864
W 200 Fly – Haruno Ito – JPN – 2:09.02 – 841
W 800 Free – Sierra Schmidt – USA – 8:34.71 – 883

M 200 free – Townley Haas – USA – 1:48.32 – 834
M 100 Back – Connor Green – USA – 55.08 – 838
M 200 fly – Andrew Seliskar – USA – 1:55.92 – 890
M – 1500 free – Liam Egan – USA – 15:15.53 – 861

whoknows

For those who like to know how points are determine check out the information sheet.

http://www.fina.org/H2O/docs/FINApoints/FINA_points_table_2013.pdf

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!