2020 SEC Men’s Scoring Breakdown

by Andrew Mering 6

February 23rd, 2020 College, News, Previews & Recaps, SEC

2020 SEC SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

First a few notes

  • Florida had the top two classes with 373.5 points from their sophomores, and 322.5 from their seniors. Georgia’s juniors were next best with 300.
  • Florida graduate the most points by nearly 100. Tennessee graduate the next most with 223.5 senior points. This sets up a wide open competition for next year. Florida return the most points with 589.5 returning, but Georgia (579), Alabama (528.5), and Texas A&M (522) are all within striking distance.
  • Florida’s 136 points were the most any team scored in any event.
  • By Swimulator power points, the best swim of the meet was Kieran Smith of Florida’s 4:06.32 500 free. Next best was his teammate Bobby Finke‘s 14:12.08 1650 free.

There is a lot of data below. A quick table of contents: Final Scores, Individual Scores by Class, Score Progression, Points in Each Event for Each Team, Number of Times Each Team Got Each Place (Individual Events), and Individual Swimmer Performance Breakdown

Final Scores

1. Florida: 1194
2. Texas A&M: 975.5
3. Georgia: 953.5
4. Alabama: 935.5
5. Missouri: 846.5
6. Tennessee: 817
7. Kentucky: 724
8. Auburn: 697
9. LSU: 517
10. South Carolina: 504

Individual Scores by Year

Florida Texas A&M Georgia Alabama Missouri Tennessee Kentucky Auburn LSU South Carolina
FR 103 132 189 198 142 30 38 113 151 16
SO 373.5 213.5 90 238 180.5 181 128 196 2 152
JR 113 176.5 300 92.5 74 124 139 116 86 17
SR 322.5 169.5 156.5 123 220 223.5 189 81 56 84
Returning 589.5 522 579 528.5 396.5 397.5 305 425 239 185

Score Progression

What the score was after each event

Florida Alabama Georgia Texas A&M Missouri Tennessee Auburn Kentucky LSU South Carolina
200 Medley Relay 54 52 44 64 50 56 46 34 40 48
3 mtr Diving 94 80 50 122 90 145 127 108 87 102
800 Free Relay 158 120 104 178 140 191 175 160 131 136
1 mtr Diving 200 144 136 178 198 237 201 164 191 154
200 Free Relay 256 208 176 232 242 287 201 210 239 206
500 Free 344 243 298 271 246 318 233 221 239 206
200 IM 391 302 336.5 340 314 344.5 238 270 239 206
50 Free 436 387 358.5 384 314 355.5 291 303 265 249
1 mtr Diving 457 399 374.5 438 343 405.5 355 355 295 283
400 IM 593 432 464.5 468 372 407.5 355 396 296 283
100 Fly 680.5 465.5 495.5 479.5 449 453 410 412 296 288
200 Free 756.5 476.5 528.5 538.5 482 499 439 431 330 310
Platform Diving 788.5 524.5 558.5 572.5 554 547 439 431 356 330
200 Fly 810.5 543.5 648.5 598 615.5 605 471 471 362 338
100 Back 845.5 600.5 665.5 639 683.5 649 514 474 405 349
100 Breast 909.5 653.5 686.5 690 718.5 693 521 494 426 395
Platform Diving 925.5 677.5 701.5 707 780.5 740 592 554 466 405
400 Medley Relay 981.5 741.5 747.5 761 820.5 740 640 598 516 457
1650 Free 1051.5 788.5 859.5 764 825.5 789 672 636 516 463
200 Back 1107.5 818.5 936.5 796 917.5 816 699 643 517 476
100 Free 1163 892.5 949.5 869.5 917.5 857 702 677 549 512
200 Breast 1236 957.5 984.5 953.5 939.5 898 702 685 575 520
400 Free Relay 1288 1021.5 1018.5 1009.5 985.5 942 751 739 615 569

Points in Each Event

What each team scored in each event

Florida Texas A&M Georgia Alabama Missouri Tennessee Kentucky Auburn South Carolina LSU
200 Medley Relay 54 64 44 52 50 56 34 46 48 40
3 mtr Diving 40 58 6 28 40 89 74 81 54 47
800 Free Relay 64 56 54 40 50 46 52 48 34 44
200 Free Relay 56 54 40 64 44 50 46 0 52 48
500 Free 88 39 122 35 4 31 11 32 0 0
200 IM 47 69 38.5 59 68 26.5 49 5 0 0
50 Free 45 44 22 85 0 11 33 53 43 26
1 mtr Diving 21 54 16 12 29 50 52 64 34 30
400 IM 136 30 90 33 29 2 41 0 0 1
100 Fly 87.5 11.5 31 33.5 77 45.5 16 55 5 0
200 Free 76 59 33 11 33 46 19 29 22 34
200 Fly 22 25.5 90 19 61.5 58 40 32 8 6
100 Back 35 41 17 57 68 44 3 43 11 43
100 Breast 64 51 21 53 35 44 20 7 46 21
Platform Diving 16 17 15 24 62 47 60 71 10 40
400 Medley Relay 56 54 46 64 40 0 44 48 52 50
1650 Free 70 3 112 47 5 49 38 32 6 0
200 Back 56 32 77 30 92 27 7 27 13 1
100 Free 55.5 73.5 13 74 0 41 34 3 36 32
200 Breast 73 84 35 65 22 41 8 0 8 26
400 Free Relay 52 56 34 64 46 44 54 49 49 40

Number of Times Each Team Got Each Place (Individual Events)

Tennessee South Carolina Florida Alabama Texas A&M Georgia Auburn Missouri LSU Kentucky
1 0 1 4 2 5 1 0 1 1 1
2 0 0 2 2 4 1 2 2 1 2
3 3 1 6 0 1 2 0 2 1 0
4 2 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 3
5 4 1 5 3 0 0 4 0 0 0
6 0 0 2 4 1 3 2 0 1 2
7 3 0 1 2 2 3 2 2 1 1
8 1 1 4 1 1 3 1 3 0 0
9 2 1 1 1 3 3 0 4 0 1
10 2 0 2 2 1 3 0 4 1 1
11 1 1 1 0 1 2 3 2 1 4
12 2 0 3 1 1 4 2 0 2 2
13 4 1 2 1 1 0 2 2 1 2
14 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 1 1 1
15 2 0 2 0 3 6 1 2 1 0
16 1 1 2 2 4 1 1 2 0 1
17 3 2 1 7 0 0 1 2 1 0
18 2 1 2 3 0 2 3 1 0 1
19 1 2 2 0 1 1 1 3 3 2
20 2 2 0 3 0 1 1 2 0 5
21 2 1 3 1 2 1 1 2 0 3
22 2 1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 5
23 1 3 2 2 2 2 1 0 2 1
24 1 3 1 4 1 2 1 0 2 1

Individual Breakdown

Power are Swimulator power points. Those are a way to quantify time quality independent of what event the time is from. Includes only final times and final dive scores.

Florida

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Smith, Kieran S SO 91 500 Free 1 4:06.32 928 400 IM 1 3:37.31 818 100 Free 3 42.14 800
Finke, Bobby C SO 86 500 Free 3 4:10.86 831 400 IM 3 3:41.56 739 1650 Free 1 14:12.08 886
Sanders, Grant SR 80 200 IM 5 1:44.01 715 400 IM 2 3:40.2 763 200 Breast 3 1:52.49 775
Baqlah, Khader SR 79.5 500 Free 5 4:15.86 739 200 Free 1 1:32.05 833 100 Free 7 42.66 747
Beach, Clark G JR 65 200 Free 12 1:35.1 689 100 Back 8 46.65 674 200 Back 2 1:39.56 768
Hillis, Dillon SO 60.5 200 IM 8 1:46.51 630 100 Fly 15 47.12 654 100 Breast 3 51.46 811
Cancel, Miguel SO 56 400 IM 5 3:44.32 692 200 Fly 8 1:44.52 659 200 Back 17 1:43.14 651
Guarente, Marco SR 49 100 Breast 5 52.15 756 200 Breast 6 1:53.34 748
Farrow, Alex C SR 47 3 mtr Diving 11 337.35 1 mtr Diving 10 307.8 Platform Diving 13 267.55
Davis, Will SO 46 50 Free 9 19.28 765 100 Fly 4 45.75 767
Friese, Eric E FR 42 50 Free 13 19.67 688 100 Fly 8 45.97 748 100 Free 19 43.14 702
Vargas, Kevin L FR 31 400 IM 6 3:44.73 685 200 Breast 18 1:56.62 651
Gravley, Brenna FR 30 500 Free 22 4:19.9 673 1650 Free 3 14:47.41 696
Bray, Chandler SR 27 100 Breast 15 53.27 675 200 Breast 12 1:55.94 671
Quinn, Gerry JR 25 200 Free 5 1:34.15 731
Davis, Isaac I SO 24 50 Free 16 19.82 660 100 Fly 14 46.85 675
Beach, Ethan S JR 23 100 Back 19 47.67 602 200 Back 10 1:42.38 675
Silver, Tyler A SR 17 100 Fly 12 46.61 695 200 Back 23 1:46.19 548
Anderson, Matth SR 12 500 Free 24 4:24.27 602 1650 Free 16 15:11.29 582
Mahaffey, Dakot SR 11 200 Free 21 1:35.68 664 100 Back 18 47.6 607
Lydon, Nicholas SO 10 3 mtr Diving 21 275.2 1 mtr Diving 21 273.95 Platform Diving 23 204.05

Texas A&M

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Casas, Shaine M SO 92 200 IM 1 1:39.91 873 100 Back 2 44.68 824 200 Back 1 1:37.2 857
Theall, Mark J JR 77.5 500 Free 2 4:10.77 832 200 Free 3 1:32.45 812 100 Free 7 42.66 747
Mathews, Kurtis JR 75 3 mtr Diving 1 438.55 1 mtr Diving 1 436.5 Platform Diving 16 252.8
Walker, Benjami SR 69 400 IM 16 3:50.36 588 100 Breast 4 52.0 768 200 Breast 1 1:51.92 794
Puente Bustaman FR 66 400 IM 12 3:47.51 638 100 Breast 7 52.27 747 200 Breast 2 1:52.39 778
Koster, Adam R SR 63.5 50 Free 2 19.12 799 100 Fly 15 47.12 654 100 Free 6 42.62 751
Bratanov, Kaloy SO 56 200 IM 9 1:44.4 701 200 Free 9 1:34.16 730 100 Free 11 43.12 704
Povzner, Victor FR 54 3 mtr Diving 4 379.6 1 mtr Diving 8 328.1 Platform Diving 19 245.6
Thibert, Mike E SR 37 50 Free 14 19.69 685 100 Back 14 47.33 626 100 Free 16 43.56 663
Smith, Hudson L JR 24 400 IM 21 3:51.06 575 200 Breast 9 1:54.85 703
Gomez, Alberto SO 17 200 IM 10 1:44.54 697
Bobo, Clayton C SO 15 50 Free 22 19.85 654 200 Free 15 1:35.47 673
Stuart, Luke D SO 14.5 200 Fly 13 1:44.83 648 1650 Free 24 15:31.85 470
Schnippenkoette SO 13 500 Free 16 4:21.97 640 1650 Free 23 15:30.49 478
Brown, Jace C FR 12 200 Fly 15 1:45.04 641
Schababerle, Ja SO 6 100 Breast 23 54.13 614 200 Breast 21 1:57.61 623
Coakley, Willia FR 0 1650 Free 32 16:02.94 288
Rizzo, Felipe B JR 0 1650 Free 26 15:35.03 451
Karau, Gus A JR 0 1650 Free 31 15:59.09 310

Georgia

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Reed, Greg C JR 64 500 Free 7 4:18.88 689 400 IM 14 3:47.88 632 1650 Free 2 14:45.03 708
Grum, Ian P FR 63 400 IM 9 3:43.93 698 100 Back 10 46.56 681 200 Back 4 1:40.89 723
Homans, Harry A FR 62 200 IM 16 1:46.43 633 200 Fly 3 1:42.02 747 200 Back 6 1:41.88 691
Abruzzo, Andrew SO 59 500 Free 6 4:17.04 720 400 IM 7 3:44.8 684 1650 Free 15 15:10.77 585
Murphy, Camden JR 59 100 Fly 3 45.47 792 200 Fly 1 1:40.93 788
Norgan, Grant C JR 54 500 Free 10 4:17.03 720 200 Free 6 1:34.22 728 1650 Free 14 15:10.13 588
Forde, Clayton SR 52.5 200 IM 12 1:44.87 685 400 IM 8 3:45.28 676 200 Fly 11 1:44.69 653
Higgins, Walker SR 50 500 Free 4 4:13.98 772 200 Free 23 1:36.38 633 1650 Free 8 14:59.81 638
Dalmolin, Jack JR 45 200 IM 19 1:45.89 651 100 Breast 11 52.85 704 200 Breast 7 1:53.94 730
Apel, Aaron J JR 44 500 Free 15 4:21.46 648 400 IM 15 3:49.48 604 1650 Free 9 15:01.31 631
Miller, Kevin T SR 37 500 Free 9 4:15.77 741 1650 Free 10 15:04.93 613
Downing, Dillon FR 35 50 Free 8 19.5 721 100 Free 14 43.29 688
Hils, Zach C FR 29 200 IM 18 1:45.56 662 200 Free 18 1:35.19 685 200 Back 12 1:42.63 667
Allen, Zach T JR 28 3 mtr Diving 24 249.15 1 mtr Diving 12 298.5 Platform Diving 15 257.0
Harrington, Cal SO 19 100 Fly 21 47.28 641 200 Fly 12 1:44.73 651
Ford, Jackson J SR 17 100 Breast 20 53.54 656 200 Breast 15 1:57.37 630
Walsh, Keegan J SO 12 200 Back 15 1:43.29 646
Getty, Josh D JR 6 3 mtr Diving 23 256.85 1 mtr Diving 24 221.0 Platform Diving 22 215.8

Alabama

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Waddell, Zane SR 92 50 Free 1 19.07 810 100 Back 1 44.24 864 100 Free 2 41.82 835
Maas, Derek E FR 72 200 IM 7 1:45.53 663 100 Breast 6 52.24 749 200 Breast 5 1:53.15 754
Sesvold, Tyler JR 67.5 50 Free 7 19.44 733 100 Fly 5 45.76 766 100 Free 9 42.75 738
Bell, Liam K FR 63 200 IM 17 1:44.35 703 100 Breast 2 51.39 817 200 Breast 4 1:52.93 761
Perera, Nichola SO 61 200 IM 6 1:44.6 695 400 IM 4 3:42.61 721 200 Fly 16 1:45.14 637
Menke, Matthew FR 50 200 IM 24 1:47.6 592 100 Back 6 46.29 700 200 Back 5 1:41.75 695
Hernandez-Tome, SO 46 500 Free 8 4:19.47 680 1650 Free 6 14:56.39 654
Berneburg, Jona SO 34 50 Free 10 19.46 729 100 Free 10 43.02 713
Li, Kevin SO 31 3 mtr Diving 17 297.55 1 mtr Diving 18 280.7 Platform Diving 12 267.9
Ratliff, Ryan A SO 27 500 Free 14 4:20.51 663 1650 Free 13 15:07.34 602
Maas, Kyle P SR 22 200 IM 23 1:46.86 618 400 IM 18 3:46.23 660 200 Breast 14 1:57.04 639
Stogner, Colton SO 20 50 Free 21 19.83 660 100 Fly 17 46.58 697 100 Free 18 42.9 724
Jaynes, Hunter SO 19 3 mtr Diving 20 278.1 1 mtr Diving 20 279.05 Platform Diving 17 251.05
Auerbach, Cam R FR 13 200 Free 16 1:35.64 665 100 Free 23 43.45 673
Kober, Daniel SR 9 1650 Free 17 15:18.59 544
DiSette, Sam H JR 9 50 Free 17 19.36 749
Auerbach, Cade JR 8 200 Fly 17 1:45.63 620
Robinson, Alex JR 6 100 Back 24 48.43 544 200 Back 20 1:44.93 592
Perner, Nico F JR 2 100 Breast 24 54.69 573 200 Breast 24 1:59.03 580

Missouri

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Kovac, Danny D SO 76 200 IM 3 1:43.24 742 100 Fly 1 45.29 809 100 Breast 10 52.74 712
Hein, Daniel W SR 72 100 Fly 7 45.86 757 100 Back 3 45.93 726 200 Back 8 1:44.77 597
Alexander, Nick SR 71 200 IM 2 1:42.49 769 100 Back 9 46.38 693 200 Back 7 1:42.66 666
Garcia Varela, FR 59 3 mtr Diving 8 342.65 1 mtr Diving 16 291.9 Platform Diving 4 377.4
Grimes, Carter JR 51 400 IM 10 3:45.25 676 200 Fly 9 1:44.36 664 200 Back 13 1:42.66 666
Dahlgren, Jack SO 49.5 200 Free 11 1:35.05 691 200 Fly 13 1:44.83 648 200 Back 9 1:42.14 683
Slaton, Micah L SR 45 100 Fly 10 46.25 724 200 Fly 2 1:42.01 747
Khamis, Ike SO 34 3 mtr Diving 19 287.1 1 mtr Diving 15 293.05 Platform Diving 11 270.05
Patton, Ben H FR 29 200 IM 14 1:45.66 659 100 Back 17 47.52 613 200 Back 18 1:43.57 637
Lopez, Carlo FR 29 3 mtr Diving 22 272.55 1 mtr Diving 19 279.3 Platform Diving 9 277.35
Goodwin, Will A FR 25 100 Breast 22 54.02 622 200 Breast 8 1:56.46 656
Connealy, Matth JR 23 100 Fly 20 47.2 647 100 Back 15 47.39 622 200 Back 19 1:44.88 594
Dubois, Jack R SO 18 500 Free 21 4:19.48 680 400 IM 17 3:45.79 667 1650 Free 20 15:25.93 504
Lima, Giovanny SR 17 200 Free 10 1:34.55 713
Hicks, Caleb M SR 11 100 Breast 16 54.21 608
Staver, Nick J SR 4 100 Breast 21 53.67 647
Florea, Dane C SO 3 400 IM 22 3:52.12 555 1650 Free 28 15:39.55 424
Gutierrez, Giov SR 0 1650 Free 25 15:32.93 463
Gutierrez, Jose FR 0 1650 Free 30 15:50.34 360

Tennessee

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Garcia, Matthew SR 66.5 200 IM 12 1:44.87 685 100 Back 5 46.1 713 200 Back 3 1:40.75 727
Mota, Kayky M 62.5 200 IM 15 1:45.70 657 100 Fly 5 45.76 766 200 Fly 4 1:42.66 724
Hallam, William JR 58 3 mtr Diving 13 323.55 1 mtr Diving 3 374.35 Platform Diving 10 270.7
Wade, Matt T SO 54 3 mtr Diving 3 420.2 1 mtr Diving 9 310.4 Platform Diving 18 249.75
Abbott, Taylor SR 44 500 Free 12 4:18.94 688 200 Fly 22 1:46.96 571 1650 Free 4 14:50.62 681
Richardson, Kee JR 43 3 mtr Diving 10 338.45 1 mtr Diving 22 255.2 Platform Diving 7 330.7
Verhage, Braga SR 40 50 Free 19 19.55 711 100 Fly 9 46.07 739 100 Back 13 47.17 638
Connolly, Alec SR 39 50 Free 20 19.69 685 200 Free 17 1:34.69 707 100 Free 5 42.5 763
Houlie, Michael SO 36 100 Breast 8 52.34 742 200 Breast 13 1:56.70 649
Hinawi, Marc SR 34 500 Free 17 4:18.28 699 200 Fly 5 1:42.69 723
Sanders, Ethan SO 32 500 Free 18 4:18.39 697 400 IM 23 3:52.21 553 1650 Free 7 14:57.7 648
Champlin, Brett FR 25 100 Breast 17 53.31 672 200 Breast 11 1:55.75 677
Dillard, Jarel SO 24 100 Breast 14 53.17 682 200 Breast 16 1:58.01 611
Walsh, Josh M JR 23 200 Free 7 1:34.35 722
Bailey, Seth S SO 18 200 Free 13 1:35.21 684 100 Free 21 43.24 692
Briggs, Nolan C SO 12 100 Free 15 43.35 682
Blevins-Boor, B SO 5 100 Back 20 48.0 577
Giraudeau, Joel FR 4 200 Fly 21 1:46.56 586
Hoff, Oskar FR 1 100 Fly 24 47.61 614

Kentucky

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Zhang, Mingli SO 86 3 mtr Diving 2 422.1 1 mtr Diving 4 358.45 Platform Diving 1 422.1
Lane, Chase G JR 76 3 mtr Diving 6 364.2 1 mtr Diving 6 333.7 Platform Diving 2 403.65
Brown, Glen T SR 45 200 IM 4 1:43.47 734 200 Free 20 1:35.44 674 100 Free 13 43.28 689
Mitchell, John SR 38 50 Free 18 19.42 737 100 Fly 11 46.41 711 100 Free 12 43.13 703
Blandford, Conn SR 34 200 IM 11 1:44.75 690 400 IM 13 3:47.59 637 200 Back 21 1:45.13 585
Orcutt, Daniel JR 33 400 IM 11 3:46.4 657 200 Fly 10 1:44.37 664
Wilby, Mason J SO 27 200 IM 21 1:46.01 647 200 Fly 7 1:43.23 704
Wetzlar, Peter SR 26 50 Free 4 19.27 767
Amdor, Wyatt I SR 25 100 Breast 9 52.71 714 200 Breast 20 1:57.39 629
Clark, Jakob D FR 22 500 Free 19 4:19.32 682 200 Free 24 1:36.46 630 1650 Free 12 15:06.13 608
Siefert, Hank A JR 21 500 Free 20 4:19.45 680 1650 Free 11 15:04.97 613
Head, Jason A SR 18 200 Free 14 1:35.29 681 100 Free 20 43.18 698
Lake, Caiden FR 13 3 mtr Diving 16 301.8 1 mtr Diving 23 232.1 Platform Diving 25 149.3
Barker, Kyle W SO 11 200 IM 22 1:46.66 625 400 IM 20 3:49.01 612 200 Breast 22 1:57.76 618
Smith, Nick T JR 9 400 IM 19 3:46.64 653 1650 Free 22 15:30.1 480
Blake, Daniel J SO 4 1650 Free 21 15:26.24 502
Gordon, John Mi FR 3 200 Back 22 1:45.15 584
Taylor, Alex J SR 3 100 Back 22 48.07 572

Auburn

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Grassi, Santiag SR 77 50 Free 5 19.33 757 100 Fly 2 45.32 806 200 Fly 6 1:42.85 717
Pruitt, Conner SO 77 3 mtr Diving 5 366.55 1 mtr Diving 2 376.6 Platform Diving 6 350.75
Andrews, Logan JR 61 3 mtr Diving 14 316.8 1 mtr Diving 7 331.75 Platform Diving 5 363.1
Donald, Skip K FR 50 3 mtr Diving 12 327.4 1 mtr Diving 14 293.25 Platform Diving 8 313.95
Ginieczki, Chri JR 48 100 Fly 13 46.7 687 100 Back 7 46.56 681 200 Back 16 1:43.6 636
Sztolcman, Chri SO 45 500 Free 11 4:18.50 696 200 Free 4 1:33.16 777 100 Free 22 43.37 681
Makhija, Aryan SO 39 500 Free 13 4:19.77 675 1650 Free 5 14:53.57 667
Smith, Lleyton FR 35 200 Free 22 1:35.96 651 100 Back 11 47.04 647 200 Back 11 1:42.54 670
Yish, Matthew C SO 22 50 Free 12 19.57 707 100 Fly 18 46.9 671
Eberly, Nik E FR 18 50 Free 15 19.7 683 100 Fly 19 47.14 652
Davis, Brogan C SO 13 200 IM 20 1:45.92 650 200 Fly 17 1:45.63 620
Rowe, Spencer H JR 7 100 Breast 18 53.42 664
Wheeler, Grady FR 7 1650 Free 18 15:19.43 539
Crossland, Davi SR 4 100 Back 21 48.06 573
Edwards, Davis FR 2 500 Free 23 4:24.24 602
Armstrong, Jack FR 1 50 Free 24 19.97 632

South Carolina

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Burras, Lewis E SO 53 50 Free 3 19.17 788 100 Free 4 42.28 785
Down-Jenkins, A SO 50 3 mtr Diving 9 359.1 1 mtr Diving 5 338.55 Platform Diving 20 226.7
Goldfaden, Itay SR 32 100 Breast 1 51.35 821
Liu, Kevin H SR 24 100 Back 16 47.58 608 200 Back 14 1:43.21 648
Costin, Phil SO 22 200 Free 8 1:34.72 705
Claus, Alex M SO 20 3 mtr Diving 18 294.8 1 mtr Diving 17 286.0 Platform Diving 21 217.45
Khoo, Lionel C SR 20 100 Breast 13 53.16 682 200 Breast 19 1:57.00 640
Ross, AJ J JR 16 50 Free 11 19.56 711
Shperkin, Mark FR 9 100 Free 17 42.73 740
Kramer, Coleman SO 6 1650 Free 19 15:22.43 523
Riggs, Will H SR 5 200 Fly 20 1:46.24 598
Yip, Jordan FR 4 200 Fly 23 1:47.00 570 200 Breast 23 1:58.61 592
Rose, Justin S SR 3 100 Fly 22 47.29 640
Gropper, Guy FR 3 100 Fly 23 47.47 625 100 Free 24 43.57 662
Fenwick, Ben C SO 1 200 Fly 24 1:47.12 565
Summers, Grant JR 1 3 mtr Diving 25 228.2 1 mtr Diving 25 213.1 Platform Diving 24 199.25

LSU

Year Points Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power Event Place Time Power
Curry, Brooks V FR 84 50 Free 6 19.39 743 200 Free 2 1:32.43 814 100 Free 1 41.81 836
Vazquez Bas, Ma FR 66 3 mtr Diving 7 345.0 1 mtr Diving 11 304.3 Platform Diving 3 393.6
Hurbis, Dakota JR 39 3 mtr Diving 15 304.4 1 mtr Diving 13 297.65 Platform Diving 14 263.6
Pfyffer, Luca T JR 32 100 Breast 12 52.91 700 200 Breast 10 1:55.31 689
Luht, Karl J SR 32 200 Free 19 1:35.24 683 100 Back 4 46.02 719
Klotz, Matthew SR 18 50 Free 23 19.93 639 100 Back 12 47.1 643 200 Back 24 1:46.77 526
Karkoska, Camer JR 15 100 Breast 19 53.45 662 200 Breast 17 1:55.85 674
Clough, Lewis A SR 6 200 Fly 19 1:45.65 619
Velasquez, Migu SO 2 100 Back 23 48.22 560
Boylan, David D FR 1 400 IM 24 3:52.4 550
Finley, Keagan SR 0 1650 Free 29 15:43.39 401
Vikstrom, Isak FR 0 1650 Free 27 15:36.31 444

In This Story

6
Leave a Reply

4 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
6 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
FLSwimmer

Excellent breakdown, Andrew!

Ragnar

according to the swimulator point system, the 1650 is actually a very soft record? Is it based upon frequency of the event being swam, since the 500 is swam much more often than the 1650 and therefor more people have close to record times, or is the 1650 just “slow” compared to other events. Was the statistical system used similar to the tier ranking system y’all used on the current world records a while back?

Frank

What does swimulator have for Waddell’s 44.1 relay split 100 back? That oughta be up there as well.

Andrew Mering

877, so behind the two listed swims by a little. However, if we include relay splits (the above doesn’t), the top swim of the meet actually becomes Smith’s 1:30.11 200 free lead off from the 800 free relay.
Considering their top 3 events, Swimulator acually ranks Waddell’s top 3 events as a whole ahead of Finke. Swimulator put best swimmers in the conference at this meet as 1. Smith 2. Casas 3. Waddell 4. Finke. https://swimswam.com/swimulator/?type=swimmer&gender=Men&division=D1&conference=SEC

Charlie Hodgson

It is illogical to calculate the 1:30.11 to be a better swim than the incredible 4:06.32 500 or the amazing 14:12.08 1650 when the 1:30.11 is considerably slower than the best times ever swum for the 200.